Wikia

Ice Hockey Wiki

1935-36 Saskatchewan Intermediate Playoffs

53,411pages on
this wiki
Talk0

SouthEdit

First RoundEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
January 28 Estevan 4 Oxbow 3 Estevan
January 31 Estevan 3 Oxbow 1 Estevan

Estevan beat Oxbow 7 goals to 4.

Date Winner Loser Location
January 31 Notre Dame 3 Lang 1 Lang
February 3 Notre Dame 4 Lang 2 Wilcox

Notre Dame Hounds beat Lang 7 goals to 3.

Date Winner Loser Location
February 1 Rouleau 9 Regina 4 Regina
February 3 Rouleau 7 Regina 5 Rouleau
February 8 Rouleau 3 Regina 2 Regina

Rouleau beat Regina 10 goals to 7.

The February 1st game was protested and replayed.

Date Winner Loser Location
February 4 Melville 6 Balcarres 5 Balcarres
February 5 Melville 9 Balcarres 2 Balcarres

Melville beat Balcarres 15 goals to 7.

Quarter FinalsEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 6 Estevan 1 Notre Dame 0 Estevan
February 7 Estevan 2 Notre Dame 2 Estevan
February 10 Notre Dame 2 Estevan 0 Weyburn

Notre Dame Hounds beat Estevan 2 goals to 1.

The February 7th game was protested and replayed.

Date Winner Loser Location
February 10 Swift Current 3 Shaunavon 1 Shaunavon
February 12 Swift Current 8 Shaunavon 6 Swift Current

Swift Current beat Shaunavon 11 goals to 7.

Date Winner Loser Location
February 12 Melville 5 Rouleau 2 Rouleau
February 14 Melville 5 Rouleau 2 Melville

Melville beat Rouleau 10 goals to 4.

  • Moosomin won the Millar Cup and advanced to the semi final.

Semi FinalsEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 21 Notre Dame 3 Moosomin 1 Moosomin
February 22 Moosomin 4 Notre Dame 0 Moosomin

Moosomin beat Notre Dame Hounds 5 goals to 3.

Date Winner Loser Location
February 22 Swift Current 8 Melville 3 Swift Current
February 25 Melville 4 Swift Currnet 3 Melville

Swift Current beat Melville 11 goals to 7.

FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 29 Swift Current 4 Moosomin 2 Moosomin
March 3 Swift Current 4 Moosomin 4 Swift Current

Swift Current beat Moosomin 8 goals to 6.


NorthEdit

First RoundEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 1 Saskatoon 4 Biggar 3 Biggar
February 7 Biggar 5 Saskatoon 2 Biggar

Biggar beat Saskatoon 8 goals to 6.

Date Winner Loser Location
February 3 Marcelin 6 Prince Albert 0 Marcelin
February 6 Prince Albert 6 Marcelin 1 Prince Albert

Marcelin beat Prince Albert 7 goals to 6.

Date Winner Loser Location
February 3 Unity 4 Wilkie 2 Unity
February 6 Unity 3 Wilkie 2 Wilkie

Unity beat Wilkie 7 goals to 4.

Date Winner Loser Location
February 3 Rosthern 5 Humboldt 3 Rosthern
February 7 Humboldt 9 Rosthern 8 Humboldt

Rosthern beat Humboldt 13 goals to 12.

Date Winner Loser Location
February 5 Eston 3 Kindersley 2 Eston
February 7 Kindersley 4 Eston 3 Kindersley

Eston defaulted the tiebreaker.

Kindersley beat Eston.

Date Winner Loser Location
February 6 Lloydminster 4 Cutknife 3 Lloydminster
February 7 Lloydminster 8 Cutknife 1 Cutknife

Lloydminster beat Cutknife 12 goals to 4.

Quarter FinalsEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 10 Biggar 4 Kindersley 4 Kindersley
February 13 Biggar 4 Kindersley 1 Biggar

Biggar beat Kindersley 8 goals to 5.

Date Winner Loser Location
February 12 Lloydminster 10 Unity 3 Lloydminster
February 15 Lloydminster 11 Unity 1 Unity

Lloydminster beat Unity 21 goals to 4.

Date Winner Loser Location
February 12 Marcelin 5 Rosthern 3 Marcelin
February 20 Marcelin 7 Rosthern 5 Rosthern

Marcelin beat Rosthern 12 goals to 8.

Semi Final'Edit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 18 Biggar 3 Lloydminster 2 Biggar
February 21 Lloydminster 6 Biggar 0 Lloydminster

Lloydminster beat Biggar 8 goals to 3.

FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 29 Lloydminster 3 Marcelin 2 Lloydminster
March 2 Lloydminster 2 Marcelin 2 Lloydminster

Lloydminster beat Marcelin 5 goals to 4.


Provincial FinalEdit

Best of 3

Date Winner Loser Location
March 6 Lloydminster 3 Swift Current 2 Lloydminster
March 9 Swift Current 2 Lloydminster 1 Swift Current
March 11 Lloydminster 5 Swift Current 1 Swift Current

Lloydminster beat Swift Current 2 wins to 1.

Lloydminster advanced to the 1935-36 Western Canada Intermediate Playoffs.


Team PhotosEdit


See AlsoEdit

List of Saskatchewan Intermediate Playoffs

Around Wikia's network

Random Wiki