Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

1933-34 OHA Intermediate Groups

54,151pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

This is the 1933-34 Ontario Hockey Association's intermediate group play.

The group winners advanced to the 1933-34 OHA Intermediate Playoffs.


Group 1Edit

Group 1 GP W L T GF GA Pts
Queens University 6 5 1 0 23 15 10
Gananoque 6 4 1 1 29 17 9
Kingston Frontenacs 5 1 3 1 12 18 5
Royal Military College 5 0 5 0 22 36 0

Note: Kingston Frontenacs and Royal Military College played a four point game.

Group 2Edit

StandingsEdit

Standings GP W L T GF GA Pts
Campbellford 5 5 0 0 23 11 10
Belleville 5 3 2 0 17 14 6
Cobourg 6 1 4 1 17 23 3
Trenton 6 1 4 1 12 21 3


Quarter FinalEdit

2 games total goals

  • Trenton 2 Coburg 0
  • Trenton 4 Coburg 1

Trenton beat Coburg 6 goals to 1.


Semi FinalEdit

2 games total goals

  • Belleville 6 Trenton 0
  • Trenton 5 Belleville 3

Belleville beat Trenton 9 goals to 5.


FinalEdit

2 games total goals

  • Campbellford 3 Belleville 2
  • Campbellford 6 Belleville 1

Campbellford beat Belleville 9 goals to 3.

Group 3Edit

StandingsEdit

Group 3 GP W L T GF GA Pts
Peterborough 8 6 2 0 50 34 12
Oshawa 8 5 3 0 47 28 10
Bowmanville 8 1 7 0 33 68 2
Port Hope 6 0 6 0 27 85 0

Note: Port Hope withdrew and its record was erased.

FinalEdit

2 games total goals

  • Oshawa 6 Peterborough 5
  • Oshawa 11 Peterborough 3

Oshawa beat Peterborough 17 goals to 8.

Group 4Edit

StandingsEdit

Group 4 GP W L T GF GA Pts
Aurora 14 12 1 1 67 20 25
Agincourt 14 11 2 1 85 37 23
Whitby 13 10 2 1 66 37 21
Sutton 13 6 5 2 57 30 14
Unionville 13 4 8 1 41 57 9
Uxbridge 13 4 9 0 35 70 8
Beaverton 11 1 10 0 30 64 2
Altona 13 1 12 0 33 89 2

Semi FinalEdit

2 games total goals

  • Whitby 3 Agincourt 3
  • Whitby 6 Agincourt 2

Whitby beat Agincourt 9 goals to 5.


FinalEdit

2 games total goals

  • Whitby 6 Aurora 3
  • Aurora 6 Whitby 2

Aurora beat Whitby 9 goals to 8.


Group 5Edit

StandingsEdit

Group 5 GP W L T GF GA Pts
Oakville 10 10 0 0 - - 20
Mimico 10 6 3 1 - - 14
Burlington 10 6 4 0 - - 12
Guelph 10 4 6 0 - - 8
Milton 10 3 7 0 - - 6
Bolton 10 0 9 1 - - 1

FinalEdit

2 games total goals

  • Oakville 7 Mimico 3
  • Oakville 3 Mimico 1

Oakville beat Mimico 10 goals to 4.


Group 6Edit

StandingsEdit

Group 6 GP W L T GF GA Pts
Acton 9 7 2 0 52 20 14
Preston Maroons 9 7 2 0 39 21 14
Georgetown 10 6 4 0 30 26 12
Elora Rocks 9 3 5 1 27 31 7
Elmira 10 2 6 2 29 40 6
Fergus 9 1 7 1 19 58 3

Semi FinalsEdit

2 games total goals

  • Acton 11 Georgetown 3
  • Acton 5 Georgetown 3

Acton beat Georgetown 16 goals to 6.

  • Preston 3 Elora 2
  • Preston 2 Elora 2

Preston Maroons beat Elora Rocks 5 goals to 4.

FinalEdit

2 games total goals

  • Preston 3 Acton 2
  • Preston 5 Acton 1

Preston Maroons beat Acton 8 goals to 3.


Group 7Edit

StandingsEdit

  1. Grimsby
  2. St. Catharines
  3. Dunnville
  4. Port Colborne

Standings unavailable.

Semi FinalEdit

2 games total goals

  • St. Catharines 1 Dunnville 0
  • Dunnville 3 St. Catharines 1

Dunnville beat St. Catharines 3 goals to 2.

FinalEdit

2 games total goals

  • Dunnville 3 Grimsby 1
  • Grimsby 3 Dunnville 1

(Tied 4-4)

  • Grimsby 4 Dunnville 1

Grimsby beat Dunnville 8 goals to 5.

Group 8Edit

Group 8 GP W L T GF GA Pts
Grimsby 12 9 2 1 - - 19
Waterford 12 7 5 0 - - 14
Hagersville 12 5 6 1 - - 11
Caledonia 12 2 10 0 - - 4

Group 9Edit

StandingsEdit

Group 9 GP W L T GF GA Pts
Woodstock 8 7 0 1 38 12 15
McMaster University 8 6 2 0 37 23 12
Paris 7 2 4 1 16 18 5
Simcoe 8 2 6 0 17 32 4
Stratford 7 1 6 0 17 40 2

FinalEdit

2 games total goals

  • Woodstock 4 McMaster University 3
  • Woodstock 3 McMaster University 0

Woodstock beat McMaster University 7 goals to 3.


Group 10Edit

Section AEdit

Standings

Section A GP W L T GF GA Pts
Glencoe - - - - - - -
St. Thomas - - - - - - -
Blenheim - - - - - - -

Statistics unavailable.

Final

2 games total goals

  • St. Thomas 4 Glencoe 1
  • Glencoe 8 St. Thomas 4

St. Thomas beat Glencoe 9 goals to 8.

Section BEdit

Standings

Section B GP W L T GF GA Pts
Point Edward - - - - - - -
Watford - - - - - - -
Petrolia - - - - - - -
Forest - - - - - - -
Alvinston - - - - - - -

Statistics unavailable.

Final

2 games total goals

  • Watford 2 Point Edward 1
  • Point Edward 9 Watford 1

Point Edward beat Watford 10 goals to 3.

Group FinalEdit

2 games total goals

  • Point Edward 7 Glencoe 0
  • Point Edward 8 Glencoe 1

Point Edward beat Glencoe 15 goals to 1.


Group 11Edit

Section AEdit

London City League

Standings

Section A GP W L T GF GA Pts
London East 10 7 0 3 39 13 17
London Colonial Cafe 9 4 2 3 32 13 11
London Broughdale 10 4 4 2 24 13 10
Wolseley Barracks 9 0 9 0 2 58 0


Semi Final

2 games total goals

  • Colonial Cafe 4 Broughdale 2
  • Colonial Cafe 6 Broughdale 1

London Colonial Cafe beat London Broughdale 10 goals to 3.

Final

2 games total goals

  • London East 5 Colonial Cafe 2
  • London East 2 Colonial Cafe 2

London East beat London Colonial Cafe 7 goals to 4.

Section BEdit

Amherstburg Pioneers (Only team)

They played in the Michigan-Ontario League. League committmemts kept them out of the OHA playoffs for a time. They could only play London East in the third round of the 1933-34 OHA Intermediate Playoffs.

Amherstburg Pioneers beat London East in that series.


Group 12Edit

StandingsEdit

Group 12 GP W L T GF GA Pts
Goderich 8 5 2 1 - - 11
New Hamburg 8 4 2 2 - - 10
Mitchell 8 3 4 1 - - 7
Clinton 8 3 4 1 - - 7
Seaforth 8 2 5 1 - - 5

Quarter FinalEdit

2 games total goals

  • Clinton 6 Mitchell 4
  • Clinton 7 Mitchell 1

Clinton beat Mitchell 13 goals to 5.


Semi FinalEdit

2 games total goals

  • Goderich 4 Clinton 0
  • Goderich 3 Clinton 2

Goderich beat Clinton 7 goals to 2.

FinalEdit

2 games total goals

  • New Hamburg 3 Goderich 1
  • New Hamburg 5 Goderich 3

New Hamburg beat Goderich 8 goals to 4.


Group 13Edit

StandingsEdit

Group 13 GP W L T GF GA Pts
Arthur 8 5 1 2 29 16 12
Milverton 8 4 2 2 40 28 10
Harriston 8 5 3 0 28 24 10
Listowel 8 4 4 0 34 27 8
Palmerston 8 0 8 0 18 54 0

Semi FinalsEdit

2 games total goals

  • Arthur 3 Harriston 1
  • Harriston 5 Arthur 4

Arthur beat Harriston 7 goals to 6.

  • Listowel 3 Milverton 1
  • Listowel 8 Milverton 3

Listowel beat Milverton 11 goals to 4.

FinalEdit

2 games total goals

  • Listowel 4 Arthur 4
  • Listowel 4 Arthur 2

Listowel beat Arthur 8 goals to 6.


Group 14Edit

Section AEdit

Teams

Owen Sound Olympics, Owen Sound St. Mary's, Meaford, Wiarton

Statistics unavailable.

Final

2 games total goals

  • Olympics 3 St. Mary's 0
  • Olympics 9 St. Mary's 3

Owen Sound Olympics beat Owen Sound St. Mary's 12 goals to 3.

Section BEdit

Teams

Chesley, Walkerton, Durham, Paisley, Port Elgin

Statistics unavailable.

Semi Final

2 games total goals

  • Walkerton 3 Durham 3
  • Walkerton 1 Durham 1

(Tied 4-4)

  • Walkerton 3 Durham 2

Walkerton beat Durham 7 goals to 6.

Final

  • Walkerton 12 Chesley 3
  • Chesley 4 Walkerton 2

Walkerton beat Chesley 14 goals to 7.


Group FinalEdit

2 games total goals

  • Owen Sound 5 Walkerton 1
  • Owen Sound 10 Walkerton 3

Owen Sound Olympics beat Walkerton 15 goals to 4.


Group 15Edit

TeamsEdit

Midland, Coldwater, Collingwood, Camp Borden, Penetang

Statistics unavilable.

FinalEdit

2 games total goals

  • Coldwater 4 Midland 3
  • Midland 3 Coldwater 2

(Tied 6-6)

2 games total goals

  • Midland 5 Coldwater 3
  • Coldwater 5 Midland 4

Midland beat Coldwater 15 goals to 14.

A Protest uncovered an ineligible player on the Midland team.

Replay FinalEdit

Sudden death


Group 16Edit

Gravenhurst (first), Bracebridge, Huntsville, Parry Sound

Statistics unavilable.


Group 17Edit

Toronto Hockey League

Won by Toronto Royal Canadians.


Group 18Edit

Hamilton Amateur Hockey Association

All Star Team.


Group 19Edit

St. Catharines & District Hockey League

Won by Niagara-on-the-Lake.


Group 20Edit

Twin Cities League (Kitchener-Waterloo)

Teams

Kitchener Sportsmen, Waterloo Union Jacks, Waterloo College, Waterloo Hockey Club, Langleys

Statistics unavailable.

Semi Final

  • Sportsmen 4 Langleys 1
  • Sportsmen 10 Langleys 2

Kitchener Sportsmen beat Langleys 14 goals to 3.

Final

Best of 3

  • Hockey Club 6 Sportsmen 3
  • Hockey Club 5 Sportsmen 2

Waterloo Hockey Club beat Kitchener Sportsmen 2 wins to none.


See alsoEdit

1933-34 OHA Intermediate Playoffs

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki