Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

1923-24 OHA Junior Season

54,197pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

This is the 1923-24 season of the Ontario Hockey Association's Junior series:


Group PlayEdit

Group 1Edit

StandingsEdit

Group 1 GP W L T GF GA Pts
Kingston 4 2 2 0 - - 4
Brockville 4 2 2 0 - - 4
Queens University 4 2 2 0 - - 4

Semi FinalEdit

Kingston drew a bye.

Sudden death

FinalEdit

Sudden death


Group 2Edit

Belleville (won), Trenton, Picton

Statistics unavailable.


Group 3Edit

(Only 2 teams)

4 games total goals

  • Lindsay 3 Peterborough 2
  • Lindsay 5 Peterborough 3
  • Peterborough 0 Lindsay 0
  • Peterborough 6 Lindsay 1

Peterborough beat Lindsay 11 goals to 9.


Group 4Edit

StandingsEdit

Group 4 GP W L T GF GA Pts
Oshawa 8 6 2 0 - - 12
Bowmanville 8 6 2 0 - - 12
Whitby 8 4 4 0 - - 8
Cobourg 8 4 4 0 - - 8
Port Hope 8 0 8 0 - - 0

FinalEdit

Sudden death

Note: Oshawa then went on to beat Peterborough 6-3 in the first game of the playoff first round.

Bowmanville had protested the 2-0 loss. It was discovered that an Oshawa player, Wilson Clark, was overage and used someone else's birth certificate. Oshawa was suspended and Bowmanville went on to play Peterborough.


Group 5Edit

(Toronto Prep Schools)

Group 5 GP W L T GF GA Pts
University of Toronto 6 5 1 0 21 16 10
St Michaels College 6 4 2 0 25 19 8
St Andrews College 6 3 3 0 19 19 6
Upper Canada College 6 0 6 0 18 29 0


Group 6-7Edit

StandingsEdit

Group 6-7 GP W L T GF GA Pts
University of Toronto 8 7 1 0 36 14 14
Toronto Aura Lee 8 5 2 1 25 20 11
Toronto St Marys 8 4 4 0 31 29 8
Parkdale Canoe Club 8 2 6 0 24 33 4
Toronto Canoe Club 8 1 6 1 23 43 3

FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 14 Univ Toronto 2 Aura Lee 2 Toronto
February 16 Univ Toronto 2 Aura Lee 2 Toronto
February 18 Univ Toronto 1 Brampton 1 Toronto

University of Toronto beat Toronto Aura Lee 5 goals to 4.


Group 7Edit

Combined with Group 6.


Group 8Edit

Group 8 GP W L T GF GA Pts
Brampton 6 6 0 0 26 8 12
Bolton 6 3 3 0 8 11 6
Milton 6 3 3 0 19 18 6
Inglewood 6 0 6 0 3 19 0

Inglewood withdrew.


Group 9Edit

(Only 2 teams after Burlington dropped out)

2 games total goals

  • Hamilton 4 Brantford 3
  • Hamilton 10 Brantford 2

Hamilton beat Brantford 14 goals to 5.


Group 10Edit

Section AEdit

Section A GP W L T GF GA Pts
Humberstone 6 4 2 0 14 13 8
Welland 6 3 3 0 15 11 6
Niagara Falls 6 2 4 0 9 14 4

Section A Final

2 games total goals

  • Humberston 1 Welland 1
  • Humberstone 2 Welland 1

Humberstone beat Welland 3 goals to 2.

Section BEdit

Hagersville (won), Cayuga, Dunnville.

Statistics unavailable.

Group FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 14 Humberstone 5 Hagersville 2
February 18 Humberstone 4 Hagersville 1

Humberstone beat Hagersville 9 goals to 3.


Group 11Edit

Preston (won), Paris, Galt, Simcoe

Statistics unavailable.


Group 12Edit

StandingsEdit

Group 12 GP W L T GF GA Pts
Kitchener 4 3 1 0 20 9 6
Stratford 4 2 2 0 12 14 4
Guelph 4 1 3 0 9 18 2

FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
Stratford 4 Kitchener 2
February 4 Kitchener 10 Stratford 3 Kitchener

Kitchener beat Stratford 12 goals to 7.


Group 13Edit

Section AEdit

Section A GP W L T GF GA Pts
Woodstock 9 9 0 0 69 18 18
London 8 3 5 0 31 36 6
Ingersoll 8 2 6 0 19 41 4
Glencoe 5 1 4 0 5 29 0

Glencoe withdrew.

Section BEdit

Tilsonburg (only team)

Group FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 7 Woodstock 20 Tilsonburg 0 Tilsonburg
February 11 Woodstock 22 Tilsonburg 3 Woodstock

Woodstock beat Tilsonburg 42 goals to 3.


Group 14Edit

Section AEdit

Section A GP W L T GF GA Pts
Clinton 4 4 0 0 20 9 8
Exeter 4 2 2 0 7 10 4
Seaforth 4 0 4 0 9 17 0

Section BEdit

Milverton (only team)

Group FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
Milverton 4 Clinton 0
Milverton 1 Clinton 1

Milverton beat Clinton 5 goals to 1.


Group 15Edit

Section AEdit

Section A GP W L T GF GA Pts
North Toronto 4 3 1 0 11 7 6
Willowdale 4 3 1 0 8 5 6
Aurora 4 0 4 0 4 11 0

Section A Final

Sudden death

  • February 8 North Toronto 4 Willowdale 3 @ Newmarket

Section BEdit

Section B GP W L T GF GA Pts
Newmarket 6 6 0 0 20 8 12
Barrie 6 3 3 0 31 16 6
Bradford 8 1 7 0 10 37 2

Group FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 12 Newmarket 2 North Toronto 0 Willowdale
February 14 Newmarket 1 North Toronto 1 Newmarket

Newmarket beat North Toronto 3 goals to 1.


Group 16Edit

Section AEdit

Section A GP W L T GF GA Pts
Collingwood 4 4 0 0 40 10 8
Meaford 4 2 2 0 12 13 4
Stayner 4 0 4 0 17 42 0

Section BEdit

Owen Sound Greys (only team)

Group FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
Owen Sound 7 Collingwood 3
February 4 Owen Sound 14 Collingwood 1

Owen Sound Greys beat Collingwood 21 goals to 4.


Group 17-18Edit

Section AEdit

Section A GP W L T GF GA Pts
Parry Sound 3 3 0 0 12 7 6
Midland 4 2 2 0 17 13 4
Coldwater 3 0 3 0 6 15 0

Section BEdit

Alliston (only team)

Group FinalEdit

2 games total goals

  • Parry Sound 10 Alliston 0
  • Second game defaulted

Parry Sound beat Alliston 10 goals to none.


Group 18Edit

Combined with Group 17.


Group 19Edit

Northern Ontario


Group 20Edit

Oakville (only team)


Provincial PlayoffsEdit

First RoundEdit

2 games total goals

  • University of Toronto Schools 4 Oakville 1
  • University of Toronto Schools 6 Oakville 4

University of Toronto Schools beat Oakville 10 goals to 5.

  • Kitchener 5 Preston 2
  • Preston 2 Kitchener 1

Kitchener beat Preston 6 goals to 4.

  • Hamilton 6 Brampton 3
  • Hamilton 3 Brampton 1

Hamilton beat Brampton 9 goals to 4.

  • Owen Sound 6 Milverton 2
  • Owen Sound 9 Milverton 2

Owen Sound Greys beat Milverton 15 goals to 4.

  • Peterborough 8 Bowmanville 4
  • Peterborough 2 Bowmanville 0

Peterborough beat Bowmanville 10 goals to 4.


Second RoundEdit

2 games total goals

  • Hamilton 5 University of Toronto Schools 4
  • Hamilton 5 University of Toronto Schools 2

Hamilton beat University of Toronto Schools 10 goals to 6.

  • Parry Sound 3 Newmarket 2
  • Newmarket 1 Parry Sound 0

(tied 3-3)

  • Parry Sound 3 Newmarket 2

Parry Sound beat Newmarket 6 goals to 5.

  • Kitchener 5 Woodstock 3
  • Kitchener 8 Woodstock 2

Kitchener beat Woodstock 13 goals to 5.

  • Belleville 6 Kingston 2
  • Kingston 5 Belleville 1

(tied 7-7)

  • Kingston 8 Belleville 1

Kingston beat Belleville 15 goals to 8.

  • Owen Sound 7 University of Toronto 3
  • Owen Sound 5 University of Toronto 0

Owen Sound Greys beat University of Toronto 12 goals to 3.


Quarter FinalsEdit

2 games total goals

  • Parry Sound 5 Hamilton 2
  • Hamilton 8 Parry Sound 1

Hamilton beat Parry Sound 10 goals to 6.

  • Kingston 5 Peterborough 4
  • Kingston 1 Peterborough 0

Kingston beat Peterborough 6 goals to 4.

  • Kitchener 6 Humberstone 0
  • Humberstone 1 Kitchener 0

Kitchener beat Humberstone 6 goals to 1.


Semi FinalsEdit

2 games total goals

  • Kitchener 3 Hamilton 3
  • Kitchener 5 Hamilton 4

Kitchener beat Hamilton 8 goals to 7.

Sudden death


FinalEdit

2 games total goals

  • Owen Sound 7 Kitchner 2
  • Owen Sound 5 Kitchener 5

Owen Sound Greys beat Kitchener 12 goals to 7

Owen Sound Greys advanced to the 1923-24 Eastern Canada Memorial Cup Playoffs.


Team PhotosEdit


Game AdsEdit


See AlsoEdit

List of OHA Junior Seasons

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki