Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

1930-31 OHA Intermediate Groups

54,197pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

This is the 1930-31 group play of the Ontario Hockey Association's Intermediate series:

Group winners advanced to the 1930-31 OHA Intermediate Playoffs.


Group 1Edit

Section AEdit

StandingsEdit

Group 1 Section A GP W L T GF GA Pts
Royal Military College 4 3 1 0 13 6 6
Gananoque 4 3 1 0 12 8 6
Queens University 4 0 4 0 3 14 0

FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 5 RMC 3 Gananoque 3
February 7 RMC 5 Gananoque 0 Kingston


Royal Military College beat Gananoque 8 goals to 3.


Section BEdit

StandingsEdit

Group 1 Section B GP W L T GF GA Pts
Belleville 4 2 1 1 9 8 5
Trenton 4 2 1 1 10 13 5
Kingston 4 1 3 0 11 14 2

FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
Belleville 4 Trenton 1
February 7 Trenton 2 Belleville 0 Belleville

Belleville beat Trenton 4 goals to 3.

Group FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 13 RMC 8 Belleville 3 Kingston
February 1 RMC 6 Belleville 3 Belleville

Royal Military College beat Belleville 14 goals to 6.


Group 2Edit

StandingsEdit

Group 2 GP W L T GF GA Pts
Oshawa 6 6 0 0 42 12 12
Bowmanville 6 3 3 0 15 21 6
Peterborough 6 3 3 0 14 23 6
Port Hope 6 0 6 0 11 26 0

Semi FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
January 31 Peterborough 6 Bowmanville 3 Bowmanville
February 2 Peterborough 4 Bowmanville 2 Peterborough

Peterborough beat Bowmanville 10 goals to 5.

FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 5 Oshawa 7 Peterborough 2 Peterborough
February 7 Oshawa 9 Peterborough 4 Oshawa

Oshawa beat Peterborough 16 goals to 6.


Group 3Edit

Section AEdit

(Only 2 Teams)

Lakefield and Fenelon Falls both advanced to the group playoffs. They did not play each other.

Section BEdit

StandingsEdit

Group 3 Section B GP W L T GF GA Pts
Markham 6 5 1 0 24 18 10
Lindsay 6 3 3 0 18 13 6
Port Perry 6 3 3 0 18 21 6
Uxbridge 6 1 5 0 14 22 2

Section Semi FinalEdit

Sudden death

  • January 24 Lindsay 6 Port Perry 3 @ Lindsay

Section FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
January 26 Markham 3 Lindsay 2 Lindsay
Markham 4 Lindsay 0

Markham beat Lindsay 7 goals to 2.

Group PlayoffsEdit

Semi FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
January 30 Markham 5 Fenelon Falls 3 fenelon Falls
February 2 Markham 4 Fenelon Falls 2 Markham

Markham beat Fenelon Falls 9 goals to 5.

FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 4 Markham 5 Lakefield 0 Lakefield
February 6 Markham 5 Lakefield 3 Markham

Markham beat Lakefield 10 goals to 3.


Group 4Edit

Group 4 GP W L T GF GA Pts
Newmarket 5 5 0 0 27 8 10
Aurora 6 4 2 0 13 15 8
Toronto York AC 6 2 4 0 19 22 4
Willowdale 5 0 5 0 9 23 0


Group 5Edit

This group was made up of university teams and was promoted to Senior B.

See 1930-31 OHA Senior B Season.


Group 6Edit

StandingsEdit

Group 6 GP W L T GF GA Pts
Acton 8 6 2 0 22 8 12
Burlington 8 5 2 1 18 14 11
Oakville 8 5 3 0 13 12 10
Brampton 8 2 5 1 7 10 4
Georgetown 8 1 7 0 12 28 2

FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 2 Acton 2 Burlington 0 Burlington
February 5 Burlington 2 Acton 1 Acton

Acton beat Burlington 3 goals to 2.


Group 7Edit

StandingsEdit

Group 7 GP W L T GF GA Pts
Elora 8 6 1 1 23 12 13
Guelph 8 5 3 0 31 21 10
Elmira 8 3 3 2 13 12 8
Hespeler 8 3 5 0 25 26 6
Fergus 8 1 6 1 14 35 3

Semi FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 5 Elmira 3 Guelph 1 Fergus
February 7 Elmira 4 Guelph 1 Elmira

Elmira beat Guelph 7 goals to 2.

FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 9 Elora 0 Elmira 0
February 11 Elora 5 Elmira 2 Elora

Elora beat Elmira 5 goals to 2.


Group 8Edit

StandingsEdit

Group 8 GP W L T GF GA Pts
Dunnville 10 7 2 1 25 11 15
Jordan 10 7 2 1 20 8 15
Port Colborne 10 7 3 0 26 12 14
Niagara Falls 10 6 4 0 21 20 12
Welland 10 2 8 0 10 25 4
St. Catharines 10 0 10 0 8 34 0

FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 3 Dunnville 1 Jordan 0 Dunnville
February 6 Dunnville 2 Jordan 1 Grimsby

Dunnville beat Jordan 3 goals to 1.


Group 9Edit

Group 9 GP W L T GF GA Pts
Caledonia 12 8 2 2 39 22 18
Port Dover 9 4 4 1 22 20 9
Cayuga 8 3 4 1 14 20 7
Waterford 9 1 6 2 21 34 4


Group 10Edit

StandingsEdit

Group 10 GP W L T GF GA Pts
Woodstock 12 11 1 0 - - 23
Hamilton Patricias 12 10 1 1 44 13 21
Paris Green & Whites 12 7 4 1 34 26 15
Brantford 12 4 8 0 - - 8
Kitchener Greenshirts 12 4 8 0 21 37 8
Preston Riversides 12 4 8 0 - - 8
Galt Terriers 12 1 11 0 - - 2

Fourth place playoffsEdit

Semi FinalEdit

Sudden death

FinalEdit

Sudden death


Semi FinalsEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 2 Woodstock 2 Hamilton 1 Hamilton
February 5 Hamilton 3 Woodstock 0 Woodstock

Hamilton Patricias beat Woodstock 4 goals to 2.

Date Winner Loser Location
February 5 Kitchener 4 Paris 2 Kitchener
February 9 Kitchener 2 Paris 0 Paris

Kitchener Greenshirts beat Paris Green & Whites 6 goals to 2.


FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 11 Hamilton 4 Kitchener 1 Kitchener
February 13 Hamilton 4 Kitchener 2 Hamilton

Hamilton Patricias beat Kitchener Greenshirts 8 goals to 3.


Group 11Edit

StandingsEdit

Group 11 GP W L T GF GA Pts
London East 10 9 1 0 - - 18
Chatham Maroons 10 7 3 0 - - 14
University of Western Ontario 10 6 4 0 - - 12
Simcoe 10 5 5 0 - - 10
Ingersoll 10 2 8 0 - - 4
St. Thomas 10 1 9 0 - - 2

Semi FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 9 Chatham 2 Western 0 London
February 11 Chatham 3 Western 2 Chatham

Chatham Maroons beat University of Western Ontario 5 goals to 2.

FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 16 Chatham 2 London 0 Chatham
February 18 Chatham 2 London 2 London

Chatham Maroons beat London East 4 goals to 2.


Group 12Edit

Section AEdit

StandingsEdit

Group 12 Section A GP W L T GF GA Pts
Blenheim 12 9 3 0 43 22 18
Chatham Greenshirts 11 6 4 1 28 31 13
Glencoe 11 5 5 1 36 26 11
Alvinston 12 2 10 0 21 49 4

Semi FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
Glencoe 2 Chatham 0
February 7 Glencoe 1 Chatham 1 Chatham

Glencoe beat Chatham Greenshirts 3 goals to 1.

FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 9 Glencoe 2 Blenheim 0 Glencoe
February 11 Blenheim 2 Glencoe 0 Blenheim
February 14 Blenheim 4 Glencoe 1 Windsor

Blenheim beat Glencoe 6 goals to 3.


Section BEdit

(Just two teams)

Best of 3

  • La Salle 2 Dresden 1
  • Dresden 5 La Salle 2
  • La Salle 3 Dresden 2

La Salle beat Dresden 2 wins to 1.


Group FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 16 La Salle 4 Blenheim 2 Windsor
February 18 La Salle 2 Blenheim 2 Blenheim

La Salle beat Blenheim 6 goals to 4.


Group 13Edit

StandingsEdit

Group 13 GP W L T GF GA Pts
Watford 8 6 1 0 19 4 12
Forest 8 5 2 1 6 5 11
Petrolia 8 0 8 0 4 20 0

FinalEdit

2 games total goals

  • Watford 3 Forest 1
  • Forest 3 Watford 2

Watford beat Forest 5 goals to 4.


Group 14Edit

Group 14 GP W L T GF GA Pts
Goderich 6 5 1 0 15 5 10
Clinton 5 3 2 0 11 8 6
Exeter 5 1 3 1 6 9 3
Seaforth 4 0 3 1 5 15 1


Group 15Edit

StandingsEdit

Group 15 GP W L T GF GA Pts
Milverton 5 4 0 1 20 10 10
Stratford 5 3 2 0 21 9 6
New Hamburg 6 2 3 1 15 20 5
Tavistock 6 1 5 0 10 27 2

FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 2 Stratford 3 Milverton 2 Stratford
February 5 Milverton 1 Stratford 0
February 9 Stratford 2 Milverton 0 Listowel

Stratford beat Milverton 5 goals to 3.


Group 16Edit

Group 16 GP W L T GF GA Pts
Walkerton 4 4 0 0 18 5 8
Owen Sound 4 1 3 0 13 16 2
Durham 4 1 3 0 8 18 2


Group 17Edit

Group 17 GP W L T GF GA Pts
Camp Borden 4 4 0 0 19 9 8
Stayner 4 2 2 0 11 8 4
Alliston 4 0 4 0 10 23 0


Group 18Edit

Section AEdit

Group 18 Section A GP W L T GF GA Pts
Midland 6 4 2 0 10 7 8
Penetang 6 3 3 0 8 4 6
Orillia 6 3 3 0 10 17 6
Coldwater 6 2 4 0 10 10 4

Section BEdit

Gravenhurst (won), Bracebridge, Huntsville

Statistics unavailable.

Group FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 11 Midland 2 Gravenhurst 2 Gravenhurst
February 13 Midland 1 Gravenhurst 0 Gravenhurst

Midland beat Gravenhurst 3 goals to 2.


St. Catharines & District LeagueEdit

Won by Niagara-on-the-Lake


Toronto Amateur Hockey AssociationEdit

Won by Toronto Xebecs


Team PhotosEdit


See AlsoEdit

1930-31 OHA Intermediate Playoffs

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki