Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

1938-39 Northern Ontario Senior Playoffs

54,090pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

These are the 1938-39 Northern Ontario Senior Playoffs. They decided the regional champion and the representative to the 1938-39 Eastern Canada Allan Cup Playoffs.


Gold Belt LeagueEdit

StandingsEdit

Standings GP W L T GF GA Pts
Buffalo-Ankerite Bisons - - - - - - 34
Dome Porkies - - - - - - 24
Pamour Dynamiters - - - - - - 14
Conaurium - - - - - - 14
Hollinger Greenshirts - - - - - - 12
McIntyre Macmen - - - - - - 12

Further statistics unavailable.

First place playoffEdit

Sudden death

Date Winner Loser Location
Dome Porkies 9 Buffalo-Ankerite Bisons 2

Semi FinalsEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
Pamour 5 Dome 5
Pamour 6 Dome 3

Pamour Dynamiters beat Dome Porkies 11 goals to 8.

Date Winner Loser Location
Buffalo-Ankerite 4 Conaurium 3
February 21 Buffalo-Ankerite 3 Conaurium 2

Buffalo-Ankerite Bisons beat Conaurium 7 goals to 5.

FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 23 Buffalo-Ankerite 4 Pamour 4
Buffalo-Ankerite 4 Pamour 3

Buffalo-Ankerite Bisons beat Pamour Dynamiters 8 goals to 7.


Central GroupEdit

StandingsEdit

Standings GP W L T GF GA Pts
Lake Shore Blue Devils 7 7 0 0 62 14 14
Toburn Mines 8 2 6 0 16 51 4
Noranda Copper Kings 7 2 5 0 20 33 4

Noranda was a Junior A team and advanced to the 1938-39 Northern Ontario Junior Playoffs.

FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 15 Lake Shore 9 Toburn 0
February 17 Lake Shore 7 Tobrun 5 Kirkland Lake

Lake Shore Blue Devils beat Toburn Mines 16 goals to 5.


Nickel Belt LeagueEdit

StandingsEdit

Standings GP W L T GF GA Pts
Creighton 14 10 4 0 - - 20
Frood Mine Tigers 14 5 9 0 - - 10
Copper Cliff 14 2 12 0 - - 4

FinalEdit

Best of 5

Date Winner Loser Location
February 13 Frood 3 Creighton 2 Sudbury
Creighton 1 Frood 1 Sudbury
February 20 Creighton 4 Frood 3 Sudbury
February 24 Frood 5 Creighton 2 Sudbury
February 27 Creighton 2 Frood 1 Sudbury
March 1 Frood 5 Creighton 0 Sudbury

Frood Mine Tigers beat Creighton 3 games to 2, 1 tie.


Regional PlayoffsEdit

Semi FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 27 Lake Shore 12 Buffalo-Ankerite 0 Timmins
March 1 Buffalo-Ankerite 5 Lake Shore 3 Kirkland Lake

Lake Shore Blue Devils beat Buffalo-Ankerite Bisons 15 goals to 5.

FinalEdit

Best of 3

Date Winner Loser Location
March 3 Lake Shore 6 Frood 1 Kirkland Lake
March 6 Lake Shore 1 Frood 0 Sudbury

Lake Shore Blue Devils beat Frood Mine Tigers 2 games to none.

Lake Shore Blue Devils advanced to the 1938-39 Eastern Canada Allan Cup Playoffs as the Kirkland Lake Blue Devils.


Team PhotosEdit


See alsoEdit

List of Northern Ontario Senior Playoffs

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki