Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

1936-37 OHA Intermediate B Groups

54,196pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

This is the 1936-37 season of the Ontario Hockey Association's Intermediate B series:

Group winners advanced to the 1936-37 OHA Intermediate B Playoffs.


Group 1Edit

StandingsEdit

Standings GP W L T GF GA Pts
Whitby Red Wings 11 9 1 1 73 32 19
Oshawa Coca Colas 9 6 2 1 46 28 13
Cobourg 9 2 6 1 43 61 5
Port Hope Ontarios 11 1 9 1 35 76 3

FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
Whitby 2 Oshawa 1
Whitby 3 Oshawa 1

Whitby beat Oshawa 5 goals to 2.


Group 2Edit

Standings GP W L T GF GA Pts
Cannington 8 7 1 0 52 31 14
Lindsay 8 5 3 0 50 41 10
Bobcaygeon 7 3 4 0 43 23 6
Port Perry 7 3 4 0 26 39 6
Fenelon Falls 6 0 6 0 8 35 0


Group 3Edit

StandingsEdit

Standings GP W L T GF GA Pts
Acton Tanners 10 8 2 0 - - 16
Guelph Maple Leafs 10 4 6 0 25 43 8
Georgetown 10 3 7 0 - - 6
Milton - - - - - - -

Milton Withdrew before the start of the season.

FinalEdit

Best of 3

Date Winner Loser Location
February 9 Acton 5 Guelph 1 Acton
february 11 Guelph 4 Acton 3 Guelph
February 16 Acton 7 Guelph 1 Acton
february 23 Acton 3 Guelph 0 Galt

The February 16th game was voided because Guelph protested that it should have been played in a neutral, third city.

Acton beat Guelph 2 wins to 1.


Group 4Edit

StandingsEdit

Standings GP W L T GF GA Pts
Thorold Mountaineers 12 7 4 1 - - 15
Grimsby Peach Kings 12 7 5 0 - - 14
Dunnville Mudcats 12 7 5 0 - - 14
St Catharines Macs 12 6 5 1 26 39 13
Smithville Imps 12 2 10 0 - - 4

Semi FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 23 Grimsby 5 Dunnville 5
February 26 Grimsby 5 Dunnville 2

Grimsby beat Dunnville 10 goals to 7.

FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
Thorold 7 Grimsby 6
March 6 Thorold 5 Grimsby 3

Thorold beat Grimsby 12 goals to 9.


Group 5Edit

StandingsEdit

Standings GP W L T GF GA Pts
Port Dover Sailors 7 6 1 0 24 11 12
Simcoe Redskins 8 4 4 0 43 37 8
Brantford St Judes 6 3 3 0 24 27 6
Hagersville Villans 4 1 3 0 15 13 2
Caledonia Riversides 5 1 4 0 17 35 2

The season was cut short by warm weather. All the teams entered the playoffs.

Quarter FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
Hagersville 5 Caledonia 3
Caledonia 7 Hagersville 3

Caledonia beat Hagersville 10 goals to 8.

Semi FinalsEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
Brantford 3 Port Dover 2
Brantford 4 Port Dover 2

Brantford beat Port Dover 7 goals to 4.

Date Winner Loser Location
Simcoe 3 Caledonia 1
Simcoe 5 Caledonia 3

Simcoe beat Caledonia 8 goals to 4.

FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
Simcoe 5 Brantford 1
Simcoe 1 Brantford 1

Simcoe beat Brantford 6 goals to 2.


Group 6Edit

StandingsEdit

Standings GP W L T GF GA Pts
Paris Black Hawks 10 7 1 2 29 15 16
Preston Riversides 10 6 2 2 20 16 14
Woodstock Red Devils 10 6 3 1 39 25 13
London Hockey Club 10 4 2 4 39 25 12
London East 10 1 8 1 17 24 3
Ingersoll 10 1 9 0 14 47 2

Semi FinalsEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 12 Paris 2 Woodstock 2 Woodstock
February 16 Paris 5 Woodstock 2

Paris beat Woodstock 7 goals to 4.

Date Winner Loser Location
Preston 5 London 2
February 17 Preston 5 London 2

Preston beat London 10 goals to 4.

FinalEdit

Best of 3

Date Winner Loser Location
February 22 Paris 2 Preston 0
February 25 Paris 2 Preston 1

Paris beat Preston 2 wins to none.


Group 7Edit

StandingsEdit

Standings GP W L T GF GA Pts
Elora 10 8 2 0 59 32 16
Fergus 10 8 2 0 56 38 16
Elmira 10 6 4 0 65 47 12
Arthur 10 4 6 0 41 47 8
Grand Valley 10 3 7 0 51 60 6
Palmerston 10 1 9 0 50 98 2

First Place PlayoffEdit

Sudden death

Elora 3 Fergus 2

Semi FinalsEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
Elora 6 Elmira 1
February 12 Elora 3 Elmira 2

Elora beat Elmira 9 goals to 3.

Date Winner Loser Location
February 9 Fergus 5 Arthur 3
February 11 Fergus 7 Arthur 5 Arthur

Fergus beat Arthur 12 goals to 8.

FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
Elora 3 Fergus 2
February 23 Elora 5 Fergus 4

Elora beat Fergus 8 goals to 6.


Group 8Edit

StandingsEdit

Standings GP W L T GF GA Pts
Clinton 8 6 1 1 49 12 13
New Hamburg 8 6 1 1 37 25 13
Tavistock 8 4 4 0 31 39 8
Stratford Indians 8 3 5 0 15 23 6
Milverton 8 0 8 0 23 51 0

Semi FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 12 New Hamburg 2 Tavistock 1 Tavistock
February 15 New Hamburg 3 Tavistock 1

New Hamburg beat Tavistock 5 goals to 2.

FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 17 Clinton 4 New Hamburg 3
Clinton 5 New Hamburg 1

Clinton beat New Hamburg 9 goals to 4.


Group 9Edit

StandingsEdit

Standings GP W L T GF GA Pts
Glencoe Highlanders 8 8 0 0 55 24 16
Petrolia Hard Oils 8 4 3 1 - - 9
Watford 8 3 4 1 26 37 7
Forest 8 3 5 0 15 26 6
Alvinston Scotties 8 1 7 0 - - 2

FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 26 Glencoe 3 Petrolia 3 Glencoe
March 1 Glencoe 4 Petrolia 1 Petrolia

Glencoe beat Petrolia 7 goals to 4.


Group 10Edit

TeamsEdit

Clinton, Seaforth, Mitchell, Goderich.

This group disbanded. Clinton joined Group 8.


Group 11Edit

StandingsEdit

Standings GP W L T GF GA Pts
Durham 7 6 1 0 46 21 12
Owen Sound Olympics 7 5 2 0 28 25 10
Walkerton Capitols 8 4 4 0 22 38 8
Wingham 7 2 5 0 22 38 4
Kincardine Circle Bars 7 1 6 0 19 37 2

Semi FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
Owen Sound 1 Walkerton 1
Owen Sound 5 Walkerton 1

Owen Sound beat Walkerton 6 goals to 2.

FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
Durham 5 Owen Sound 4
February 17 Durham 3 Owen Sound 2 Durham

Durham beat Owen Sound 8 goals to 6.


Group 12Edit

StandingsEdit

Standings GP W L T GF GA Pts
Sutton 7 5 1 1 29 16 11
Newmarket 8 3 1 4 20 13 10
Markham 8 3 4 1 32 32 7
Bradford 8 2 4 2 42 46 6
Bolton 7 1 4 2 26 42 4

FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 18 Sutton 1 Newmarket 0 Newmarket
February 22 Sutton 5 Newmarket 1 Sutton

Sutton beat Newmarket 6 goals to 1.


Group 13Edit

Section AEdit

Standings GP W L T GF GA Pts
Gravenhurst Indians 9 7 1 1 73 34 15
Midland British Consols 6 4 2 0 31 21 8
Penetang 5 1 3 1 21 30 3
Barrie Cougars 7 0 6 1 33 73 1

Section A Final

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
Gravenhurst 7 Midland 4
Gravenhurst 6 Midland 3

Gravenhurst beat Midland 13 goals to 7.

Section BEdit

Collingwood Shipbuilders (only team)

Group FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
Gravenhurst 7 Collingwood 3
Collingwood 6 Gravenhurst 3

Gravenhurst beat Collingwood 10 goals to 9.


Group 14Edit

TeamsEdit

Powassan, Sundridge, Bracebridge, Huntsville

Statistics unavailable.

FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 17 Powassan 5 Sundridge 4
Powassan 3 Sundridge 3

Powassan beat Sundridge 8 goals to 7.


Group 15Edit

Originally, Blenheim was the only team in this group.

It was joined by Chatham Queens AC which had been dropped by Group 9. The other teams in that group had complained of transportation difficulties.

The Point Edward Redmen and St. Thomas had won their respective town leagues.

There was no group play - only playoffs.

Semi FinalsEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 5 Point Edward 4 Chatham 2 Sarnia
February 9 Chatham 5 Point Edward 2 Chatham

Chatham beat Point Edward 7 goals to 6.

Date Winner Loser Location
February 5 St Thomas 3 Blenheim 1 St. Thomas
February 9 Blenheim 7 St Thomas 3 Blenheim

Blenheim beat St. Thomas 8 goals to 6.

FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
Chatham 10 Blenheim 4
February 26 Chatham 9 Blenheim 4

Chatham beat Blenheim 19 goals to 8.


Group 16Edit

Hamilton Amateur Hockey Association

No entry.


Group 17Edit

Owen Sound Town League

No entry.


Group 18Edit

St. Catharines Industrial League

Won by Merritton Alliance


Group 19Edit

Niagara Falls Industrial League

Won by Wire Weavers


Group 2 (Intermediate A)Edit

Belleville Redmen


Independent TeamEdit

Norwood


Team PhotosEdit


See AlsoEdit

All group winners advanced to the 1936-37 OHA Intermediate B Playoffs.

List of OHA Intermediate B Seasons

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki