This is the 1931-32 season of the Ontario Hockey Association's Intermediate series:
The weather was very mild in January which caused many games to be cancelled. In Groups 6 & 12 no games at all were played. There were artificial ice rinks in only 13 Ontario cities - Kingston, Belleville, Oshawa, Hamilton, Grimsby, Niagara Falls, Port Colborne, Galt, Kitchener, Stratford, London, Chatham, Windsor, and Toronto.
Because of the delay, the Ontario Hockey Association decided that the intermediate teams would not participate in the Allan Cup playoffs, as they had done in previous seasons. This allowed the intermediate final to be held at about the same time as the Allan Cup final.
Group 1[]
Group 1 | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Queens University | 10 | 9 | 1 | 0 | - | - | 18 |
Belleville | 10 | 7 | 3 | 0 | - | - | 14 |
Kingston | 8 | 4 | 4 | 0 | - | - | 8 |
Royal Military College | 9 | 3 | 6 | 0 | - | - | 6 |
Gananoque | 10 | 3 | 7 | 0 | - | - | 6 |
Campbellford | 9 | 2 | 7 | 0 | - | - | 4 |
Group 2-3[]
Standings[]
Group 2 | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Oshawa | 10 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 56 | 19 | 19 |
Bowmanville | 10 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 31 | 25 | 12 |
Trenton | 9 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 22 | 26 | 9 |
Peterborough | 9 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 34 | 39 | 8 |
Lindsay | 9 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 31 | 38 | 8 |
Cobourg | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 49 | 0 |
Final[]
2 games total goals
- Oshawa 5 Bowmanville 3
- Oshawa 10 Bowmanville 0
Oshawa beat Bowmanville 15 goals to 3.
Group 3[]
It combined with Group 2 into Group 2-3.
Group 4[]
Standings[]
Group 4 | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Markham | 7 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 4 | 14 |
Port Perry | 7 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 18 | 17 | 8 |
Beaverton | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 12 | 12 | 6 |
Rouge Hills | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 8 | 19 | 4 |
Uxbridge | 8 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 11 | 34 | 2 |
Semi Final[]
2 games total goals
- Beaverton 5 Port Perry 4
- Beaverton 3 Port Perry 2
Beaverton beat Port Perry 8 goals to 6.
Final[]
2 games total goals
- Markham 5 Beaverton 2
- Markham 5 Beaverton 1
Markham beat Beaverton 10 goals to 3.
Group 5[]
This group was split into two, partially because of the mild weather.
Part 1[]
(Only 2 teams)
Part 1 | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Toronto Doherty | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 1 | 4 |
University of Toronto | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 0 |
2 games total goals
- Doherty 6 University of Toronto 1
- Doherty 9 University of Toronto 0
Toronto Doherty beat University of Toronto 15 goals to 1.
Part 2[]
Games[]
- Aurora 3 Richmond Hill 0
- Richmond Hill 4 Newmarket 3
- Willowdale 7 Richmond Hill 5
- Aurora 4 Newmarket 1
- Willowdale won Newmarket dropped out.
- Willowdale 4 Aurora 0
Standings[]
Part 2 | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Willowdale | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 5 | 6 |
Aurora | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 5 | 4 |
Richmond Hill | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 9 | 13 | 2 |
Newmarket | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 0 |
Note:Both Toronto Doherty and Willowdale advanced to the 1931-32 OHA Intermediate Playoffs.
Group 6[]
Group 6 | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Oakville | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Bolton | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Brampton | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Burlington | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Milton | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
No games could be played in this group because of the mild weather and lack of artificial ice in the area. All the teams dropped out except for Oakville, which was declared the winner.
Group 7[]
Standings[]
Only two games were played in January - Elora 2 Hespeler 1 & Elora 2 Acton 0. The mild weather then stopped the schedule.
The schedule was then restarted in February:
Group 7 | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Elora | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 3 | 4 |
Acton | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 3 | 4 |
Hespeler | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 8 | 4 |
Elmira | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 17 | 0 |
At this halfway point in the schedule Elmira dropped out. The schedule was then suspended and the playoffs began. Acton got a bye.
Semi Final[]
Sudden death
Elora 3 Hespeler 1
Final[]
2 games total goals
- Acton 2 Elora 2
- Acton 4 Elora 2
Acton beat Elora 6 goals to 4.
Group 8[]
This group was unaffected by the mild weather since all the towns except Dunnville had artificial ice.
Standings[]
Group 8 | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Niagara Falls | 12 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 28 | 20 | 15 |
Grimsby | 12 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 19 | 28 | 12 |
Port Colborne | 12 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 23 | 19 | 12 |
Dunnville Mudcats | 12 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 19 | 22 | 9 |
Semi Final[]
2 games total goals
- Port Colborne 2 Grimsby 2
- Port Colborne 3 Grimsby 1
Port Colborne beat Grimsby 5 goals to 3.
Final[]
- Port Colborne 1 Niagara Falls 1
- Port Colborne 1 Niagara Falls 0
Port Colborne beat Niagara Falls 2 goals to 1.
Group 9[]
Standings[]
Group 9 | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Simcoe | 7 | 6 | 1 | 0 | - | - | 12 |
Port Dover | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | - | - | 6 |
Hagersville | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | - | - | 2 |
Dunnville | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | - | - | 0 |
Final[]
2 games total goals
- Port Dover 1 Simcoe 1
Port Dover won because Simcoe was disqualified for ineligible players.
Group 10[]
Standings[]
Group 10 | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Brantford | 16 | 12 | 4 | 0 | - | - | 24 |
Paris Greenshirts | 16 | 7 | 7 | 2 | - | - | 16 |
Woodstock | 16 | 6 | 8 | 2 | - | - | 14 |
Hamilton Patricias | 16 | 6 | 8 | 2 | - | - | 14 |
Galt Terriers | 16 | 5 | 9 | 2 | - | - | 12 |
Third Place Playoff[]
Sudden death
Semi Final[]
Sudden death
Final[]
2 games total goals
- Hamilton 3 Brantford 2
- Hamilton 3 Brantford 3
Hamilton Patricias beat Brantford 6 goals to 5.
Group 11[]
Standings[]
Group 11 | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
University of Western Ontario | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 16 |
Windsor | 10 | 5 | 3 | 2 | - | - | 15 |
London | 10 | 3 | 4 | 3 | - | - | 10 |
Chatham | 10 | 3 | 6 | 1 | - | - | 7 |
Final[]
2 games total goals
- Windsor 3 Western 0
- Windsor 3 Western 2
Windsor beat University of Western Ontario 6 goals to 2.
Group 12[]
Group 12 | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Forest | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Glencoe | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Petrolia | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Point Edward | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Strathroy | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Watford | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Because of the mild weather no games could be played in this group and the entire season was cancelled.
Group 13[]
Only two teams: Amherstburg-La Salle & Blenheim Warwicks.
Group 13 | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Amherstburg-La Salle | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 20 | 14 | 5 |
Blenheim Warwicks | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 14 | 20 | 3 |
Four game series[]
- Blenheim 3 Amherstburg 2
- Amherstburg 8 Blenheim 4
- Amherstburg 7 Blenheim 4
- Amherstburg 3 Blenheim 3
Amherstburg-La Salle won 2 wins to 1, 1 tie.
Group 14[]
Scores[]
(when available)
- 2/5: 'Mitchell -Exeter 5:1
- 2/8: Mitchell - Exeter 2:1
- 2/8: Goderich - Clinton 4:1
- 2/10: Goderich - Mitchell 2:1
- 2/15: Goderich - Exeter 4:0
- 2/15: Clinton - Mitchell 3:0
- 2/16: Clinton - Exeter 1:1
- 2/16: Mitchell - Goderich 3:0
Standings[]
Group 14 | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goderich | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | - | - | 8 |
Mitchell | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | - | - | 8 |
Exeter | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Clinton | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Balance of statistics unavailable.
Final[]
Sudden death
Group 15[]
Standings[]
Group 15 | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kitchener Dutchmen | 8 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 21 | 9 | 15 |
Stratford Nationals | 8 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 41 | 13 | 12 |
Preston | 8 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 18 | 30 | 8 |
Milverton | 9 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 22 | 34 | 7 |
Tavistock | 8 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 22 | 30 | 6 |
New Hamburg | 9 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 7 | 22 | 2 |
Semi Final[]
2 games total goals
- Stratford 4 Preston 1
- Stratford 3 Preston 2
Stratford beat Preston 7 goals to 3.
Final[]
2 games total goals
- Stratford 7 Kitchener 2
- Kitchener 1 Stratford 0
Stratford beat Kitchener 7 goals to 3.
Group 16[]
Section A[]
Standings[]
Section A | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Arthur | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 9 | 4 |
Harriston | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 9 | 4 |
Palmerston | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 10 | 4 |
Arthur drew a bye.
Semi Final[]
Sudden death
- Harriston 5 Palmerston 0
Final[]
Sudden death
Section B[]
Teams[]
Section B | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Durham | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Wiarton | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Walkerton | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Owen Sound | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Only two games were played in January - Durham beat Owen Sound 5-4 & 2-0 - before the mild weather stopped the schedule.
Walkerton and Owen Sound dropped out and the two remaining teams played a final series.
Final[]
2 games total goals
- Durham 2 Wiarton 2
- Durham 1 Wiarton 1
(Tied 3-3)
- Durham 2 Wiarton 1
Durham beat Wiarton 5 goals to 4.
Group Final[]
2 games total goals
- Durham 4 Harriston 2
- Harriston 2 Durham 0
(Tied 4-4)
- Harriston 1 Durham 0
Harriston beat Durham 5 goals to 4.
Group 17[]
Standings[]
Group 17 | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Camp Borden | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 6 | 8 |
Collingwood | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 7 | 2 |
Alliston | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 15 | 0 |
Group 18[]
Section A[]
- 1/6: Coldwater - Barrie 2:1
- 1/8: Barrie - Penetang 4:2
- 1/12: Barrie - Orillia 2:1
- 1/27: Barrie - Midland 2:2 OT
- 1/29: Orillia - Penetang 8:4
- 1/29: Coldwater - Barrie 4:3 OT
- 2/1: Midland - Penetang 2:1
- 2/3: Coldwater - Midland 4:1
- 2/4: Barrie - Penetang 3:2
- 2/5: Midland - Orillia 3:2
- 2/7: Penetang - Coldwater 3:2
- 2/9: Orillia - Midland 2:1
- 2/11: Midland - Barrie 4:2
- 2/14: Midland - Penetang 4:1
- 2/15: Coldwater - Midland 2:0
- 2/17: Orillia - Coldwater 6:1
Coldwater (won), Barrie, Midland, Orillia, Penetang.
Section B[]
- 1/11: Gravenhurst - Huntsville 2:1 OT
- 1/22: Gravenhurst - Huntsville 2:0
- 1/29: Gravenhurst - Bracebridge 5:2
- 2/1: Bracebridge - Huntsville 4:2
- 2/3: Bracebridge - Huntsville 5:3
- 2/5: Gravenhurst - Bracebridge 7:5
- 2/8: Bracebridge - Huntsville 5:2
- 2/10: Gravenhurst - Bracebridge 5:1
- 2/12: Huntsville - Gravenhurst 3:2
Gravenhurst (won), Bracebridge, Huntsville.
Group Final[]
2 games total goals
- Gravenhurst 2 Coldwater 2
- Gravenhurst 2 Coldwater 1
Gravenhurst beat Coldwater 4 goals to 3.
Group 19[]
(Toronto Amateur Hockey Association)
Group Final[]
2 games total goals
- Xebecs 6 Wolverines 0
- Xebecs 1 Wolverines 1
Toronto Xebecs beat Toronto Wolverines 7 goals to 1.
Group 20[]
(St. Catharines & District League)
Group Final[]
2 games total goals
- Port Weller 2 Port Dalhousie 1
- Port Dalhousie 3 Port Weller 1
Port Dalhousie beat Port Weller 4 goals to 3.
Group 21[]
(Hamilton Amateur Hockey Association)
Won by Hamilton Crescents.
Team Photos[]
Game Ads[]