Wikia

Ice Hockey Wiki

1933-34 Northern Ontario Junior Playoffs

53,409pages on
this wiki
Talk0

Northern SectionEdit

StandingsEdit

  1. South Porcupine
  2. Timmins

Statistics unavailable.

Independent teamsEdit

Semi FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
Iroquois Falls 3 South Porcupine 1 Toronto
February 15 South Porcupine 5 Iroquois Falls 4 Iroquois Falls

Iroquois Falls beat South Porcupine 7 goals to 6.

FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 19 Iroquois Falls 4 Kapuskasing 3 Iroquois Falls
February 23 Kapuskasing 5 Iroquois Falls 2

Kapuskasing Polar Bears beat Iroquois Falls 7 goals to 6.


Central SectionEdit

LeagueEdit

Central Section GP W L T GF GA Pts
New Liskeard 8 7 1 0 81 24 14
Cobalt 7 4 3 0 37 55 8
Haileybury 7 0 7 0 23 62 0

Independent teamsEdit

Semi FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
Kirkland Lake 4 Noranda 2
February 17 Kirkland Lake 8 Noranda 2

Kirkland Lake beat Noranda 12 goals to 4.

FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 21 New Liskeard 12 Kirkland Lake 5 Kirkland Lake
February 24 New Liskeard 7 Kirkland Lake 4 New Liskeard

New Liskeard Farmers beat Kirkland Lake 19 goals to 9.


Southern SectionEdit

Semi FinalsEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
Timiskaming 2 North Bay 1
February 17 North Bay 5 Timiskaming 2

North Bay Trappers beat Timiskaming 6 goals to 4.

Sault Ste Marie Greyhounds won Sudbury Cub Wolves withdrew when Sudbury's requests for player transfers from southern Ontario were turned down by the Ontario Hockey Association

FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 27 North Bay 3 Sault Ste Marie 2 Sault Ste Marie
February 28 Sault Ste Marie 4 North Bay 2 Sault Ste Marie

Sault Ste Marie Greyhounds beat North Bay Trappers 6 goals to 5 but were suspended for overage players.


Regional playoffsEdit

Semi FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
New Liskeard 5 Kapuskasing 5
March 1 New Liskeard 6 Kapuskasing 1 Kapuskasing

New Liskeard Farmers beat Kapuskasing Polar Bears 11 goals to 6

FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
March 7 New Liskeard 7 North Bay 2 New Liskeard
March 9 New Liskeard 4 North Bay 1 New Liskeard

New Liskeard Farmers beat North Bay Trappers 11 goals to 3.

New Liskeard Farmers advanced to the 1933-34 Eastern Canada Memorial Cup Playoffs.


Team PhotosEdit


See AlsoEdit

List of Northern Ontario Junior Playoffs

Around Wikia's network

Random Wiki