Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

1936-37 OHA Junior B Groupings

54,197pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

This is a list of 1936-37 Ontario Hockey Association Junior B Group Standings & Playoffs

Group 1Edit

Team                         GP    W    L    T  OTL   GF    GA     P
Kingston                    4     4    0    0   -    36    12     8
Queens University           4     2    2    0   -    16    17     4
Royal Military College      4     0    4    0   -     9    32     0


Group 2Edit

Team                        GP    W    L    T  OTL   GF    GA     P
Peterborough Colts          8     7    1    0   -    -     -      14
Belleville Redmen           8     5    3    0   -    -     -      10
Tweed                       8     0    8    0   -    -     -       0

Final

2 games total goals

  • Peterborough 9 Belleville 6
  • Peterborough 9 Belleville 3

Peterborough Colts beat Belleville Redmen 18 goals to 9.

Group 3Edit

Team                        GP    W    L    T  OTL   GF    GA     P
Whitby RCAF Cadets          6     6    0    0   -    -     -      12
Cobourg                     6     4    2    0   -    -     -       8
Port Hope                   6     1    5    0   -    -     -       2
Bowmanville                 6     1    5    0   -    -     -       2

Final

2 game total goals

  • Whitby 5 Cobourg 2
  • Whitby 9 Cobourg 6

Whitby beat Cobourg 14 goals to 8.

Group 4Edit

Aurora, East York, Scarborough, Stouffville

Standings unavailable.

Final

2 games total goals

  • Aurora 7 East York 2
  • Aurora 4 East York 1

Aurora beat East York 11 goals to 3.


Group 5Edit

Toronto Prep Schools

Team                          GP    W    L    T  OTL   GF    GA     P
Northern Vocational           8     8    0    0   -   54    19      16
Upper Canada College          8     5    3    0   -   37    22      10
University of Toronto Schools 8     4    4    0   -   25    45       8
St. Michael's Buzzers         8     2    6    0   -   37    41       4
Jarvis Collegiate             8     1    7    0   -   23    49       2

Final

2 games total goals

  • Northern 3 Upper Canada 3
  • Northern 8 Upper Canada 6

Northern Vocational beat Upper Canada College 11 goals to 9.


Group 6Edit

There were only two teams in this group - Oakville and the East Toronto Dukes. Oakville had to drop out. Due to the mild weather, that team could not even get ice time to practice. East Toronto was declared the group winner.


Group 7Edit

Hamilton

Team                          GP    W    L    T  OTL   GF    GA     P
Tigers                            9     7    2    0   -   51    22      14
Ramblers                          9     7    2    0   -   32    19      14
Regals                            9     4    5    0   -   31    28       8
Westdale AC                       9     0    9    0   -    7    45       0

Final

Best of 3

  • Tigers 4 Ramblers 4
  • Tigers 5 Ramblers 4
  • Tigers 9 Ramblers 3

Hamilton Tigers beat Hamilton Ramblers 2 wins to none, 1 tie.


Group 8Edit

Georgetown (won), Orangeville, Acton.

Standings unavailable.


Group 9Edit

Waterloo, Kitchener, Stratford, Preston, Brantford.

Standings unavailable.

Final

2 games total goals

  • Waterloo 4 Kitchener 3
  • Waterloo 1 Kitchener 1

Waterloo beat Kitchener 5 goals to 4.


Group 10Edit

Section A

Niagara Falls Cataracts, Thorold, Dunnville

Standings unavailable.

Final

2 games total goals

  • Niagara Falls 4 Thorold 1
  • Niagara Falls 4 Thorold 2

Niagara Falls Cataracts beat Thorold 8 goals to 3.

Section B

Team                        GP    W    L    T  OTL   GF    GA     P
Brantford                   6     5    1    0   -    32    14     10
Hagersville                 6     3    3    0   -    21    26     6
Simcoe                      6     2    4    0   -    22    33     4
Port Dover                  6     2    4    0   -    21    23     4

Final

Sudden death

Brantford 6 Hagersville 1

Group Final

2 games total goals

  • Niagara Falls 2 Brantford 2
  • Niagara Falls 5 Brantford 2

Niagara Falls beat Brantford 7 goals to 4.

Group 11Edit

Team                          GP    W    L    T  OTL   GF    GA     P
Brantford Lions               6     6    0    0   -   35     8      12
Paris                         6     4    2    0   -   25    12       8
London                        5     1    4    0   -   14    21       2
Woodstock                     5     0    5    0   -    5    38       0

Final

Best of 3

  • Paris 3 Brantford 1
  • Brantford 8 Paris 2
  • Paris 4 Brantford 3

Paris beat Brantford 2 wins to 1.

Group 12Edit

Seaforth, Clinton, St. Marys, Stratford, Goderich

Standings unavailable.

Semi Final

2 games total goals

  • St. Mary's 4 Clinton 4
  • St. Mary's 5 Clinton 3

St. Mary's beat Clinton 9 goals to 7.

Final

2 games total goals

  • St. Mary's 4 Seaforth 2
  • St. Mary's 3 Seaforth 1

St. Mary's beat Seaforth 7 goals to 3.


Group 13Edit

Milverton, Listowel, Palmerston, Harriston.

Standings unavailable.


Group 14Edit

Section A

Barrie Colts, Orillia, Bracebridge, Midland, Penetang.

Standings unavailable.

Semi Final

2 games total goals

  • Orillia 2 Bracebridge 2
  • Orillia 7 Bracebridge 2

Orillia beat Bracebridge 9 goals to 4.

Final

Best of 3

  • Barrie 3 Orillia 2
  • Barrie 6 Orillia 3

Barrie beat Orillia 2 wins to none.

Section B

Parry Sound (only team)

Group Final

2 games total goals

  • Barrie 6 Parry Sound 4
  • Barrie 6 Parry Sound 2

Barrie beat Parry Sound 12 goals to 6.

Group 15Edit

Collingwood, Owen Sound, Midland (dropped out Feb. 8)

Standings unavailable.

Final

Best of 3

  • Owen Sound 4 Collingwood 3
  • Collingwood 3 Owen Sound 1
  • Collingwood 4 Owen Sound 2

Collingwood beat Owen Sound 2 wins to 1.


From Junior A Group 1Edit

Final

Best of 3

  • Galt 3 Guelph 1
  • Guelph 4 Galt 3

(tied 1-1 and became 2 games total goals)

  • Guelph 2 Galt 1
  • Galt 2 Guelph 1

(tied 3-3)

  • Guelph 4 Galt 3

Guelph beat Galt 7 goals to 6.


Independent teamEdit

Sarnia Silverwoods



Group Winners advanced to the 1936-37 Sutherland Cup Championship playoffs.


Team PhotosEdit


Game AdsEdit


See AlsoEdit

List of OHA Junior B Seasons

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki