Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

1935-36 OHA Intermediate B Groups

54,154pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

This is the 1935-36 season of the Ontario Hockey Association's Intermediate B series:

Group winners advanced to the 1935-36 OHA Intermediate B Playoffs.


Group 1Edit

First RoundEdit

Best of 5

  • Napanee 3 Trenton 1
  • Napanee 8 Trenton 3
  • Napanee 5 Trenton 4

Napanee beat Trenton 3 wins to none.

Semi FinalEdit

2 games total goals

  • Belleville 5 Napanee 1
  • Belleville 11 Napanee 4

Belleville beat Napanee 16 goals to 5.

FinalEdit

2 games total goals

  • Belleville 7 Campbellford 2
  • Belleville 8 Campbellford 5

Belleville beat Campbellford 15 goals to 7.


Group 2Edit

  1. Whitby
  2. Bowmanville
  3. Port Hope
  4. Cobourg

Statistics unavailable.


Group 3Edit

StandingsEdit

  1. Bobcaygeon
  2. Fenelon Falls
  3. Haliburton

Statistics unavailable.

FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 24 Bobcaygeon 3 Fenelon Falls 2 Bobcaygeon
February 26 Fenelon Falls 12 Bobcaygeon 8 Fenelon Falls

Fenelon Falls beat Bobcaygeon 14 goals to 9.


Group 4Edit

(East Peterborough League)

Won by Campbellford


Group 5Edit

TeamsEdit

Sutton, Cannington, Uxbridge. Beaverton.

Statistics unavailable.

FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 7 Sutton 4' Markham 4 Sutton
February 11 Sutton 3 Markham 3 Markham
February 14 Sutton 3 Markham 2 Newmarket

Sutton beat Markham 10 goals to 9.


Group 6Edit

StandingsEdit

Group 6 GP W L T GF GA Pts
Acton 10 9 0 1 - - 19
Oakville 10 4 6 0 - - 8
Guelph 10 3 5 2 - - 8
Georgetown 10 2 7 1 - - 5

Semi FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 6 Oakville 8 Guelph 1 Oakville
February 10 Oakville 6 Guelph 5 Guelph

Oakville beat Guelph 14 goals to 6

FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 18 Acton 3 Oakville 1 Oakville
February 20 Acton 2 Oakville 1 Acton

Acton beat Oakville 5 goals to 2.


Group 7Edit

StandingsEdit

Thorold, Grimsby, Dunnville. Hagersville, Caledonia, Cayuga

Statistics unavailable.

Semi FinalsEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 11 Dunnville 1 Grimsby 1 Grimsby
February 14 Dunnville 5 Grimsby 2 Dunnville

Dunnville beat Grimsby 6 goals to 3.

Date Winner Loser Location
February 12 Hagersville 4 Thorold 3 Hagersville
February 14 Thorold 7 Hagersville 1 Grimsby

Thorold beat Hagersville 10 goals to 5.

FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 18 Dunnville 4 Thorold 2 Grimsby
February 21 Thorold 4 Dunnville 2 Dunnville

(tied 6-6) (series restarted)

Date Winner Loser Location
February 25 Thorold 3 Dunnville 0 Grimsby
February 27 Dunnville 3 Thorold 1 Dunnville

Thorold beat Dunnville 4 goals to 3.


Group 8Edit

StandingsEdit

Group 8 GP W L T GF GA Pts
Paris 10 8 2 0 50 36 16
Brantford St. Jude 10 7 3 0 55 30 14
Brantford St. George 10 7 3 0 42 24 14
Simcoe 10 5 5 0 43 24 10
Port Dover 10 2 7 1 28 43 5
Waterford 10 0 9 1 34 85 1

Semi FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 8 St George 6 St Jude 4 Brantford
February 11 St George 5 St Jude 3 Brantford

Brantford St. George beat Brantford St. Jude 11 goals to 7.

FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 14 Paris 2 Brantford 1 Brantford
February 17 Paris 4 Brantford 1 Paris

Paris beat Brantford St. George 6 goals to 2.


Group 9Edit

StandingsEdit

Group 6 GP W L T GF GA Pts
Fergus 7 6 0 1 30 16 13
Ontario Agricultural College 4 0 4 0 8 16 0
Elmira 5 1 3 1 12 18 3

Elmira dropped out on an. 31.


Group 10Edit

StandingsEdit

Stratford. Tavistock, Ingersoll, New Hamburg

Statistics unavailable.

FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 10 Stratford 3 Tavistock 2 Stratford
February 12 Stratford 2 Tavistock 2 Tavistock

Stratford beat Tavistock 10 goals to 4.


Group 11Edit

StandingsEdit

Group 6 GP W L T GF GA Pts
London McClory 8 7 1 0 38 18 14
Ilderton 8 5 3 0 32 26 10
Chatham Monarchs 8 4 4 0 23 27 8
University of Western Ontario 8 2 6 0 21 22 4
St. Thomas 8 2 6 0 19 45 4

Semi FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
Chatham 2 Ilderton 1
February 11 Chatham 8 Ilderton 1 Ilderton

Chatham Monarchs beat Ilderton 10 goals to 2.

FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 15 London 7 Chatham 2 London
February 18 London 5 Chatham 3 Chatham

London McClory beat Chatham Monarchs 12 goals to 5.


Group 12Edit

Section AEdit

Standings

Section A GP W L T GF GA Pts
Watford 8 4 1 3 - - 11
Glencoe 8 4 3 1 - - 9
Alvinston 8 4 3 1 - - 9
Petrolia 8 3 5 0 - - 6
Forest 8 2 5 1 - - 5

Semi Final

Final

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 10 Glencoe 5 Watford 2 Alvinston
February 17 Watford 3 Glencoe 2 Watford

Glencoe beat Watford 7 goals to 5.

Section BEdit

Point Edward (won the town league)

Group FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 20 Glencoe 4 Point Edward 1 Glencoe
February 24 Point Edward 7 Glencoe 5 Point Edward

Glencoe beat Point Edward 9 goals to 8.


Group 13Edit

StandingsEdit

Clinton, Ripley, Kincardine, Wingham

Statistics unavailable.

FinalEdit

Best of 3


Group 14Edit

StandingsEdit

Durham, Owen Sound, Palmerston, Arthur, Harriston (dropped out on Jan. 8), Milverton (dropped out on Jan. 21).

Statistics unavailable.

Semi FinalsEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 7 Durham 11 Arthur 2
February 10 Durham 12 Arthur 6 Durham

Durham beat Arthur 24 goals to 8.

Date Winner Loser Location
February 8 Palmerston 9 Owen Sound 2 Palmerston
February 10 Owen Sound 8 Palmerston 6 Walkerton

Palmerston beat Owen Sound 15 goals to 10.

FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 20 Durham 8 Palmerston 6 Palmerston
February 22 Durham 7 Palmerton 3 Durham

Durham beat Palmerston 15 goals to 9.


Group 15Edit

StandingsEdit

Group 6 GP W L T GF GA Pts
Shelburne 10 7 3 0 41 27 14
Bolton 8 6 2 0 35 26 12
Alliston 7 2 5 0 21 20 4
Bradford 5 0 5 0 10 34 0

FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 11 Bolton 5 Shelburne 3 Shelburne
February 22 Shelburne 7 Bolton 3 Bolton

Shelburne beat Bolton 10 goals to 8.


Group 16Edit

(only 2 teams)

FinalEdit

Date Winner Loser Location
February 17 Powassan 4 Huntsville 2 Powassan
February 21 Powassan 3 Huntsville 3 Huntsville

Powassan beat Huntsville 7 goals to 5.


Group 17Edit

NotesEdit

In early January, after the season had started, the Newmarket Redmen were too late to join Group 15. They got together with the Collingwood Shipbuilders to form this group.

To make a three-team group, the Barrie Wolves were formed. Since there was no available in Barrie, they played on the road.

There were three teams: Collingwood Shipbuilders, Newmarket Redmen, and Barrie Wolves.

GamesEdit

  • January 9: Newmarket 8 Barrie 3
  • January 14: Collingwood 2 Barrie 1
  • January 15: Newmarket 6 Barrie 4
  • January 22: Collingwood 4 Newmarket 3
  • January 27: Collingwood 5 Newmarket 0

Barrie withdrew on January 22. Playing exclusively on the road and problems in keeping their players was too much for the Wolves.

StandingsEdit

Section A GP W L T GF GA Pts
Collingwood 3 3 0 0 11 4 6
Newmarket 4 2 2 0 17 16 4
Barrie 3 0 3 0 8 16 0


Group 18Edit

(Niagara & District League)

Won by Niagara-on-the-Lake


Group 19Edit

(Hamilton City League)

FinalEdit

Best of 3

Hamilton Polymets beat Hamilton North End 2 wins to 1.


Other TeamsEdit


Team PhotosEdit


See AlsoEdit

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki