Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

1934-35 OHA Intermediate B Groups

54,145pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

This is the 1934-35 season of the Ontario Hockey Association (OHA)'s Intermediate B series. Group winners advanced to the 1934-35 OHA Intermediate B Playoffs.

This season was the first that the OHA split its intermediate series into A & B divisions.



Group 1Edit

StandingsEdit

Group 1 GP W L T GF GA Pts
Whitby 6 6 0 0 53 16 12
Port Perry 5 2 3 0 30 39 4
Orono 7 1 6 0 24 52 2


Group 2Edit

StandingsEdit

  1. Sutton
  2. Beaverton
  3. Woodville

Statistics unavailable.

FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 12 Beaverton 6 Sutton 0
February 14 Beaverton 0 Sutton 0

Beaverton beat Sutton 6 goals to none.


Group 3Edit

TeamsEdit

Oakville, Bolton, Burlington, Milton.

Statistics unavailable.

FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
Oakville 6 Bolton 4
Oakville 6 Bolton 0

Oakville beat Bolton 12 goals to 4.


Group 4Edit

StandingsEdit

Group 4 GP W L T GF GA Pts
Acton 8 8 0 0 48 13 16
Georgetown 8 4 3 1 30 38 9
Elora 8 3 4 1 33 36 7
New Hamburg 8 1 7 0 31 54 2
Fergus 8 3 5 0 30 31 6

Fergus was suspended for an ineligible player and defaulted its last two games.

Semi FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
Elora 1 Georgetown 1
February 12 Elora 6 Georgetown 4

Elora beat Georgetown 7 goals to 5.

FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 17 Elora 3 Acton 1
February 20 Acton 3 Elora 1
February 23 Acton 5 Elora 0

Acton beat Elora 9 goals to 4.


Group 5Edit

StandingsEdit

  1. Cayuga
  2. Brantford St. Judes
  3. Hagersville
  4. Caledonia
  5. Waterford

Statistics unavailable.

Semi FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 18 Brantford 4 Hagersville 2
February 20 Brantford 2 Hagersville 1

Brantford St. Judes beat Hagersville 6 goals to 3.

FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 22 Brantford 4 Cayuga 1
February 25 Cayuga 3 Brantford 1

Brantford St. Judes beat Cayuga 5 goals to 4.


Group 6Edit

TeamsEdit

Chatham Queens AC, Point Edward, St. Thomas, Glencoe.

Statistics unavailable.

FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
Chatham 7 Glencoe 4
Chatham 3 Glencoe 2

Chatham Queens AC beat Glencoe 10 goals to 6.


Group 7Edit

StandingsEdit

Alvinston, Petrolia, Watford, Forest, Point Edward (Intermediate A).

Statistics unavailable.

FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
Alvinston 3 Petrolia 2
Alvinston 2 Petrolia 0

Alvinston beat Petrolia 5 goals to 2.


Group 8Edit

TeamsEdit

Clinton, Mitchell, Goderich, Wingham, Seaforth.

Statistics unavailable.

Semi FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
Goderich 1 Mitchell 0
Mitchell 5 Goderich 1

Mitchell beat Goderich 5 goals to 2.

FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
Clinton 6 Mitchell 3
February 18 Clinton 5 Mitchell 4

Clinton beat Mitchell 11 goals to 7.


Group 9Edit

Section AEdit

StandingsEdit

  1. Durham
  2. Arthur
  3. Harriston
  4. Listowel
  5. Milverton

Statistics unavailable.

Semi FinalsEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
Harriston 5 Durham 0
February 8 Durham 9 Harriston 2

Durham beat Harriston 9 goals to 7.

Date Winner Loser Location
Listowel 7 Arthur 3
Arthur 14 Listowel 3

Arthur beat Listowel 17 goals to 10.

FinalEdit

Best of 3

Date Winner Loser Location
Durham 5 Arthur 2
Durham 3 Arthur 2

Durham beat Arthur 2 wins to none.

Section BEdit

Owen Sound Olympics

Group FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
March 1 Owen Sound 4 Durham 2 Owen Sound
March 4 Durham 6 Owen Sound 3 Durham

Durham beat Owen Sound Olympics 8 goals to 7.


East Peterborough LeagueEdit

Won by Peterborough Maple Leafs.


Niagara & District LeagueEdit

Won by Thorold Mountaineers.


Northern GroupEdit

Won by Huntsville.


Independent teamEdit

Ilderton.


Team PhotosEdit


See AlsoEdit

List of OHA Intermediate B Seasons

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki