Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

1930-31 OHA Junior Season

54,057pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

This is the 1930-31 season of the Ontario Hockey Association's Junior series:

Group PlayEdit

Group 1Edit

Group 1 GP W L T GF GA Pts
Kingston 8 7 1 0 35 12 14
Belleville 8 5 3 0 37 23 10
Queens University 8 4 4 0 17 28 8
Gananoque 8 2 6 0 19 20 4
Royal Military College 8 2 6 0 18 33 4



Group 2Edit

StandingsEdit

Group 2 GP W L T GF GA Pts
Oshawa 8 8 0 0 42 12 16
Bowmanville 8 6 2 0 28 21 12
Trenton 8 4 4 0 25 23 8
Whitby 8 1 6 1 16 32 3
Port Hope 8 0 7 1 15 38 1

FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 6 Bowmanville 4 Oshawa 1 Bowmanville
February 9 Oshawa 5 Bowmanville 0 Oshawa

Oshawa beat Bowmanville 6 goals to 4.

Group 3Edit

Section AEdit

Standings GP W L T GF GA Pts
Peterborough St Johns 8 6 1 1 43 21 13
Peterborough Hockey Club 7 5 2 0 28 21 10
Havelock 8 4 3 1 16 16 9
Campbellford 6 2 4 0 12 19 4
Lakefield 7 0 7 0 9 41 0

Section A Final

Date Winner Loser Location
February 4 St Johns 3 Hockey Club 0 Peterborough
February 7 St Johns 6 Hockey Club 2 Peterborough

Peterborough St Johns beat Peterborough Hockey Club 9 goals to 3.

Section BEdit

Standings GP W L T GF GA Pts
Lindsay 4 4 0 0 13 6 8
Fenelon Falls 4 1 3 0 7 10 2
Bobcaygeon 4 1 3 0 4 8 2

Group FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 10 Lindsay 6 Peterborough 3 Lindsay
February 12 Peterborough 5 Lindsay 2 Peterborough
February 13 Peterborough 4 Lindsay 2 Toronto

Peterborough St Johns beat Lindsay 12 goals to 10.

Group 4Edit

Standings GP W L T GF GA Pts
Willowdale 4 3 1 0 11 9 6
Pickering College 4 1 3 0 9 11 2

4 games total goals

  • Pickering College 5 Willowdale 2
  • Willowdale 5 Pickering College 2
  • Willowdale 2 Pickering College 1
  • Willowdale 2 Pickering College 1

Willowdale won by 11 goals to 9.

Group 5Edit

StandingsEdit

Toronto Group GP W L T GF GA Pts
Toronto Canoe Club 9 6 2 1 35 21 13
Toronto Marlboros 9 6 3 0 35 24 12
University of Toronto 9 3 5 1 34 33 7
Parkdale Canoe Club 9 2 7 0 22 48 4

FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 3 Canoe Club 4 Marlboros 0 Toronto
February 6 Marlboros 3 Canoe Club 1 Toronto

Toronto Canoe Club beat Toronto Marlboros 5 goals to 3.

Group 6Edit

StandingsEdit

Toronto Group GP W L T GF GA Pts
West Toronto 9 7 2 0 43 16 14
Toronto Native Sons 9 6 3 0 28 25 12
Toronto Victorias 9 5 4 0 22 20 10
Toronto Danforth 9 0 9 0 11 43 0

FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 3 West Toronto 2 Native Sons 1 Toronto
February 10 West Toronto 3 Native Sons 0 Toronto

West Toronto beat Toronto Native Sons 5 goals to 1.

Group 7Edit

StandingsEdit

Toronto Prep School Group GP W L T GF GA Pts
University of Toronto Schools 6 5 1 0 19 8 10
St Michaels College 6 5 1 0 27 9 10
Upper Canada College 6 2 4 0 8 18 4
St Andrews College 6 0 6 0 6 25 0

FinalEdit

Sudden death



Group 8Edit

StandingsEdit

Group 8 GP W L T GF GA Pts
Mimico 6 6 0 0 28 10 12
Brampton 6 3 3 0 14 16 6
Bolton 6 2 4 0 12 24 4
Orangeville 6 1 5 0 17 21 2

FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 9 Mimico 3 Brampton 1 Brampton
February 13 Mimico 6 Brampton 1 Toronto

Mimico beat Brampton 9 goals to 2.

Note: Mimico played its home games @ Toronto's Ravina Gardens.

Group 9Edit

StandingsEdit

Group 9 GP W L T GF GA Pts
Georgetown 6 5 1 0 - - 10
Milton 6 3 3 0 - - 6
Oakville 6 3 3 0 - - 6
Acton 6 1 5 0 - - 2

Semi FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 4 Milton 5 Oakville 1 Milton
February 6 Oakville 6 Milton 4 Oakville

Milton beat Oakville 9 goals to 7.

FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 12 Milton 5 Georgetown 2 Milton
February 14 Milton 3 Georgetown 2 Georgetown

Milton beat Georgetown 8 goals to 4.

Group 10Edit

StandingsEdit

Group 10 GP W L T GF GA Pts
Niagara Falls Cataracts 7 7 0 0 70 6 14
Hamilton 7 5 2 0 34 15 10
Port Colborne 7 2 4 1 15 34 5
Welland 7 2 5 0 12 41 4
Grimsby 8 1 6 1 13 48 3

FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 6 Niagara Falls 4 Hamilton 2 Hamilton
February 10 Niagara Falls 8 Hamilton 2 Niagara Falls

Niagara Falls Cataracts beat Hamilton 12 goals to 4.

Group 11Edit

Group 11 GP W L T GF GA Pts
Hagersville 11 11 0 0 67 15 22
Port Dover 12 6 6 0 33 63 12
Dunnville 11 3 8 0 24 43 6
Cayuga 10 2 8 0 27 20 4

No playoffs.

Group 12Edit

StandingsEdit

Group 12 GP W L T GF GA Pts
Stratford 8 6 2 0 33 18 12
Brantford 8 6 2 0 39 25 12
Kitchener 8 5 3 0 35 24 10
Galt 8 2 6 0 28 32 4
Preston 8 1 7 0 13 49 2

Semi FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
January 31 Brantford 3 Kitchener 2 Kitchener
February 2 Brantford 4 Kitchener 3 Brantford

Brantford beat Kitchener 7 goals to 5.

FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 4 Stratford 5 Brantford 1 Brantford
February 6 Stratford 4 Brantford 2 Stratford

Stratford beat Brantford 9 goals to 3.

Group 13Edit

StandingsEdit

Group 13 GP W L T GF GA Pts
London Nippers 8 6 2 0 49 17 12
Woodstock 8 6 2 0 24 11 12
Ingersoll 8 5 3 0 20 23 10
Paris 8 2 6 0 15 38 4
St. Marys 8 1 7 0 17 36 2

FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 3 London 5 Woodstock 0 Woodstock
February 5 London 6 Woodstock 0 London

London Nippers beat Woodstock 11 goals to 0.

Group 14Edit

Section AEdit

Standings GP W L T GF GA Pts
Listowel 4 3 1 0 29 14 6
Palmerston 4 1 3 0 14 29 2
  • Listowel 11 Palmerston 3
  • Listowel 6 Palmerston 3
  • Listowel 8 Palmerston 2
  • Palmerston 6 Listowel 4

Listowel beat Palmerston 3 wins to 1, 29 goals to 14.

Section BEdit

StandingsEdit

Section B GP W L T GF GA Pts
Fergus - - - - - - -
Guelph - - - - - - -
Elora - - - - - - -

Statistics unavailable.

Section B FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
January 28 Guelph 3 Fergus 1 Guelph
January 30 Guelph 1 Fergus 1 Fergus

Guelph beat Fergus 4 goals to 1.

Section CEdit

StandingsEdit

Standings GP W L T GF GA Pts
Clinton 4 3 1 0 14 7 6
Exeter 3 2 1 0 7 7 4
Mitchell 3 0 3 0 5 12 0

Section C FinalEdit

Date Winner Loser Location
Clinton 3 Exeter 1
Clinton 5 Exeter 2

Group Semi FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 3 Guelph 2 Listowel 1 Guelph
February 6 Listowel 8 Guelph 2 Listowel

Listowel beat Guelph 9 goals to 4.

Group FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 9 Listowel 5 Clinton 2 Clinton
February 11 Listowel 4 Clinton 3 Listowel

Listowel beat Clinton 9 goals to 5.

Group 15Edit

Section AEdit

StandingsEdit

Standings GP W L T GF GA Pts
Collingwood 6 6 0 0 36 9 12
Stayner 7 3 4 0 16 24 6
Meaford 7 1 6 0 12 31 2

Section A FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 2 Collingwood 4 Stayner 4 Collingwood
February 4 Collingwood 4 Stayner 3

Collingwood beat Stayner 8 goals to 7.

Section BEdit

Standings GP W L T GF GA Pts
Newmarket 8 6 2 0 27 10 12
Barrie 8 5 3 0 13 12 10
Aurora 8 1 7 0 4 22 2

No playoffs.

Group FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 4 Collingwood 2 Newmarket 1 Collingwood
February 7 Newmarket 3 Collingwood 0 Newmarket

Newmarket beat Collingwood 4 goals to 2.

Group 16Edit

StandingsEdit

Group 16 GP W L T GF GA Pts
Orillia 4 3 1 0 15 9 6
Parry Sound 4 3 1 0 11 7 6
Midland 4 0 4 0 3 13 0

FinalEdit

Sudden death



Group 17Edit

Windsor Tech Alumni (only team)

Group 18Edit

Owen Sound Greys (only team)

Provincial PlayoffsEdit

First RoundEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 9 Toronto 7 Willowdale 1 Willowdale
February 11 Toronto 9 Willowdale 1 Toronto

Toronto Canoe Club beat Willowdale 16 goals to 2.

Date Winner Loser Location
February 13 Owen Sound 5 St Michaels 0 Owen Sound
February 17 Owen Sound 2 St Michaels 2 Toronto

Owen Sound Greys beat St Michaels College 7 goals to 2.

Date Winner Loser Location
February 16 Mimico 3 Milton 1 Toronto
February 18 Mimico 4 Milton 0 Milton

Mimico beat Milton 7 goals to 1.

Date Winner Loser Location
February 16 Newmarket 7 Orillia 0 Newmarket
February 18 Newmarket 3 Orillia 1 Orillia

Newmarket beat Orillia 10 goals to 1.

Date Winner Loser Location
February 16 Oshawa 5 Peterborough 0 Peterborough
February 19 Oshawa 11 Peterborough 1 Oshawa

Oshawa beat Peterborough St Johns 16 goals to 1.

Second RoundEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 10 Windsor 6 London 0 Windsor
February 14 Windsor 7 London 1 London

Windsor Tech Alumni beat London Nippers 13 goals to 1.

Date Winner Loser Location
February 13 Stratford 6 Listowel 4 Listowel
February 17 Stratford 10 Listowel 1 Stratford

Stratford beat Listowel 16 goals to 5.

Date Winner Loser Location
February 18 West Toronto 3 Toronto 3 Toronto
February 23 West Toronto 5 Toronto 1 Toronto

West Toronto beat Toronto Canoe Club 8 goals to 4.

Date Winner Loser Location
February 20 Owen Sound 5 Mimico 1 Owen Sound
February 23 Owen Sound 1 Mimico 1 Toronto

Owen Sound Greys beat Mimico 6 goals to 2.

Date Winner Loser Location
February 16 Oshawa 1 Kingston 0 Oshawa
February 19 Oshawa 2 Kingston 1 Kingston

Oshawa beat Kingston 3 goals to 2.

Quarter FinalsEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 13 Niagara Falls 3 Hagersville 0 Hagersville
February 16 Niagara Falls 12 Hagersville 1 Niagara Falls

Niagara Falls Cataracts beat Hagersville 15 goals to 1.

Date Winner Loser Location
February 16 Stratford 2 Windsor 2 Stratford
February 19 Stratford 1 Windsor 1 Windsor
February 23 Stratford 2 Windsor 1 London

Stratford beat Windsor Tech Alumni 4 goals to 3.

Date Winner Loser Location
February 25 Newmarket 1 Owen Sound 0 Newmarket
February 27 Owen Sound 3 Newmarket 1 Owen Sound

Owen Sound Greys beat Newmarket 3 goals to 2.

Date Winner Loser Location
February 26 Oshawa 2 West Toronto 1 Oshawa
March 2 West Toronto 3 Oshawa 1 Toronto

West Toronto beat Oshawa 4 goals to 2.

Semi FinalsEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 26 Niagara Falls 3 Stratford 1 Stratford
February 28 Stratford 2 Niagara Falls 1 Niagara Falls

Niagara Falls Cataracts beat Stratford 4 goals to 3.

Date Winner Loser Location
March 4 Owen Sound 3 West Toronto 1 Owen Sound
March 6 West Toronto 10 Owen Sound 2 Toronto

West Toronto beat Owen Sound Greys 11 goals to 5.

FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
March 9 West Toronto 5 Niagara Falls 4 Toronto
March 11 Niagara Falls 8 West Toronto 2 Niagara Falls

Niagara Falls Cataracts beat West Toronto 12 goals to 7

Niagara Falls Cataracts advanced to the 1930-31 Eastern Canada Memorial Cup Playoffs.

Team PhotosEdit



Game AdsEdit



See AlsoEdit

List of OHA Junior Seasons

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki