Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

1935-36 Saskatchewan Intermediate Playoffs

54,206pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

SouthEdit

First RoundEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
January 28 Estevan 4 Oxbow 3 Estevan
January 31 Estevan 3 Oxbow 1 Estevan

Estevan beat Oxbow 7 goals to 4.

Date Winner Loser Location
January 31 Notre Dame 3 Lang 1 Lang
February 3 Notre Dame 4 Lang 2 Wilcox

Notre Dame Hounds beat Lang 7 goals to 3.

Date Winner Loser Location
February 1 Rouleau 9 Regina 4 Regina
February 3 Rouleau 7 Regina 5 Rouleau
February 8 Rouleau 3 Regina 2 Regina

Rouleau beat Regina 10 goals to 7.

The February 1st game was protested and replayed.

Date Winner Loser Location
February 4 Melville 6 Balcarres 5 Balcarres
February 5 Melville 9 Balcarres 2 Balcarres

Melville beat Balcarres 15 goals to 7.

Quarter FinalsEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 6 Estevan 1 Notre Dame 0 Estevan
February 7 Estevan 2 Notre Dame 2 Estevan
February 10 Notre Dame 2 Estevan 0 Weyburn

Notre Dame Hounds beat Estevan 2 goals to 1.

The February 7th game was protested and replayed.

Date Winner Loser Location
February 10 Swift Current 3 Shaunavon 1 Shaunavon
February 12 Swift Current 8 Shaunavon 6 Swift Current

Swift Current beat Shaunavon 11 goals to 7.

Date Winner Loser Location
February 12 Melville 5 Rouleau 2 Rouleau
February 14 Melville 5 Rouleau 2 Melville

Melville beat Rouleau 10 goals to 4.

  • Moosomin won the Millar Cup and advanced to the semi final.

Semi FinalsEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 21 Notre Dame 3 Moosomin 1 Moosomin
February 22 Moosomin 4 Notre Dame 0 Moosomin

Moosomin beat Notre Dame Hounds 5 goals to 3.

Date Winner Loser Location
February 22 Swift Current 8 Melville 3 Swift Current
February 25 Melville 4 Swift Currnet 3 Melville

Swift Current beat Melville 11 goals to 7.

FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 29 Swift Current 4 Moosomin 2 Moosomin
March 3 Swift Current 4 Moosomin 4 Swift Current

Swift Current beat Moosomin 8 goals to 6.


NorthEdit

First RoundEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 1 Saskatoon 4 Biggar 3 Biggar
February 7 Biggar 5 Saskatoon 2 Biggar

Biggar beat Saskatoon 8 goals to 6.

Date Winner Loser Location
February 3 Marcelin 6 Prince Albert 0 Marcelin
February 6 Prince Albert 6 Marcelin 1 Prince Albert

Marcelin beat Prince Albert 7 goals to 6.

Date Winner Loser Location
February 3 Unity 4 Wilkie 2 Unity
February 6 Unity 3 Wilkie 2 Wilkie

Unity beat Wilkie 7 goals to 4.

Date Winner Loser Location
February 3 Rosthern 5 Humboldt 3 Rosthern
February 7 Humboldt 9 Rosthern 8 Humboldt

Rosthern beat Humboldt 13 goals to 12.

Date Winner Loser Location
February 5 Eston 3 Kindersley 2 Eston
February 7 Kindersley 4 Eston 3 Kindersley

Eston defaulted the tiebreaker.

Kindersley beat Eston.

Date Winner Loser Location
February 6 Lloydminster 4 Cutknife 3 Lloydminster
February 7 Lloydminster 8 Cutknife 1 Cutknife

Lloydminster beat Cutknife 12 goals to 4.

Quarter FinalsEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 10 Biggar 4 Kindersley 4 Kindersley
February 13 Biggar 4 Kindersley 1 Biggar

Biggar beat Kindersley 8 goals to 5.

Date Winner Loser Location
February 12 Lloydminster 10 Unity 3 Lloydminster
February 15 Lloydminster 11 Unity 1 Unity

Lloydminster beat Unity 21 goals to 4.

Date Winner Loser Location
February 12 Marcelin 5 Rosthern 3 Marcelin
February 20 Marcelin 7 Rosthern 5 Rosthern

Marcelin beat Rosthern 12 goals to 8.

Semi Final'Edit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 18 Biggar 3 Lloydminster 2 Biggar
February 21 Lloydminster 6 Biggar 0 Lloydminster

Lloydminster beat Biggar 8 goals to 3.

FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 29 Lloydminster 3 Marcelin 2 Lloydminster
March 2 Lloydminster 2 Marcelin 2 Lloydminster

Lloydminster beat Marcelin 5 goals to 4.


Provincial FinalEdit

Best of 3

Date Winner Loser Location
March 6 Lloydminster 3 Swift Current 2 Lloydminster
March 9 Swift Current 2 Lloydminster 1 Swift Current
March 11 Lloydminster 5 Swift Current 1 Swift Current

Lloydminster beat Swift Current 2 wins to 1.

Lloydminster advanced to the 1935-36 Western Canada Intermediate Playoffs.


Team PhotosEdit


See AlsoEdit

List of Saskatchewan Intermediate Playoffs

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki