Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

1935-36 OHA Junior B Groupings

54,159pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

This is a list of 1935-36 Ontario Hockey Association Junior B Groupings

Group 1Edit

Section AEdit

Kingston (Won), Belleville, Gananoque, Queen's University, Royal Military College (withdrew January 10).

Standings unavailable.

Section BEdit

Tweed (only team)

Group FinalEdit

2 games total goals

  • Kingston beat Tweed 11 goals to 7 (8-4, 3-3)


Group 2-3Edit

TeamsEdit

Peterborough, Port Perry, Oshawa, Bowmanville, Cobourg, Lindsay.

Standings unavailable.

Quarter FinalEdit

2 games total goals

  • Bowmanville beat Cobourg 12 goals to 10 (7-4, 5-6)

Semi FinalsEdit

2 games total goals

  • Peterborough beat Oshawa 11 goals to 5 (4-2, 7-3)
  • Port Perry beat Bowmanville 21 goals to 6 (5-5, 16-1)

FinalEdit

2 games total goals

  • Peterborough beat Port Perry 14 goals to 11 (6-5, 8-6)


Group 4Edit

StandingsEdit

  1. Toronto Dukes
  2. Aurora
  3. Stouffville
  4. East York
  5. Scarborough

Statistics unavailable.

Semi FinalEdit

2 games total goals

  • Aurora beat Stouffville 7 goals to 4 (1-3, 6-1)

FinalEdit

Best of 3

  • Toronto Dukes beat Aurora 2 wins to none (9-2, 5-2)


Group 5Edit

Toronto Schools

StandingsEdit

Group 5 GP W L T GF GA Pts
St. Michael's Buzzers 8 6 1 1 - - 13
Upper Canada College 8 4 4 0 - - 8
University of Toronto Schools 8 3 4 1 - - 7
Northern Vocational 8 2 3 3 - - 7
Jarvis Collegiate 8 2 5 1 - - 5

FinalEdit

2 games total goals

  • St. Michael's beat Upper Canada 11 goals to 4 (3-2, 8-2)

Group 6Edit

Toronto

StandingsEdit

Group 6 GP W L T GF GA Pts
Mimico 5 4 1 0 13 6 8
Crusaders 5 2 0 3 10 5 7
Beaches Olympics 5 3 1 1 9 6 7
Columbus Boys 5 1 3 1 8 10 3
St. Pats Cardinals 5 1 3 1 6 12 3
Bloue Crusaders 5 1 4 0 3 10 2


Semi FinalsEdit

2 games total goals

  • Beaches Olympics beat Mimico 16 goals to 9 (10-2, 6-7)
  • Crusaders beat Columbus Boys 7 goals to 6 (5-3, 2-3)


FinalEdit

Best of 3

  • Beaches Olympics beat Crusaders 2 wins to none (3-2, 7-3)


Consolation FinalEdit

Sudden death

  • Mimico 10 Columbus Boys 3


5th vs. 6th placeEdit

2 games total goals

  • Blue Crusaders beat St. Pats Cardinals 4 goals to 1 (2-1, 2-0)


Playoff StandingsEdit

  1. Beaches Olympics
  2. Crusaders
  3. Mimico
  4. Columbus Boys
  5. Blue Crusaders
  6. St. Pats Cardinals

Group 7Edit

StandingsEdit

Group 7 GP W L T GF GA Pts
Guelph 10 9 0 1 - - 19
Elora 9 4 2 3 - - 11
Acton 9 3 5 1 - - 7
Georgetown 10 0 9 1 - - 1

FinalEdit

2 games total goals

  • Guelph beat Elora 13 goals to 4 (8-1, 5-3)


Group 8Edit

StandingsEdit

Group 8 GP W L T GF GA Pts
Galt 8 6 2 0 38 22 12
Waterloo 8 6 2 0 34 18 12
Brantford 8 4 4 0 36 25 8
Preston 8 3 5 0 14 42 6
Woodstock 8 1 7 0 14 29 2

Semi FinalEdit

2 games total goals

  • Brantford beat Waterloo 5 goals to 3 (3-2, 2-1)

FinalEdit

Best of 3

  • Brantford beat Galt 2 wins to 1 (0-1, 4-2, 2-1)

Group 9Edit

StandingsEdit

Group 9 GP W L T GF GA Pts
Paris 6 5 1 0 41 11 10
Hagersville 6 4 2 0 33 15 8
Port Dover 6 3 3 0 21 27 6
Simcoe 6 0 6 0 1 43 0

FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Hagersville beat Paris 5 goals to 2 (2-1, 3-1)


Group 10Edit

TeamsEdit

Stratford (Won), St. Marys, Goderich, Seaforth

Statistics unavailble.


Group 11Edit

TeamsEdit

Collingwood, Owen Sound, Stayner, Meaford

Standings unavailable.

FinalEdit

2 games total goals

  • Collingwood beat Owen Sound 9 goals to 6 (6-3, 3-3)


Group 12Edit

StandingsEdit

Group 12 GP W L T GF GA Pts
Orillia 8 7 1 0 - - 14
Midland 8 6 2 0 - - 12
Barrie 8 5 3 0 - - 10
Penetang 8 2 6 0 - - 4
Coldwater 8 0 8 0 - - 0

Coldwater dropped out on January 28th.

Semi FinalEdit

2 games total goals

  • Barrie beat Midland 16 goals to 9 (3-4, 4-3, 9-2)

FinalEdit

2 games total goals

  • Barrie beat Orillia 9 goals to 7 (5-4, 4-5)



Group 13Edit

TeamsEdit

Bracebridge (won), Gravenhurst, Huntsville (dropped out Feb. 1)

Standings unavailable.


Group 14Edit

Assumption College (only team)


Group 15Edit

Niagara District League

TeamsEdit

St. Catharines Crystals, Port Dalhousie Lakesides, Thorold Mountaineers, Niagara Hornets, Stamford Bangards

Standings unavailable.

FinalEdit

2 games total goals

  • St. Catharines beat Port Dalhousie 7 goals to 4 (2-3, 5-1)


Group 16Edit

Hamilton City League

Won by Hamilton Legion.


Team PhotosEdit


Game AdsEdit


See AlsoEdit

All Group winners advanced to the 1935-36 Sutherland Cup Championship.

List of OHA Junior B Seasons

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki