Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

1932-33 OHA Junior Season

55,209pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

This is the Ontario Hockey Association's Junior series 1932-33 season:

Group PlayEdit

Group 1Edit

Section AEdit

Standings GP W L T GF GA Pts
Queens University 4 3 1 0 15 12 6
Kingston 4 1 3 0 12 15 2

Section BEdit

Standings GP W L T GF GA Pts
Belleville 6 5 1 0 40 13 10
Campbellford 6 3 2 1 15 21 7
Madoc 6 2 3 1 12 17 5
Trenton 6 1 5 0 11 27 2

Semi Final

Sudden death

Date Winner Loser Location
February 7 Madoc 2 Campbellford 1

Final

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 9 Belleville 4 Madoc 4
February 11 Belleville 5 Madoc 1

Belleville beat Madoc 9 goals to 5


Group FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 13 Queens University 4 Belleville 1
February 15 Queens University 3 Belleville 3

Queens University beat Belleville 7 goals to 4.


Group 2Edit

Section A GP W L T GF GA Pts
Fenelon Falls 7 5 2 0 22 19 10
Lindsay 7 4 3 0 29 25 8
Bobcaygeon 8 2 6 0 18 25 4


Section B GP W L T GF GA Pts
Peterborough 6 6 0 0 34 12 12
Port Hope 6 3 3 0 16 23 6
Bowmanville 6 2 3 1 20 23 5
Cobourg 6 0 5 1 8 22 1


Quarter Final

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 1 Fenelon Falls 3 Lindsay 2
February 3 Fenelon Falls 5 Lindsay 2

Fenelon Falls beat Lindsay 8 goals to 4.


Semi Finals

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 9 Peterborough 4 Fenelon Falls 4
February 10 Peterborough 5 Fenelon Falls 2

Peterborough beat Fenelon Falls 9 goals to 6.

Date Winner Loser Location
February 10 Bowmanville 7 Port Hope 3
February 11 Bowmanville 7 Port Hope 3

Bowmanville beat Port Hope 14 goals to 6.


Final

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 13 Bowmanville 6 Peterborough 4 Bowmanville
February 15 Peterborough 10 Bowmanville 6 Peterborough

Peterborough beat Bowmanville 14 goals to 12.


Group 3Edit

Standings GP W L T GF GA Pts
Toronto Native Sons 8 7 1 0 41 22 14
Oshawa Blue Imps 12 7 5 0 47 33 14
Toronto Lions 8 3 5 0 28 28 6
Toronto Danforth 8 1 7 0 19 52 2


Final

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 4 Oshawa 4 Native Sons 1
February 6 Native Sons 4 Oshawa 2

Oshawa Blue Imps beat Toronto Native Sons 6 goals to 5.


Group 4Edit

Toronto Prep Schools

Standings GP W L T GF GA Pts
St. Michael's Buzzers 6 3 1 2 12 6 8
University of Toronto Schools 6 3 1 2 17 10 8
Jarvis Collegiate 6 2 3 1 16 19 5
Upper Canada College 6 1 4 1 13 23 3


Final

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 9 University of Toronto Schools 3 St. Michael's 1 Toronto
February 11 St. Michael's 2 University of Toronto Schools 1 Toronto

University of Toronto Schools beat St. Michael's Buzzers 4 goals to 3.


Group 5Edit

Standings GP W L T GF GA Pts
Toronto Marlboros 10 8 2 0 31 22 16
Toronto National Sea Fleas 10 6 3 1 32 22 13
St Michaels College Majors 10 6 3 1 31 25 13
University of Toronto 9 3 6 0 19 25 6
Parkdale Canoe Club 9 2 5 2 15 23 4
Toronto Canoe Club 10 1 7 2 26 37 4


Semi Final

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
Sea Fleas 3 St. Michaels 2 Toronto
Sea Fleas 1 St. Michaels 1 Toronto

Toronto National Sea Fleas beat St Michaels College Majors 4 goals to 3.


Final

Best of 3

Date Winner Loser Location
February 1 Sea Fleas 5 Marlboros 2 Toronto
February 4 Marlboros 1 Sea Fleas 0 Toronto
February 8 Sea Fleas 1 Marlboros 0 Toronto

Toronto National Sea Fleas beat Toronto Marlboros 2 wins to 1.


Group 6Edit

Section AEdit

Georgetown (won), Milton, Oakville, Burlington.

Statistics unavailable.


Section BEdit

Standings GP W L T GF GA Pts
Preston 6 6 0 0 30 13 12
Guelph 6 3 3 0 17 18 6
New Hamburg 6 2 3 1 17 19 5
Acton 6 0 5 1 9 23 1


Final

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 10 Preston 7 Guelph 4
February 13 Preston 5 Guelph 1

Preston beat Guelph 12 goals to 5.


Group FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 15 Preston 4 Georgetown 2 Georgetown
February 17 Preston 4 Georgetown 2 Preston

Preston beat Georgetown 7 goals to 4.


Group 7Edit

Standings GP W L T GF GA Pts
Niagara Falls 4 4 0 0 24 4 8
Port Colborne 4 2 2 0 11 6 4
Fort Erie 4 0 4 0 2 27 0


Final

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
Niagara Falls 5 Port Colborne 2
February 2 Niagara Falls 3 Port Colborne 3

Niagara Falls beat Port Colborne 8 goals to 5.


Group 8Edit

Cayuga (won), Port Dover, Caledonia, Hagersville.

Statistics unavailable.


Group 9Edit

Section AEdit

Standings GP W L T GF GA Pts
London East 6 5 1 0 30 15 10
Paris 6 4 2 0 20 14 8
Woodstock 6 2 4 0 22 27 4
Ingersoll 6 1 5 0 20 36 2


Semi Final

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 3 Paris 2 Woodstock 2 Woodstock
February 7 Paris 2 Woodstock 1

Paris beat Woodstock 4 goals to 3.


Final

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 9 Paris 1 London 0
February 11 London 2 Paris 1
February 13 London 2 Paris 0

London East beat Paris 4 goals to 2.


Section BEdit

Windsor (only team)


Group FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 15 Windsor 4 London 1
February 18 Windsor 3 London 1

Windsor beat London East 7 goals to 2.


Group 10Edit

Group 10 GP W L T GF GA Pts
Stratford Midgets 14 13 1 0 63 20 26
Galt 14 8 6 0 45 40 16
Kitchener Empires 13 7 6 0 40 29 14
Hamilton 7 1 6 0 10 25 2
Brantford 12 1 11 0 24 68 2

Hamilton's games counted for four points.


Semi Final

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 8 Kitchener 4 Galt 0
February 13 Kitchener 4 Galt 2

Kitchener Empires beat Galt 6 goals to 4.


Final

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 15 Kitchener 4 Stratford 2 Kitchener
February 18 Stratford 2 Kitchener 0
February 20 Stratford 6 Kitchener 1 Galt

Stratford Midgets beat Kitchener Empires 10 goals to 5.


Group 11Edit

Owen Sound, Palmerston, Durham, Walkerton.


Statistics unavailable.

Final

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
Owen Sound 11 Palmerston 1
February 6 Owen Sound 11 Palmerston 2

Owen Sound beat Palmerston 22 goals to 3.


Group 12Edit

Standings GP W L T GF GA Pts
Barrie 8 8 0 0 - - 16
Collingwood 8 4 4 0 - - 8
Stayner 8 0 8 0 - - 0


Final

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
January 31 Barrie 8 Collingwood 3
February 6 Collingwood 5 Barrie 2

Barrie beat Collingwood 10 goals to 8.


Group 13Edit

Standings GP W L T GF GA Pts
Midland 4 3 0 1 15 10 7
Penetang 4 0 3 1 10 15 1


Group 14Edit

Newmarket Redmen (Only team)


Group 15Edit

Hamilton Amateur Hockey Association All Stars (Only team)


PlayoffsEdit

First RoundEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 13 Oshawa 2 University of Toronto Schools 2
February 15 Oshawa 8 University of Toronto Schools 0

Oshawa Blue Imps beat University of Toronto Schools 10 goals to 2.

Date Winner Loser Location
February 10 Barrie 7 Midland 1 Midland
February 13 Barrie 3 Midland 1 Barrie

Barrie beat Midland 10 goals to 2.

Date Winner Loser Location
February 8 Niagara Falls 9 Hamilton 1
Niagara Falls won Hamilton defaulted

Niagara Falls beat Hamilton Amateur Hockey Association All Stars 9 goals to 2.


Second RoundEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 17 Newmarket 4 Oshawa 0
February 22 Newmarket 3 Oshawa 3

Newmarket Redmen beat Oshawa Blue Imps 7 goals to 3.

Date Winner Loser Location
February 17 Queens University 4 Peterborough 2
February 20 Queens University 5 Peterborough 2

Queens University beat Peterborough 9 goals to 4.

Date Winner Loser Location
February 15 Owen Sound 3 Barrie 1 Owen Sound
February 17 Owen Sound 2 Barrie 2 Barrie

Owen Sound beat Barrie 5 goals to 3.

Date Winner Loser Location
February 13 Toronto 4 Niagara Falls 2
February 17 Niagara Falls 3 Toronto 2 Toronto

Toronto National Sea Fleas beat Niagara Falls 6 goals to 5.


Quarter FinalsEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 24 Newmarket 5 Queens University 0
February 27 Newmarket 8 Queens University 0

Newmarket Redmen beat Queens University 13 goals to none.

Date Winner Loser Location
February 23 Windsor 4 Stratford 3
February 25 Stratford 2 Windsor 0

Stratford Midgets beat Windsor 5 goals to 4.

Date Winner Loser Location
February 21 Toronto 7 Owen Sound 0 Toronto
February 24 Toronto 3 Owen sound 3 Owen Sound

Toronto National Sea Fleas beat Owen Sound 10 goals to 3.

Date Winner Loser Location
February 20 Preston 3 Cayuga 2
February 22 Preston 4 Cayuga 1

Preston beat Cayuga 7 goals to 3.


Semi FinalsEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
March 1 Newmarket 0 Toronto 0
Newmarket 3 Toronto 2

Newmarket Redmen beat Toronto National Sea Fleas 3 goals to 2.

Date Winner Loser Location
March 1 Stratford 8 Preston 1
March 3 Stratford 5 Preston 3

Stratford Midgets beat Preston 13 goals to 4.


FinalEdit

Best of 3

Date Winner Loser Location
Stratford 3 Newmarket 1
March 11 Stratford 2 Newmarket 2 Toronto
March 14 Newmarket 3 Stratford 2
March 16 Newmarket 3 Stratford 1 Toronto

Newmarket Redmen beat Stratford Midgets 2 wins to 1, 1 tie.

Newmarket Redmen advanced to the 1932-33 Eastern Canada Memorial Cup Playoffs.


Team PhotosEdit


Game AdsEdit


Game ProgramsEdit


See AlsoEdit

List of OHA Junior Seasons

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.