This is the 1931-32 season of the Ontario Hockey Association's Junior series:
The weather was very mild in January which caused many games to be cancelled. In Group 11 no games at all were played. There were artificial ice rinks in only 13 Ontario cities - Kingston, Belleville, Oshawa, Hamilton, Grimsby, Niagara Falls, Port Colborne, Galt, Kitchener, Stratford, London, Chatham, Windsor, and Toronto.
Group Play[]
Group 1[]
Section A[]
Section A | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kingston Frontenacs | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 15 | 12 |
Queens University | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 31 | 11 | 8 |
Royal Military College | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 7 | 38 | 4 |
Gananoque | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 0 |
Note: Gananoque defaulted its last 4 games.
Section B[]
- Scores
(when available)
- 1/5: Trenton - Campbellford 5:0
- 1/11:Belleville - Campbellford 6:1
- 1/14: Belleville - Trenton 5:2
- 1/21: Belleville - Campbellford 8:2
- 2/2: Campbellford - Trenton 4:3 OT
- 2/4: Belleville - Trenton 5:2
- Standings
Final
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 6 | Belleville 6 | Trenton 5 | Belleville |
February 8 | Belleville 2 | Trenton 2 | Trenton |
Belleville beat Trenton 8 goals to 7
Group Final[]
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 10 | Belleville 6 | Kingston 4 | Belleville |
February 12 | Kingston 3 | Belleville 0 | Kingston |
Kingston Frontenacs beat Belleville 7 goals to 6.
Group 2[]
Due to the mild weather no games could be played in the group. Port Hope & Cobourg withdrew. The other two teams hung on and played a final.
Final[]
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 8 | Bowmanville 3 | Whitby 2 | Bowmanville |
February 10 | Bowmanville 0 | Whitby 0 | Whitby |
Bowmanville beat Whitby 3 goals to 2.
Group 3[]
Standings[]
Group 3 | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Fenelon Falls | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 29 | 11 | 10 |
Peterborough | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 23 | 18 | 10 |
Lakefield | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 10 | 15 | 4 |
Lindsay | 6 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 11 | 29 | 2 |
Final[]
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 3 | Peterborough 3 | Fenelon Falls 2 | Peterborough |
February 5 | Peterborough 4 | Fenelon Falls 4 | Fenelon Falls |
Peterborough beat Fenelon Falls 7 goals to 6
Group 4[]
Teams[]
The mild weather caused some games to be cancelled. The following games only were played:
- Oshawa 7 Aurora 1
- Oshawa 16 Willowdale 0
- Newmarket 7 Oshawa 6
- Oshawa 3 Newmarket 1
- Oshawa 3 Aurora 1
- Newmarket 3 Aurora 0
The season was then suspended.
Final[]
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 8 | Newmarket 2 | Oshawa 2 | Oshawa |
February 10 | Newmarket 2 | Oshawa 1 | Newmarket |
Newmarket beat Oshawa 4 goals to 3.
Group 5[]
Standings[]
Group 6 | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Toronto Marlboros | 10 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 51 | 19 | 18 |
West Toronto | 10 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 44 | 27 | 12 |
Toronto National Sea Fleas | 10 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 34 | 35 | 10 |
Toronto Canoe Club | 10 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 23 | 32 | 10 |
University of Toronto | 10 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 24 | 39 | 6 |
Parkdale Canoe Club | 10 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 26 | 50 | 4 |
Third Place Playoff[]
Sudden death
- January 27 Toronto National Sea Fleas 1 Toronto Canoe Club 1 @ Toronto
- January 30 Toronto National Sea Fleas 2 Toronto Canoe Club 1 (replay) @ Toronto
Semi Final[]
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 1 | West Toronto 3 | Sea Fleas 0 | Toronto |
February 3 | Sea Fleas 2 | West Toronto 0 | Toronto |
West Toronto beat Toronto National Sea Fleas 3 goals to 2.
Final[]
Best of 3
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 6 | Marlboros 4 | West Toronto 2 | Toronto |
February 10 | West Toronto 1 | Marlboros 0 | Toronto |
February 15 | Marlboros 1 | West Toronto 1 | Toronto |
February 19 | Marlboros 3 | West Toronto 0 | Toronto |
Toronto Marlboros beat West Toronto 2 wins to 1, 1 tie.
Group 6[]
Standings[]
Group 6 | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Toronto Lions | 9 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 34 | 13 | 16 |
North Toronto | 9 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 15 | 17 | 8 |
Toronto Native Sons | 9 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 18 | 21 | 8 |
Toronto Danforth | 9 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 16 | 32 | 4 |
Second Place Playoff[]
Sudden death
- February 2 North Toronto 1 Toronto Native Sons 0 @ Toronto
Final[]
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 8 | Lions 4 | North Toronto 3 | Toronto |
February 13 | North Toronto 4 | Lions 3 | Toronto |
February 16 | North Toronto 4 | Lions 3 | Toronto |
North Toronto beat Toronto Lions 11 goals to 10.
Group 7[]
Toronto Prep Schools
Group 7 | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
St Michaels College | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 40 | 5 | 12 |
University of Toronto Schools | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 25 | 22 | 6 |
Upper Canada College | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 21 | 22 | 6 |
St Andrews College | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 9 | 46 | 0 |
Group 8[]
Owen Sound (won), Shelburne, Orangeville.
Both Shelburne and Orangeville dropped out. Mild weather made play before February impossible.
Group 9[]
Teams[]
Bolton. Georgetown, Milton (dropped out in January), Oakville (dropped out Jan. 25), Brampton (dropped out before season).
The mild weather caused all the games to be cancelled. Milton & Oakville dropped out without playing a game. The two remaining teams played a final series.
Final[]
4 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 2 | Bolton 2 | Georgetown 2 | Bolton |
February 5 | Bolton 1 | Georgetown 1 | Georgetown |
February 8 | Bolton 3 | Georgetown 2 | Bolton |
February 10 | Bolton 2 | Georgetown 2 | Georgetown |
Bolton beat Georgetown 8 goals to 7.
Group 10[]
Standings[]
Group 10 | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hamilton Victorias | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 23 | 5 | 10 |
Port Colborne | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 24 | 17 | 6 |
Niagara Falls | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 16 | 18 | 6 |
Welland | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 6 | 29 | 0 |
Semi Final[]
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 2 | Port Colborne 3 | Niagara Falls 2 | Port Colborne |
February 4 | Niagara Falls 3 | Port Colborne 1 | Niagara Falls |
Niagara Falls beat Port Colborne 5 goals to 4.
Final[]
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 12 | Hamilton 3 | Niagara Falls 2 | Niagara Falls |
February 15 | Niagara Falls 3 | Hamilton 2 | Hamilton |
February 17 | Hamilton 2 | Niagara Falls 0 | Grimsby |
Hamilton Victorias beat Niagara Falls 7 goals to 5.
Group 11[]
Hagersville, Cayuga, Port Dover.
The entire schedule was washed out by the mild weather. The teams disbanded and no representative was sent to the provincial playoffs.
Group 12[]
Section A[]
Section A | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Preston | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 20 | 11 | 6 |
Elora | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 16 | 21 | 4 |
Guelph | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 10 | 14 | 2 |
Fergus | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Fergus withdrew before the season started.
Section B[]
Mitchell (only Team)
Group Final[]
Preston won Mitchell withdrew.
Group 13[]
Standings[]
Group 13 | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
London East | 10 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 53 | 16 | 15 |
Paris | 10 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 29 | 25 | 13 |
Ingersoll | 10 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 27 | 38 | 10 |
Woodstock | 10 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 29 | 21 | 10 |
University of Western Ontario | 10 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 22 | 28 | 7 |
St. Thomas | 10 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 35 | 5 |
Note: Many of the ties were actually cancelled games. The season was very warm and some of the rinks used natural ice.
Final[]
Sudden death
- February 13 London East 3 Paris 1 @ London
Group 14[]
- Windsor-Walkerville Tech (only team)
- Windsor MicMacs (dropped out)
Group 15[]
Standings[]
Group 15 | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Stratford Midgets | 12 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 49 | 23 | 19 |
Brantford | 11 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 43 | 36 | 14 |
Kitchener | 12 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 36 | 50 | 9 |
Galt | 11 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 31 | 50 | 4 |
Final[]
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 1 | Stratford 5 | Brantford 1 | Brantford |
February 5 | Stratford 8 | Brantford 0 | Stratford |
Stratford Midgets beat Brantford 13 goals to 1.
Note: This team was known as the Artificial Ice Group beacause all its rinks had artificial ice.
Group 16[]
Stayner (won), Collingwood. Meaford
Both Collingwood and Meaford dropped out prior to the start of the schedule.
Group 17[]
Group 17 | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Parry Sound Shamrocks | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 24 | 10 | 6 |
Orillia | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 13 | 15 | 4 |
Midland | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 11 | 28 | 2 |
Group 18[]
Final[]
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 10 | Listowel 4 | Chesley 0 | Listowel |
February 12 | Chesley 3 | Listowel 1 | Chesley |
Listowel beat Chesley 5 goals to 3.
Provincial Playoffs[]
First Round[]
2 games total goals
- February 15 Kingston 12 Bowmanville 2 @ Kingston
- Bowmanville conceded the second game.
Kingston beat Bowmanville 12 goals to 2.
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 10 | Stayner 2 | Owen Sound 2 | Markdale |
February 12 | Stayner 2 | Owen Sound 2 | Collingwood |
February 15 | Stayner 4 | Owen Sound 1 | Meaford |
Stayner beat Owen Sound 8 goals to 5.
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 15 | Newmarket 6 | Parry Sound 2 | Parry Sound |
February 18 | Newmarket 11 | Parry Sound 3 | Newmarket |
Newmarket beat Parry Sound 17 goals to 5.
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 18 | Preston 1 | Listowel 1 | Preston |
February 20 | Preston 5 | Listowel 3 | Listowel |
Preston beat Listowel 6 goals to 4.
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 18 | Hamilton 3 | Bolton 3 | Bolton |
February 22 | Hamilton 5 | Bolton 2 | Hamilton |
Hamilton beat Bolton 8 goals to 5.
Second Round[]
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 10 | St Michaels 4 | Peterborough 2 | Peterborough |
February 13 | St Michaels 23 | Peterborough 0 | Toronto |
St Michaels College beat Peterborough 27 goals to 2.
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 16 | Windsor 5 | London 1 | Windsor |
February 19 | London 8 | Windsor 2 | London |
London beat Windsor 9 goals to 7.
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 18 | Stayner 1 | North Toronto 1 | Stayner |
February 20 | Stayner 3 | North Toronto 0 | Toronto |
Stayner beat North Toronto 4 goals to 1 but was disqualified due to an ineligible player.
North Toronto won.
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 24 | Hamilton 8 | Preston 1 | Preston |
February 26 | Hamilton 9 | Preston 4 | Hamilton |
Hamilton beat Preston 17 goals to 5.
Quarter Finals[]
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 18 | St Michaels 3 | Kingston 1 | Kingston |
February 20 | St Michaels 3 | Kingston 3 | Toronto |
St Michaels College beat Kingston 6 goals to 4.
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 24 | Newmarket 5 | North Toronto 0 | Newmarket |
February 27 | Newmarket 8 | North Toronto 0 | Toronto |
Newmarket beat North Toronto 12 goals to none.
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 24 | Stratford 5 | London 1 | Stratford |
February 27 | Stratford 5 | London 0 | London |
Stratford Midgets beat London 10 goals to 1.
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
February 29 | Toronto 5 | Hamilton 0 | Toronto |
March 2 | Toronto 3 | Hamilton 0 | Hamilton |
Toronto Marlboros beat Hamilton 8 goals to none.
Semi Finals[]
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
March 4 | Newmarket 5 | St Michaels 2 | Toronto |
March 7 | Newmarket 1 | St Michaels 0 | Toronto |
Newmarket beat St Michaels College 6 goals to 2.
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
March 5 | Toronto 2 | Stratford 1 | Toronto |
March 7 | Toronto 4 | Stratford 1 | Stratford |
Toronto Marlboros beat Stratford Midgets 6 goals to 2.
Final[]
2 games total goals
Date | Winner | Loser | Location |
---|---|---|---|
March 9 | Toronto 1 | Newmarket 1 | Toronto |
March 12 | Toronto 3 | Newmarket 0 | Toronto |
Toronto Marlboros beat Newmarket 4 goals to 1.
Toronto Marlboros advanced to the 1931-32 Eastern Canada Memorial Cup Playoffs.
Team Photos[]
Game Ads[]
Group Play[]
Playoffs[]