Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

1929-30 OHA Junior Season

54,090pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

This is the 1929-30 season of the Ontario Hockey Association's Junior series:


Group PlayEdit

Group 1Edit

Section AEdit

Section A GP W L T GF GA Pts
Kingston 5 5 0 0 21 10 10
Royal Military College 6 3 2 1 19 16 7
Queens University 6 2 3 1 13 14 5
Gananoque 5 0 5 0 10 23 0

Section BEdit

Section B GP W L T GF GA Pts
Trenton 5 4 1 0 35 10 8
Belleville 4 3 1 0 23 8 6
Napanee 5 0 5 0 6 46 0

Section B Final

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 4 Trenton 5 Belleville 1 Trenton
February 7 Trenton 4 Belleville 2 Belleville

Trenton beat Belleville 9 goals to 3.

Group FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 10 Kingston 3 Trenton 3 Trenton
February 13 Kingston 3 Trenton 2 Kingston

Kingston beat Trenton 6 goals to 5.


Group 2Edit

Section AEdit

Section A GP W L T GF GA Pts
Peterborough St Johns 3 3 0 0 31 6 6
Havelock-Norwood 3 2 1 0 7 6 4
Lakefield 0 3 0 3 29 0

Lakefield dropped out.

Section A Final

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
Peterborough 3 Havelock-Norwood 1
Peterborough 3 Havelock-Norwood 1

Peterborough St Johns beat Havelock-Norwood 6 goals to 2.

Section BEdit

Section B GP W L T GF GA Pts
Lindsay 8 4 4 0 20 16 8
Fenelon Falls 8 4 4 0 16 17 8
Bobcaygeon 8 4 4 0 13 16 8

Bobcaygeon drew a bye.

Section B Semi Final

Sudden death

Section B Final

Sudden death

Group FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 13 Peterborough 1 Lindsay 1 Peterborough
February 17 Peterborough 3 Lindsay 1 Lindsay

Peterborough St Johns beat Lindsay 4 goals to 2.


Group 3Edit

StandingsEdit

Group 3 GP W L T GF GA Pts
Oshawa 8 7 1 0 45 16 14
Bowmanville 8 6 2 0 28 16 12
Port Hope 7 4 3 0 18 32 8
Peterborough Hockey Club 7 2 5 0 8 28 4
Whitby 8 0 8 0 8 16 0

Whitby dropped out on Jan. 20 and defaulted its remaining games.

Group FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
January 31 Oshawa 3 Bowmanville 2 Bowmanville
February 3 Oshawa 6 Bowmanville 0 Oshawa

Oshawa beat Bowmanville 9 goals to 2.


Group 4Edit

Section AEdit

Section A GP W L T GF GA Pts
Willowdale 4 4 0 0 28 9 8
Markham 4 2 2 0 12 10 4
Stouffville 4 0 4 0 6 27 0

Section BEdit

Section B GP W L T GF GA Pts
Newmarket 6 5 1 0 30 8 10
Barrie 6 4 2 0 22 13 8
Aurora 6 3 3 0 19 19 6
Pickering College 6 0 6 0 9 40 0

Group FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 5 Newmarket 4 Willowdale 1 Newmarket
February 7 Willowdale 2 Newmarket 1 Willowdale

Newmarket beat Willowdale 5 goals to 3.


Group 5Edit

StandingsEdit

Group 5 GP W L T GF GA Pts
Parkdale Canoe Club 9 6 2 1 21 26 13
University of Toronto 9 6 3 0 33 12 12
Toronto Canoe Club 9 3 6 0 21 25 6
Toronto Marlboros 9 2 6 1 18 30 5

Group FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
January 31 Parkdale 2 Univ. of Toronto 1 Toronto
February 3 Univ. of Toronto 2 Parkdale 1 Toronto
February 8 Univ. of Toronto 3 Parkdale 2 Toronto

University of Toronto beat Parkdale Canoe Club 6 goals to 5.


Group 6Edit

StandingsEdit

Group 6 GP W L T GF GA Pts
West Toronto 9 9 0 0 63 14 18
Toronto Victorias 8 4 4 0 26 18 8
Toronto Young Rangers 7 2 5 0 15 31 4
Toronto Danforth 8 1 7 0 8 49 2

Group FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
January 31 West Toronto 2 Victorias 0 Toronto
February 4 West Toronto 3 Victorias 2 Toronto

West Toronto beat Toronto Victorias 5 goals to 2.


Group 7Edit

Group 7 GP W L T GF GA Pts
University of Toronto Schools 6 6 0 0 14 5 12
St Michaels College 6 4 2 0 12 10 8
St Andrews College 6 1 5 0 13 16 2
Upper Canada College 6 1 5 0 14 22 2


Group 8Edit

Section AEdit

Section A GP W L T GF GA Pts
Orangeville 8 5 3 0 28 19 10
Brampton 8 4 4 0 25 24 8
Bolton 8 3 5 0 20 30 6

Section A Final

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 5 Orangeville 4 Brampton 2 Brampton
February 7 Brampton 3 Orangeville 2 Orangeville

Orangeville beat Brampton 6 goals to 5.

Section BEdit

Section B GP W L T GF GA Pts
Oakville 6 4 2 0 39 20 8
Milton 6 4 2 0 29 20 8
Georgetown 6 3 2 1 18 26 7
Acton 6 0 5 1 15 35 1

Section B Final

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
Oakville 5 Milton 2
February 5 Milton 3 Oakville 2 Milton

Oakville beat Milton 7 goals to 5.

Group FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 10 Oakville 6 Orangeville 2 Orangeville
February 12 Oakville 3 Orangeville 1 Oakville

Oakville beat Orangeville 9 goals to 3.


Group 9Edit

Section AEdit

Section A GP W L T GF GA Pts
Niagara Falls Cataracts 6 6 0 0 35 9 12
Hamilton Victorias 5 3 2 0 - - 6
Port Colborne 5 1 4 0 - - 2
Grimsby 6 1 5 0 - - 2

Sction A Final

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 3 Niagara Falls 5 Hamilton 4 Hamilton
February 5 Niagara Falls 9 Hamilton 5 Niagara Falls

Niagara Falls Cataracts beat Hamilton Victorias 14 goals to 9.

Section BEdit

St Catharines District League

Won by Port Dalhousie.

Statistics unavailable.

Group FinalEdit

Played in Quarter Finals in Provincial Playoffs.


Group 10Edit

StandingsEdit

Group 10 GP W L T GF GA Pts
Port Dover 8 6 2 0 44 19 12
Simcoe 8 5 3 0 31 28 10
Dunnville 8 3 5 0 25 32 6
Hagersville 7 3 4 0 26 25 6
Cayuga 7 2 5 0 10 32 4

Group FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 4 Port Dover 3 Simcoe 2 Simcoe
February 7 Port Dover 7 Simcoe 1 Port Dover

Port Dover beat Simcoe 10 goals to 3.


Group 11Edit

StandingsEdit

Group 10 GP W L T GF GA Pts
London Nippers 10 8 2 0 40 26 16
Brantford Lyons 9 7 2 0 - - 14
Woodstock 9 5 4 0 - - 10
Ingersoll 9 4 5 0 - - 8
Brantford Hanleys 9 2 7 0 - - 4
Paris 8 1 7 0 - - 2

Group FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 5 London 5 Lyons 0 Brantford
February 7 London 5 Lyons 5 London

London Nippers beat Brantford Lyons 10 goals to 5.


Group 12Edit

Group 11 GP W L T GF GA Pts
Windsor Tech Alumni 4 4 0 0 29 4 8
Riverside Bluebirds 4 2 2 0 15 19 4
Amherstburg 4 0 4 0 6 27 0


Group 13Edit

  1. Mitchell
  2. Exeter
  3. Clinton
  4. Seaforth

Seaforth dropped out on Jan. 10 before it played any games.

'Statistics unavailable.


Group 14Edit

StandingsEdit

Group 14 GP W L T GF GA Pts
Stratford 8 7 1 0 28 16 14
Kitchener 8 6 2 0 28 18 12
New Hamburg 8 4 4 0 9 31 8
Galt 8 3 5 0 25 44 6
Preston 8 0 8 0 5 16 0

Preston dropped out on Jan. 24 and defaulted its remaining games.

Group FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 1 Kitchener 5 Stratford 3
February 3 Kitchener 1 Stratford 1 Stratford

Kitchener beat Stratford 6 goals to 4.


Group 15Edit

Section AEdit

Section A GP W L T GF GA Pts
Guelph Snowbirds 6 5 1 0 - - 10
Fergus 6 4 2 0 - - 8
Palmerston 5 1 4 0 - - 2
Elmira 5 1 4 0 - - 2

Section A Final

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 1 Guelph 3 Fergus 2
February 3 Guelph 6 Fergus 5

Guelph Snowbirds beat Fergus 9 goals to 7.

Section BEdit

Group FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 5 Owen Sound 7 Guelph 3 Guelph
February 7 Owen Sound 10 Guelph 2 Owen Sound

Owen Sound Greys beat Guelph Snowbirds 17 goals to 5.


Group 16Edit

  1. Collingwood
  2. Stayner
  3. Meaford

Statistics unavailable.


Group 17Edit

Group 10 GP W L T GF GA Pts
Parry Sound 6 5 0 1 12 4 11
Orillia 6 4 1 1 20 6 9
Penetang 6 1 5 0 9 23 2
Midland 6 1 5 0 7 10 2

Midland dropped out on Jan. 26 and defaulted its remaining games.

Since the Parry Sound-Orillia tie had a bearing on the final standings, it was replayed.


Group 18Edit

Toronto High Schools

Won by Runnymede Collegiate.

Statistics unavailable.


Group leaders advanced to the Provincial Playoffs.


Provincial PlayoffsEdit

First RoundEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 7 Kitchener 4 Mitchell 4 Mitchell
February 10 Kitchener 4 Mitchell 1 Kitchener

Kitchener beat Mitchell 8 goals to 5.

Date Winner Loser Location
February 7 Parry Sound 1 Collingwood 0 Parry Sound
February 11 Parry Sound 3 Collingwood 2 Collingwood

Parry Sound beat Collingwood 4 goals to 2.

Date Winner Loser Location
February 11 Niagara Falls 13 Port Dover 0 Port Dover
February 13 Niagara Falls 14 Port Dover 3 Niagara Falls

Niagara Falls Cataracts beat Port Dover 27 goals to 3.

Date Winner Loser Location
February 12 Univ. of Toronto 1 Owen Sound 0 Owen Sound
February 14 Univ. of Toronto 3 Owen Sound 2 Toronto

University of Toronto beat Owen Sound Greys 4 goals to 2.

Date Winner Loser Location
February 17 Oshawa 4 Oakville 2 Oakville
February 19 Oshawa 4 Oakville 0 Oshawa

Oshawa Shamrocks beat Oakville 8 goals to 2.

Sudden death


Second RoundEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 10 West Toronto 6 Univ. Toronto Schools 1 Toronto
February 13 West Toronto 8 Univ. Toronto Schools 3 Toronto

West Toronto beat University of Toronto Schools 14 goals to 4.

Date Winner Loser Location
February 12 Windsor 3 London 2 London
February 14 Windsor 4 London 1 Windsor

Windsor beat London Nippers 7 goals to 3.

Date Winner Loser Location
February 14 Parry Sound 2 Newmarket 1 Parry Sound
February 18 Parry Sound 2 Newmarket 0 Newmarket

Parry Sound beat Newmarket 4 goals to 1.

Date Winner Loser Location
February 19 Kingston 2 Peterborough 0 Peterborough
February 21 Kingston 4 Peterborough 0 Kingston

Kingston beat Peterborough St Johns 6 goals to 0.


Third RoundEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 21 West Toronto 10 Oshawa 0 Toronto
February 24 West Toronto 7 Oshawa 1 Oshawa

West Toronto beat Oshawa Shamrocks 17 goals to 1.


Quarter FinalsEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 15 Niagara Falls 7 Port Dalhousie 2 Niagara Falls
February 17 Niagara Falls 15 Port Dalhousie 1 Niagara Falls

Niagara Falls Cataracts beat Port Dalhousie 22 goals to 3.

Date Winner Loser Location
February 18 Windsor 6 Kitchener 2 Windsor
February 20 Windsor 2 Kitchener 0 Kitchener

Windsor beat Kitchener 8 goals to 2.

Date Winner Loser Location
February 20 Parry Sound 1 Univ. of Toronto 0 Parry Sound
February 22 Univ. of Toronto 3 Parry Sound 1 Toronto

University of Toronto beat Parry Sound 3 goals to 2.

Date Winner Loser Location
February 26 West Toronto 9 Kingston 0 Toronto
February 28 West Toronto 6 Kingston 0 Kingston

West Toronto beat Kingston 15 goals to 0.


Semi FinalsEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 24 Niagara Falls 4 Windsor 0 Niagara Falls
February 28 Windsor 5 Niagara Falls 2 Windsor

Niagara Falls Cataracts beat Windsor 6 goals to 5.

Date Winner Loser Location
March 4 West Toronto 2 Univ. of Toronto 1 Toronto
March 5 West Toronto 6 Univ. of Toronto 4 Toronto

West Toronto beat University of Toronto 8 goals to 5.


FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
March 8 West Toronto 4 Niagara Falls 2 Toronto
March 11 Niagara Falls 4 West Toronto 2 Niagara Falls
March 13 West Toronto 5 Niagara Falls 3 Toronto

West Toronto beat Niagara Falls Cataracts 11 goals to 9

West Toronto advanced to the 1929-30 Eastern Canada Memorial Cup Playoffs.


GalleriesEdit

Team PhotosEdit


Game AdsEdit


See AlsoEdit

List of OHA Junior Seasons

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki