Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

1930-31 OHA Junior Season

55,662pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

This is the 1930-31 season of the Ontario Hockey Association's Junior series:

Group PlayEdit

Group 1Edit

Group 1 GP W L T GF GA Pts
Kingston 8 7 1 0 35 12 14
Belleville 8 5 3 0 37 23 10
Queens University 8 4 4 0 17 28 8
Gananoque 8 2 6 0 19 20 4
Royal Military College 8 2 6 0 18 33 4



Group 2Edit

StandingsEdit

Group 2 GP W L T GF GA Pts
Oshawa 8 8 0 0 42 12 16
Bowmanville 8 6 2 0 28 21 12
Trenton 8 4 4 0 25 23 8
Whitby 8 1 6 1 16 32 3
Port Hope 8 0 7 1 15 38 1

FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 6 Bowmanville 4 Oshawa 1 Bowmanville
February 9 Oshawa 5 Bowmanville 0 Oshawa

Oshawa beat Bowmanville 6 goals to 4.

Group 3Edit

Section AEdit

Standings GP W L T GF GA Pts
Peterborough St Johns 8 6 1 1 43 21 13
Peterborough Hockey Club 7 5 2 0 28 21 10
Havelock 8 4 3 1 16 16 9
Campbellford 6 2 4 0 12 19 4
Lakefield 7 0 7 0 9 41 0

Section A Final

Date Winner Loser Location
February 4 St Johns 3 Hockey Club 0 Peterborough
February 7 St Johns 6 Hockey Club 2 Peterborough

Peterborough St Johns beat Peterborough Hockey Club 9 goals to 3.

Section BEdit

Standings GP W L T GF GA Pts
Lindsay 4 4 0 0 13 6 8
Fenelon Falls 4 1 3 0 7 10 2
Bobcaygeon 4 1 3 0 4 8 2

Group FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 10 Lindsay 6 Peterborough 3 Lindsay
February 12 Peterborough 5 Lindsay 2 Peterborough
February 13 Peterborough 4 Lindsay 2 Toronto

Peterborough St Johns beat Lindsay 12 goals to 10.

Group 4Edit

Standings GP W L T GF GA Pts
Willowdale 4 3 1 0 11 9 6
Pickering College 4 1 3 0 9 11 2

4 games total goals

  • Pickering College 5 Willowdale 2
  • Willowdale 5 Pickering College 2
  • Willowdale 2 Pickering College 1
  • Willowdale 2 Pickering College 1

Willowdale won by 11 goals to 9.

Group 5Edit

StandingsEdit

Toronto Group GP W L T GF GA Pts
Toronto Canoe Club 9 6 2 1 35 21 13
Toronto Marlboros 9 6 3 0 35 24 12
University of Toronto 9 3 5 1 34 33 7
Parkdale Canoe Club 9 2 7 0 22 48 4

FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 3 Canoe Club 4 Marlboros 0 Toronto
February 6 Marlboros 3 Canoe Club 1 Toronto

Toronto Canoe Club beat Toronto Marlboros 5 goals to 3.

Group 6Edit

StandingsEdit

Toronto Group GP W L T GF GA Pts
West Toronto 9 7 2 0 43 16 14
Toronto Native Sons 9 6 3 0 28 25 12
Toronto Victorias 9 5 4 0 22 20 10
Toronto Danforth 9 0 9 0 11 43 0

FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 3 West Toronto 2 Native Sons 1 Toronto
February 10 West Toronto 3 Native Sons 0 Toronto

West Toronto beat Toronto Native Sons 5 goals to 1.

Group 7Edit

StandingsEdit

Toronto Prep School Group GP W L T GF GA Pts
University of Toronto Schools 6 5 1 0 19 8 10
St Michaels College 6 5 1 0 27 9 10
Upper Canada College 6 2 4 0 8 18 4
St Andrews College 6 0 6 0 6 25 0

FinalEdit

Sudden death



Group 8Edit

StandingsEdit

Group 8 GP W L T GF GA Pts
Mimico 6 6 0 0 28 10 12
Brampton 6 3 3 0 14 16 6
Bolton 6 2 4 0 12 24 4
Orangeville 6 1 5 0 17 21 2

FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 9 Mimico 3 Brampton 1 Brampton
February 13 Mimico 6 Brampton 1 Toronto

Mimico beat Brampton 9 goals to 2.

Note: Mimico played its home games @ Toronto's Ravina Gardens.

Group 9Edit

StandingsEdit

Group 9 GP W L T GF GA Pts
Georgetown 6 5 1 0 - - 10
Milton 6 3 3 0 - - 6
Oakville 6 3 3 0 - - 6
Acton 6 1 5 0 - - 2

Semi FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 4 Milton 5 Oakville 1 Milton
February 6 Oakville 6 Milton 4 Oakville

Milton beat Oakville 9 goals to 7.

FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 12 Milton 5 Georgetown 2 Milton
February 14 Milton 3 Georgetown 2 Georgetown

Milton beat Georgetown 8 goals to 4.

Group 10Edit

StandingsEdit

Group 10 GP W L T GF GA Pts
Niagara Falls Cataracts 7 7 0 0 70 6 14
Hamilton 7 5 2 0 34 15 10
Port Colborne 7 2 4 1 15 34 5
Welland 7 2 5 0 12 41 4
Grimsby 8 1 6 1 13 48 3

FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 6 Niagara Falls 4 Hamilton 2 Hamilton
February 10 Niagara Falls 8 Hamilton 2 Niagara Falls

Niagara Falls Cataracts beat Hamilton 12 goals to 4.

Group 11Edit

Group 11 GP W L T GF GA Pts
Hagersville 11 11 0 0 67 15 22
Port Dover 12 6 6 0 33 63 12
Dunnville 11 3 8 0 24 43 6
Cayuga 10 2 8 0 27 20 4

No playoffs.

Group 12Edit

StandingsEdit

Group 12 GP W L T GF GA Pts
Stratford 8 6 2 0 33 18 12
Brantford 8 6 2 0 39 25 12
Kitchener 8 5 3 0 35 24 10
Galt 8 2 6 0 28 32 4
Preston 8 1 7 0 13 49 2

Semi FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
January 31 Brantford 3 Kitchener 2 Kitchener
February 2 Brantford 4 Kitchener 3 Brantford

Brantford beat Kitchener 7 goals to 5.

FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 4 Stratford 5 Brantford 1 Brantford
February 6 Stratford 4 Brantford 2 Stratford

Stratford beat Brantford 9 goals to 3.

Group 13Edit

StandingsEdit

Group 13 GP W L T GF GA Pts
London Nippers 8 6 2 0 49 17 12
Woodstock 8 6 2 0 24 11 12
Ingersoll 8 5 3 0 20 23 10
Paris 8 2 6 0 15 38 4
St. Marys 8 1 7 0 17 36 2

FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 3 London 5 Woodstock 0 Woodstock
February 5 London 6 Woodstock 0 London

London Nippers beat Woodstock 11 goals to 0.

Group 14Edit

Section AEdit

Standings GP W L T GF GA Pts
Listowel 4 3 1 0 29 14 6
Palmerston 4 1 3 0 14 29 2
  • Listowel 11 Palmerston 3
  • Listowel 6 Palmerston 3
  • Listowel 8 Palmerston 2
  • Palmerston 6 Listowel 4

Listowel beat Palmerston 3 wins to 1, 29 goals to 14.

Section BEdit

StandingsEdit

Section B GP W L T GF GA Pts
Fergus - - - - - - -
Guelph - - - - - - -
Elora - - - - - - -

Statistics unavailable.

Section B FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
January 28 Guelph 3 Fergus 1 Guelph
January 30 Guelph 1 Fergus 1 Fergus

Guelph beat Fergus 4 goals to 1.

Section CEdit

StandingsEdit

Standings GP W L T GF GA Pts
Clinton 4 3 1 0 14 7 6
Exeter 3 2 1 0 7 7 4
Mitchell 3 0 3 0 5 12 0

Section C FinalEdit

Date Winner Loser Location
Clinton 3 Exeter 1
Clinton 5 Exeter 2

Group Semi FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 3 Guelph 2 Listowel 1 Guelph
February 6 Listowel 8 Guelph 2 Listowel

Listowel beat Guelph 9 goals to 4.

Group FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 9 Listowel 5 Clinton 2 Clinton
February 11 Listowel 4 Clinton 3 Listowel

Listowel beat Clinton 9 goals to 5.

Group 15Edit

Section AEdit

StandingsEdit

Standings GP W L T GF GA Pts
Collingwood 6 6 0 0 36 9 12
Stayner 7 3 4 0 16 24 6
Meaford 7 1 6 0 12 31 2

Section A FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 2 Collingwood 4 Stayner 4 Collingwood
February 4 Collingwood 4 Stayner 3

Collingwood beat Stayner 8 goals to 7.

Section BEdit

Standings GP W L T GF GA Pts
Newmarket 8 6 2 0 27 10 12
Barrie 8 5 3 0 13 12 10
Aurora 8 1 7 0 4 22 2

No playoffs.

Group FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 4 Collingwood 2 Newmarket 1 Collingwood
February 7 Newmarket 3 Collingwood 0 Newmarket

Newmarket beat Collingwood 4 goals to 2.

Group 16Edit

StandingsEdit

Group 16 GP W L T GF GA Pts
Orillia 4 3 1 0 15 9 6
Parry Sound 4 3 1 0 11 7 6
Midland 4 0 4 0 3 13 0

FinalEdit

Sudden death



Group 17Edit

Windsor Tech Alumni (only team)

Group 18Edit

Owen Sound Greys (only team)

Provincial PlayoffsEdit

First RoundEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 9 Toronto 7 Willowdale 1 Willowdale
February 11 Toronto 9 Willowdale 1 Toronto

Toronto Canoe Club beat Willowdale 16 goals to 2.

Date Winner Loser Location
February 13 Owen Sound 5 St Michaels 0 Owen Sound
February 17 Owen Sound 2 St Michaels 2 Toronto

Owen Sound Greys beat St Michaels College 7 goals to 2.

Date Winner Loser Location
February 16 Mimico 3 Milton 1 Toronto
February 18 Mimico 4 Milton 0 Milton

Mimico beat Milton 7 goals to 1.

Date Winner Loser Location
February 16 Newmarket 7 Orillia 0 Newmarket
February 18 Newmarket 3 Orillia 1 Orillia

Newmarket beat Orillia 10 goals to 1.

Date Winner Loser Location
February 16 Oshawa 5 Peterborough 0 Peterborough
February 19 Oshawa 11 Peterborough 1 Oshawa

Oshawa beat Peterborough St Johns 16 goals to 1.

Second RoundEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 10 Windsor 6 London 0 Windsor
February 14 Windsor 7 London 1 London

Windsor Tech Alumni beat London Nippers 13 goals to 1.

Date Winner Loser Location
February 13 Stratford 6 Listowel 4 Listowel
February 17 Stratford 10 Listowel 1 Stratford

Stratford beat Listowel 16 goals to 5.

Date Winner Loser Location
February 18 West Toronto 3 Toronto 3 Toronto
February 23 West Toronto 5 Toronto 1 Toronto

West Toronto beat Toronto Canoe Club 8 goals to 4.

Date Winner Loser Location
February 20 Owen Sound 5 Mimico 1 Owen Sound
February 23 Owen Sound 1 Mimico 1 Toronto

Owen Sound Greys beat Mimico 6 goals to 2.

Date Winner Loser Location
February 16 Oshawa 1 Kingston 0 Oshawa
February 19 Oshawa 2 Kingston 1 Kingston

Oshawa beat Kingston 3 goals to 2.

Quarter FinalsEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 13 Niagara Falls 3 Hagersville 0 Hagersville
February 16 Niagara Falls 12 Hagersville 1 Niagara Falls

Niagara Falls Cataracts beat Hagersville 15 goals to 1.

Date Winner Loser Location
February 16 Stratford 2 Windsor 2 Stratford
February 19 Stratford 1 Windsor 1 Windsor
February 23 Stratford 2 Windsor 1 London

Stratford beat Windsor Tech Alumni 4 goals to 3.

Date Winner Loser Location
February 25 Newmarket 1 Owen Sound 0 Newmarket
February 27 Owen Sound 3 Newmarket 1 Owen Sound

Owen Sound Greys beat Newmarket 3 goals to 2.

Date Winner Loser Location
February 26 Oshawa 2 West Toronto 1 Oshawa
March 2 West Toronto 3 Oshawa 1 Toronto

West Toronto beat Oshawa 4 goals to 2.

Semi FinalsEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 26 Niagara Falls 3 Stratford 1 Stratford
February 28 Stratford 2 Niagara Falls 1 Niagara Falls

Niagara Falls Cataracts beat Stratford 4 goals to 3.

Date Winner Loser Location
March 4 Owen Sound 3 West Toronto 1 Owen Sound
March 6 West Toronto 10 Owen Sound 2 Toronto

West Toronto beat Owen Sound Greys 11 goals to 5.

FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
March 9 West Toronto 5 Niagara Falls 4 Toronto
March 11 Niagara Falls 8 West Toronto 2 Niagara Falls

Niagara Falls Cataracts beat West Toronto 12 goals to 7

Niagara Falls Cataracts advanced to the 1930-31 Eastern Canada Memorial Cup Playoffs.

Team PhotosEdit



Game AdsEdit



See AlsoEdit

List of OHA Junior Seasons

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.