Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

1929-30 OHA Intermediate Groups

54,057pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

This is the 1929-30 season of the Ontario Hockey Association's Intermediate series:

Group winners advanced to the 1929-30 OHA Intermediate Playoffs.


Group 1Edit

Group 1 GP W L T GF GA Pts
Royal Military College 4 4 0 0 17 10 8
Gananoque 4 2 2 0 12 11 4
Kingston 4 0 4 0 10 18 0


Group 2Edit

Section AEdit

Section A GP W L T GF GA Pts
Peterborough 4 3 0 1 23 11 7
Lindsay 4 0 3 1 11 23 1

Section BEdit

Section B GP W L T GF GA Pts
Lakefield 6 2 2 2 21 18 6
Havelock 6 2 2 2 18 21 6

Group FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 10 Peterborough 6 Lakefield 1 Peterborough
February 12 Peterborough 6 Lakefield 2 Lakefield

Peterborough beat Lakefield 12 goals to 3.


Group 3Edit

StandingsEdit

Group 3 GP W L T GF GA Pts
Bowmanville 8 7 1 0 52 18 14
Port Hope 8 6 2 0 - - 12
Whitby 8 4 4 0 - - 8
Oshawa Simcoes 8 3 5 0 - - 6
Orono 8 0 8 0 - - 0

Group FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 3 Bowmanville 2 Port Hope 2 Port Hope
February 5 Bowmanville 3 Port Hope 0 Bowmanville

Bowmanville beat Port Hope 5 goals to 2.


Group 4Edit

StandingsEdit

Group 4 GP W L T GF GA Pts
Bradford 6 5 1 0 17 8 10
University of Toronto 6 5 1 0 20 9 10
McMaster University 6 2 4 0 12 12 4
Markham 6 0 6 0 9 29 0

McMaster defaulted its last game to the University of Toronto.

Group FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 7 Bradford 2 Univ. of Toronto 1
February 13 Bradford 2 Univ. of Toronto 1 Toronto

Bradford beat University of Toronto 4 goals to 2.


Group 5Edit

StandingsEdit

Group 5 GP W L T GF GA Pts
Acton 6 4 2 0 13 11 8
Milton 6 4 2 0 11 9 8
Brampton 6 3 3 0 11 8 6
Georgetown 6 1 5 0 12 19 2

Group FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 6 Acton 2 Milton 1 Acton
February 10 Acton 4 Milton 3 Milton

Acton beat Milton 6 goals to 4.


Group 6Edit

Section AEdit

Section A GP W L T GF GA Pts
Elora 6 5 1 0 29 13 10
Hespeler 6 3 3 0 17 21 6
Ontario Agricultural College 6 3 3 0 18 21 6
Fergus 6 1 5 0 11 20 2

Section A Semi Final

Sudden death

Section A Final

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 4 Elora 3 OAC 2 Guelph
February 6 Elora 8 OAC 3 Elora

Elora beat Ontario Agricultural College 11 goals to 4.


Section BEdit

  1. Paris
  2. Ingersoll
  3. University of Western Ontario

Statistics unavailable.

Section B Final

2 game total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
Paris 7 Ingersoll 1
Paris 15 Ingersoll 3

Paris beat Ingersoll 22 goals to 4.

Group FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 8 Paris 3 ELora 2 Paris
February 10 Paris 3 ELora 0 Elora

Paris beat Elora 6 goals to 2.


Group 7Edit

Section AEdit

Section A GP W L T GF GA Pts
Jordan Royal Crests 6 6 0 0 34 12 12
Grimsby 6 2 4 0 14 27 4
Burlington 6 1 5 0 11 18 2

Section BEdit

St. Catharines District League

Won by Port Weller.

Group FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 7 Jordan 6 Port Weller 1 Grimsby
February 10 Jordan 9 Port Weller 2 Niagara Falls

Jordan Royal Crests beat Port Weller 15 goals to 3.


Group 8Edit

StandingsEdit

Group 8 GP W L T GF GA Pts
Dunnville 10 10 0 0 52 20 20
Simcoe 10 7 3 0 55 29 14
Waterford 10 4 6 0 13 37 8
Caledonia 9 4 5 0 25 28 8
Cayuga 10 2 8 0 24 52 4
Port Dover 9 2 7 0 28 36 4

Group FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 3 Simcoe 3 Dunnville 1 Simcoe
February 5 Dunnville 2 Simcoe 0 Dunnville
February 7 Simcoe 1 Dunnville 1 Simcoe
February 10 Simcoe 1 Dunnville 1 Dunnville
February 13 Simcoe 1 Dunnville 0 Grimsby

Simcoe beat Dunnville 6 goals to 5.


Group 9Edit

Group 9 GP W L T GF GA Pts
Milverton 8 7 1 0 48 16 14
Tavistock 8 4 4 0 18 26 8
Wellesley 8 1 7 0 11 35 2


Group 10Edit

Section AEdit

Section A GP W L T GF GA Pts
Glencoe 8 5 3 0 13 7 10
Blenheim 8 4 4 0 11 16 8
Alvinston 6 3 5 0 11 12 6

Section A Final

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
January 29 Blenheim 5 Glencoe 0
January 31 Glencoe 3 Blenheim 2

Blenheim beat Glencoe 7 goals to 3.

Section BEdit

Section A GP W L T GF GA Pts
Forest 5 4 1 0 22 8 8
Watford 6 4 2 0 23 11 8
Petrolia 6 3 3 0 24 30 6
Strathroy 5 0 5 0 11 31 0

Section B Final

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
Watford 1 Forest 1
February 3 Watford 2 Forest 1 Watford

Watford beat Forest 3 goals to 2.

Group FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 5 Watford 3 Blenheim 2 Blenheim
February 7 Watford 3 Blenheim 3 Watford

Watford beat Blenheim 6 goals to 5.


Group 11Edit

Mitchell had lost two games to Goderich before dropping out on January 10. Seaforth had beaten Goderich 3-2 on January 6 but this game was voided as the entire schedule was restarted.

GamesEdit

  • January 17 Goderich 3 Seaforth 2
  • January 21 Seaforth 3 Clinton 3
  • January 24 Goderich 3 Clinton 1
  • January 27 Goderich 1 Seaforth 1
  • January 31 Seaforth 2 Clinton 2
  • February 3 Goderich 0 Clinton 0

Since the Goderich-Seaforth tie affected the standings, it was replayed.

  • February 5 Goderich 1 Seaforth 0

Final StandingsEdit

Group 11 GP W L T GF GA Pts
Goderich 4 3 0 1 8 4 7
Seaforth 4 1 2 1 9 10 3
Clinton 4 0 2 2 6 9 2


Group 12Edit

Section AEdit

Section A GP W L T GF GA Pts
Walkerton 4 4 0 0 12 3 8
Listowel 2 0 2 0 1 4 0
Palmerston 2 0 2 0 2 8 0

Section BEdit

Section B GP W L T GF GA Pts
Durham 8 7 1 0 46 15 14
Owen Sound 8 5 3 0 38 21 10
Markdale 8 0 8 0 16 64 0

Group FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
January 31 Walkerton 7 Durham 1 Walkerton
February 3 Walkerton 2 Durham 0 Durham

Walkerton beat Durham 9 goals to 1.


Group 13Edit

StandingsEdit

Group 13 GP W L T GF GA Pts
Camp Borden 6 5 1 0 52 20 10
Stayner 6 5 1 0 36 13 10
Alliston 6 2 4 0 17 39 4
Creemore 6 0 6 0 16 49 0

Group FinalEdit

Sudden death


Group 14Edit

Section AEdit

Section A GP W L T GF GA Pts
Bracebridge 4 3 0 1 14 8 7
Gravenhurst 4 0 3 1 8 14 1

Section BEdit

Section B GP W L T GF GA Pts
Coldwater 6 6 0 0 37 14 12
Elmvale 4 2 2 0 12 16 4
Penetang 4 1 3 0 13 14 2
Port McNichol 4 0 4 0 6 24 0

Group FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 3 Coldwater 3 Bracebridge 1 Coldwater
February 7 Coldwater 4 Bracebridge 3 Bracebridge

Coldwater beat Bracebridge 7 goals to 4.


Group 15Edit

Toronto Amateur Hockey Association)

Won by Toronto Customs


Team PhotosEdit


See AlsoEdit


Also on Fandom

Random Wiki