Wikia

Ice Hockey Wiki

1933-34 Saskatchewan Intermediate Playoffs

53,422pages on
this wiki
Talk0

Millar CupEdit

Quarter FinalsEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
Moosomin 6 Rocanville 5
January 30 Moosomin 6 Rocanville 2 Rocanville

Moosomin beat Rocanville 12 goals to 7.

Date Winner Loser Location
Kipling 6 Fairlight 5
February 5 Kipling 1 Fairlight 1 Kipling

Kipling beat Fairlight 7 goals to 6.

Semi FinalsEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 8 Kipling 5 Wolseley 1 Kipling
February 12 Kipling 3 Wolseley 3 Wolseley

Kipling beat Wolseley 8 goals to 4.

Date Winner Loser Location
February 9 Moosomin 7 Wapella 0 Wapella
February 13 Moosomin 3 Wapella 3 Moosomin

Moosomin beat Wapella 10 goals to 3.

FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 17 Moosomin 7 Kipling 5 Kipling
February 20 Kipling 5 Moosomin 4 Kipling

Moosomin beat Kipling.

Moosomin got a bye to the South final.


SouthEdit

First RoundEdit

2 games total goals

  • January 31 Yellow Grass 3 Rouleau 1
  • Second game missing.

Yellow Grass beat Rouleau.

Date Winner Loser Location
January 31 Weyburn 3 Estevan 1 Estevan
February 5 Weyburn 6 Estevan 2 Weyburn

Weyburn beat Estevan 9 goals to 3.

Date Winner Loser Location
Swift Current 4 Gull Lake 3
February 5 Swift Current 13 Gull Lake 1 Swift Current

Swift Current beat Gull Lake 17 goals to 4.

Date Winner Loser Location
Assiniboia 2 Shaunavon 1
February 5 Shaunavon 8 Assiniboia 6 Shaunavon

Shaunavon beat Assiniboia 9 goals to 8.

Date Winner Loser Location
February 5 Notre Dame 6 Regina 2
February 7 Notre Dame 6 Regina 5 Regina

Notre Dame Hounds beat Regina Purity Dairy 12 goals to 7.

Second RoundEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 8 Weyburn 3 Yellow Grass 2 Yellow Grass
February 12 Yellow Grass 5 Weyburn 3 Weyburn

Yellow Grass beat Weyburn 7 goals to 6.

Quarter FinalsEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 8 Swift Current 4 Shaunavon 2 Swift Current
February 12 SWift Current 9 Shaunavon 4 Shaunavon

Swift Current beat Shaunavon 13 goals to 6.

Date Winner Loser Location
February 17 Yellow Grass 5 Notre Dame 3 Yellow Grass
February 19 Notre Dame 5 Yellow Grass 2 Yellow Grass

Notre Dame Hounds beat Yellow Grass 11 goals to 7.

Semi FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 22 Swift Current 6 Notre Dame 1 Swift Current
February 24 Swift Current 5 Notre Dame 3 Swift Current

Swift Current beat Notre Dame Hounds 11 goals to 4.

FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 26 Moosomin 3 Swift Current 2 Moosomin
February 28 Swift Current 3 Moosomin 0 Swift Current

Swift Current beat Moosomin 5 goals to 3.


NorthEdit

First RoundEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 3 Univ Saskatchewan 3 Asquith 1 Saskatoon
February 6 Univ Saskatchewan 9 Asquith 0 Saskatoon

University of Saskatchewan beat Asquith 12 goals to 1.

Date Winner Loser Location
February 2 Rosetown 3 Kerrobert 2 Rosetown
February 7 Kerrobert 5 Rosetown 2 Kerrobert

Kerrobert beat Rosetown 7 goals to 5.

  • February 2 Unity 11 Cutknife 2 @ Unity
  • ?Second game conceded?

Unity beat Cutknife

Second RoundEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 6 Battleford 5 Meota 1 North Battleford
February 8 Battleford 12 Meota 5 Battleford

Battleford beat Meota 17 goals to 6.

Date Winner Loser Location
February 7 Prince Albert 5 Shellbrook 2 Prince Albert
February 12 Shellbrook 2 Prince Albert 1 Shellbrook

Prince Albert beat Shellbrook 6 goals to 4.

Date Winner Loser Location
February 8 Unity 6 Biggar 2 Unity
February 10 Unity 5 Biggar 1 Biggar

Unity beat Biggar 11 goals to 3.

Quarter FinalsEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 9 Star City 7 Tisdale 2 Tisdale
February 13 Star City 3 Tisdale 1 Star City

Star City beat Tisdale 10 goals to 3.

Date Winner Loser Location
February 14 Kerrobert 5 Unity 1 Kerrobert
February 17 Kerrobert 6 Unity 3 Unity

Kerrobert beat Unity 11 goals to 4.

Date Winner Loser Location
February 15 Battleford 1 Univ Saskatchewan 1 Saskatoon
February 17 Battleford 11 Univ Saskatchewan 5 Battleford

Battleford beat University of Saskatchewan 12 goals to 6.

Semi FinalsEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 19 Star City 6 Prince Albert 0 Star City
February 23 Star City 2 Prince Albert 2 Prince Albert

Star City beat Prince Albert 8 goals to 2.

Date Winner Loser Location
February 21 Kerrobert 8 Battleford 5 Kerrobert
February 24 Kerrobert 3 Battleford 3 Battleford

Kerrobert beat Battleford 8 goals to 5.

FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 28 Star City 3 Kerrobert 1 Kerrobert
March 3 Kerrobert 4 Star City 1 Star City

Kerrobert beat Star City 5 goals to 4.


Provincial FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
March 6 Kerrobert 4 Swift Current 3 Kerrobert
March 9 Kerrobert 3 Swift Current 2 Swift Current

Kerrobert beat Swift Current 7 goals to 5.


Kerrobert declined to advance to the 1933-34 Western Canada Intermediate Playoffs because the first game was to be played at Swift Current and the balance in Alberta. Also the financial arrangements were unsatisfactory to the Kerrobert team.

Swift Current advanced to the 1933-34 Western Canada Intermediate Playoffs.


Team PhotosEdit


Game AdsEdit


See AlsoEdit

List of Saskatchewan Intermediate Playoffs

Around Wikia's network

Random Wiki