Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

1932-33 OHA Intermediate Groups

54,145pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

This is the 1932-33 Ontario Hockey Association Intermediate Group Play.

Group winners advanced to the 1932-33 OHA Intermediate Playoffs.


Group 1Edit

StandingsEdit

Standings GP W L T GF GA Pts
Belleville 8 6 2 0 22 16 12
Campbellford 6 4 2 0 25 14 8
Trenton 6 0 6 0 12 29 0

FinalEdit

2 games total goals

  • Belleville 5 Campbellford 3
  • Campbellford 2 Belleville 1

Belleville beat Campbellford 6 goals to 5.


Group 2Edit

Section AEdit

StandingsEdit

Standings GP W L T GF GA Pts
Peterborough 6 5 1 0 47 13 10
Bowmanville 6 4 2 0 26 17 8
Port Hope 6 3 3 0 28 26 6
Orono 6 0 6 0 7 52 0

FinalEdit

2 games total goals

  • Peterborough 2 Bowmanville 0
  • Bowmanville 4 Peterborough 3

Peterborough beat Bowmanville 5 goals to 4.


Section BEdit

Won by Madoc


Group FinalEdit

2 games total goals

  • Peterborough 11 Madoc 2
  • Second game defaulted.

Peterborough beat Madoc.


Group 3Edit

Won by Fenelon Falls.


Group 4Edit

StandingsEdit

Standings GP W L T GF GA Pts
Whitby 12 8 3 1 - - 17
Sutton 12 8 3 1 - - 17
Stouffville 12 8 4 0 - - 16
Rouge Hills 12 7 3 2 - - 16
Port Perry 12 3 9 0 - - 6
Uxbridge 9 1 8 0 - - 2
Markham 7 1 6 0 - - 2

FinalEdit

2 games total goals

  • Whitby 1 Sutton 0
  • Sutton 3 Whitby 2

(Tied 3-3)

  • Sutton 3 Whitby 2

Sutton beat Whitby 6 goals to 5.


Group 5Edit

StandingsEdit

Standings GP W L T GF GA Pts
Aurora 8 5 3 0 25 15 10
Richmond Hill 8 5 3 0 22 20 10
Bolton 8 2 6 0 15 27 4

FinalEdit

Sudden death

Aurora 3 Richmond Hill 0


Group 6Edit

StandingsEdit

Standings GP W L T GF GA Pts
Oakville 10 7 0 3 42 12 17
Guelph 10 5 4 1 21 24 11
Acton 10 5 5 0 22 29 10
Georgetown 10 4 5 1 15 17 9
Milton 10 3 5 2 23 24 8
Burlington 10 2 7 1 15 32 5

FinalEdit

2 games total goals

  • Oakville 4 Guelph 1
  • Oakville 5 Guelph 3

Oakville beat Guelph 9 goals to 4.


Group 7Edit

StandingsEdit

Standings GP W L T GF GA Pts
Elora 6 5 1 0 29 12 10
Elmira 6 3 3 0 19 23 6
Fergus 6 1 5 0 10 23 2

FinalEdit

2 games total goals

  • Elora 3 Elmira 3
  • Elora 4 Elmira 4

(Tied 7-7)

  • Elora 5 Elmira 5

(Tied 12-12)

  • Elora 1 Elmira 0

Elora beat Elmira 13 goals to 12.


Group 8Edit

TeamsEdit

Hagersville, Waterford, Cayuga, Caledonia were the original members of this group. Cayuga withdrew because of ineligible players and then Caledonia withdrew.

Hagersville beat Waterford three times (5-2, 4-3, and 4-3).

FinalEdit

2 games total goals

  • Hagersville 5 Waterford 1
  • Hagersville 4 Waterford 0

Hagersville beat Waterford 9 goals to 1.


Group 9Edit

StandingsEdit

Standings GP W L T GF GA Pts
Woodstock 10 7 1 2 - - 16
Paris 10 7 3 0 - - 14
Simcoe 10 5 4 1 - - 11
Dunnville 10 4 5 1 - - 9
Preston 10 4 6 0 - - 8
Port Dover 10 1 9 0 - - 2

Semi FinalsEdit

2 games total goals

  • Woodstock 2 Dunnville 0
  • Woodstock 1 Dunnville 1

Woodstock beat Dunnville 3 goals to 1.

  • Simcoe 3 Paris 2
  • Paris 5 Simcoe 1

Paris beat Simcoe 7 goals to 4.

FinalEdit

2 games total goals

  • Paris 1 Woodstock 0
  • Woodstock 2 Paris 1

(Tied 2-2)

  • Woodstock 3 Paris 1

Woodstock beat Paris 5 goals to 3.


Group 10Edit

Section AEdit

  1. Blenheim
  2. Glencoe
  3. St. Thomas

Statistics unavailable.

Section BEdit

StandingsEdit

Standings GP W L T GF GA Pts
Point Edward 10 9 1 0 75 22 18
Forest 7 3 4 0 21 36 6
Watford 7 3 4 0 28 22 6
Strathroy 8 1 7 0 14 59 2

Semi FinalEdit

2 games total goals

  • Watford 4 Forest 2
  • Forest 6 Watford 4

(Tied 8-8)

  • Watford 5 Forest 4

Watford beat Forest 13 goals to 12,

FinalEdit

2 games total goals

  • Point Edward 6 Watford 2
  • Point Edward 6 Watford 1

Point Edward beat Watford 12 goals to 3.


Group FinalEdit

2 games total goals

  • Point Edward 6 Blenheim 1
  • Point Edward 9 Blenheim 0

Point Edward beat Blenheim 15 goals to 1.


Group 11Edit

Amherstburg (only team)


Group 12Edit

StandingsEdit

Standings GP W L T GF GA Pts
Goderich 7 6 1 0 21 9 12
Clinton 10 6 4 0 36 27 12
Mitchell 9 3 6 0 23 35 6
Seaforth 8 2 6 0 23 32 4

FinalEdit

2 games total goals

  • Goderich 5 Clinton 3
  • Clinton 2 Goderich 0

(Tied 5-5)

  • Clinton 1 Goderich 1

(Tied 6-6)

  • Clinton 2 Goderich 1

Clinton beat Goderich 8 goals to 7.


Group 13Edit

New Hamburg dropped out. leaving just two teams.

4 game series

  • Tavistock 3 Milverton 2
  • Tavistock 3 Milverton 2
  • Milverton 6 Tavistock 4
  • Milverton 5 Tavistock 2

(Tied at 2 wins each)

2 games total goals

  • Milverton 2 Tavistock 1
  • Milverton 2 Tavistock 0

Milverton beat Tavistock 4 goals to 1.


Group 14Edit

StandingsEdit

Standings GP W L T GF GA Pts
Palmerston 6 4 2 0 19 12 8
Harriston 6 3 3 0 15 12 6
Listowel 6 3 3 0 12 13 6
Arthur 6 2 4 0 12 21 4

Semi FinalsEdit

2 games total goals

  • Palmerston 3 Listowel 1
  • Listowel 3 Palmerston 0

Listowel beat Palmerston 4 goals to 3.

  • Harriston 2 Arthur 1
  • Harriston 2 Arthur 0

Harriston beat Arthur 4 goals to 1.

FinalEdit

2 games total goals

  • Harriston 3 Listowel 2
  • Listowel 2 Harriston 0

Listowel beat Harriston 4 goals to 3.


Group 15Edit

StandingsEdit

Standings GP W L T GF GA Pts
Owen Sound 6 4 2 0 - - 8
Walkerton 6 3 3 0 - - 6
Durham 6 3 3 0 - - 6
Wiarton 6 2 4 0 - - 4

Semi FinalEdit

2 games total goals

  • Walkerton 2 Durham 1
  • Walkerton 3 Durham 1

Walkerton beat Durham 5 goals to 2.

FinalEdit

2 games total goals

  • Walkerton 3 Owen Sound 2
  • Walkerton 1 Owen Sound 1

Walkerton beat Owen Sound 4 goals to 3.


Group 16Edit

StandingsEdit

Standings GP W L T GF GA Pts
Coldwater 12 10 2 0 59 27 20
Midland 12 10 2 0 41 26 20
Collingwood 9 6 3 0 32 24 12
Camp Borden 11 5 6 0 41 49 9
Barrie 11 4 7 0 36 35 8
Orillia 8 1 7 0 22 39 2
Penetang 9 0 9 0 14 45 0

FinalEdit

2 games total goals

  • Coldwater 4 Midland 3
  • Coldwater 3 Midland 0

Coldwater beat Midland 7 goals to 3.


Group 17Edit

StandingsEdit

Standings GP W L T GF GA Pts
Huntsville 8 5 2 1 22 22 11
Gravenhurst 8 4 3 1 19 14 9
Bracebridge 8 2 6 0 20 25 4


Group 18Edit

Toronto Amateur Hockey Association

Won by Toronto St. Columba.


Group 19Edit

Hamilton Amateur Hockey Association

Represented by an All Star team.


Group 20Edit

St. Catharines & District League

Won by Port Dalhousie


Independent teamEdit

Meaford


Team PhotosEdit


See AlsoEdit

1932-33 OHA Intermediate Playoffs

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki