Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

1921-22 OHA Junior Season

54,190pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

This is the 1921-22 season of the Ontario Hockey Association's Junior series:

Group PlayEdit

Group 1Edit

Queens University	6-0-0-12
Kingston Frontenacs	3-3-0-6
Cornwall		3-3-0-6
Brockville		0-6-0-0


Group 2Edit

Belleville    3-1-0-6  41-27
Trenton       3-1-0-6  39-29
Picton        0-4-0-0  18-42

Final

2 games total goals

  • Belleville 8 Trenton 1
  • Trenton 9 Belleville 8

Belleville beat Trenton 16 goals to 10.

Group 3Edit

Section AEdit

Lakefield			1-0-1-3		5-4
Peterborough AAA		0-1-1-1		4-5


Section BEdit

Lindsay			        4-0-0-8		20-9
Peterborough Holy Name	        1-3-0-2		14-16
Uxbridge			1-3-0-2		6-15


Group FinalEdit

2 games total goals

  • Lindsay 14 Lakefield 5
  • Lindsay 9 Lakefield 2

Lindsay beat Lakefield 23 goals to 7.


Group 4Edit

Coburg			        6-2-0-12	46-31
Bowmanville		        4-4-0-8		50-42
Oshawa			        4-3-0-8		32-34
Whitby			        3-5-0-6		39-38
Port Hope			2-5-0-4		25-47

Group 5Edit

Toronto Prep Schools

St Andrews College		5-1-0-10	16-10
Upper Canada College		3-3-0-6		18-19
St Michaels College		2-3-0-4		16-10
University of Toronto Schools	1-4-0-2		15-31


Group 6Edit

Toronto Aura Lee		6-0-0-12	69-9
Parkdale Canoe Club		2-4-0-4		13-37
Toronto Argonauts		2-3-0-4		14-53
Toronto Granites		1-4-0-2		9-26


Group 7Edit

Toronto St Marys		6-0-0-12	69-17
University of Toronto		4-2-0-8		55-22
Toronto St Helens		1-5-0-2		12-54
De La Salle Academy		1-5-0-2		22-65

Group 8Edit

Shelburne			6-0-0-12	20-8
Milton				3-2-0-6		24-17
Brampton			2-3-0-4		26-21
Weston				0-6-0-0		9-33
(defaulted)


Group 9Edit

Hamilton Catholic Athletic Centre
Burlington
Grimsby
Hamilton Tigers

Statistics unavailable.

.


Group 10Edit

Port Colborne
Welland
Dunnville
Cayuga
Niagara Falls


Statistics unavailable.



Group 11Edit

Paris
Galt
Brantford
Simcoe


Statistics unavailable.


Group 12Edit

Kitchener		6-0-0-12	32-7
Guelph			3-3-0-6		13-35
Stratford Midgets	2-4-0-4		35-13
Preston			1-5-0-2		15-40



Group 13Edit

Woodstock		6-1-0-12
Tilsonburg		5-3-0-10
London Alerts		3-5-0-6
Drumbo		        3-5-0-6
Ingersoll		2-5-0-4


Group 14Edit

Glencoe			2-2-0-4		26-25
London Manhattans	2-2-0-4		25-26


Group 15Edit

Seaforth		5-1-0-10	52-19
St. Marys		5-1-0-10	38-15
Mitchell		2-4-0-4		11-46
Stratford Avons		0-6-0-0		9-30

Note: Both Mitchell and the Stratford Avons dropped out.

Final

Sudden death

Note: This was originally Section A of the group. Section B's only team, New Hamburg, dropped out.

Group 16Edit

Owen Sound		2-0-0-4		17-5
Wiarton			0-2-0-0		5-17


Group 17Edit

Barrie
Bradford
Newmarket

Statistics unavailable.

Final

2 games total goals

  • Barrie 7 Bradford 2
  • Bradford 6 Barrie 5

Barrie beat Bradford 12 goals to 8.



Group 18Edit

Collingwood		7-0-0-14
Stayner			2-4-0-4
Meaford			1-6-0-2


Group 19Edit

Parry Sound		4-2-0-8  33-15
Midland			4-2-0-8  19-22
Bracebridge		4-2-0-8  34-29
Huntsville		0-6-0-0  10-30

Huntsville defaulted its last two games to Midland and Bracebridge.

Semi Final

Sudden death

Final

PlayoffsEdit

All group winners qualified.

First RoundEdit

2 games total goals

  • Owen Sound 9 Shelburne 3
  • Owen Sound 2 Shelburne 1

Owen Sound beat Shelburne 11 goals to 4.

  • Queens University 2 St Andrews College 1
  • St Andrews 4 Queens University 1

St Andrews College beat Queens University 5 goals to 3.


  • Lindsay 4 Coburg 3
  • Lindsay 5 Coburg 3

Lindsay beat Coburg 9 goals to 6.

  • Toronto Aura Lee 9 Port Colborne 2
  • Port Colborne 1 Toronto Aura Lee 0

Toronto Aura Lee beat Port Colborne 9 goals to 3.

  • Woodstock 5 Paris 1
  • Paris 2 Woodstock 0

Woodstock beat Paris 5 goals to 3.

  • Collingwood 11 Barrie 3
  • Second game defaulted.

Collingwood beat Barrie 11 goals to 3.

  • Seaforth 18 Glencoe 5
  • Seaforth 10 Glencoe 2

Seaforth beat Glencoe 28 goals to 7.

  • Toronto St Marys 6 Hamilton Catholic 4
  • Toronto St Marys 10 Hamilton Catholic 3

Toronto St Marys beat Hamilton Catholic Athletic Centre 16 goals to 7.

Kitchener, Belleville, Parry Sound, byes.

Second RoundEdit

2 games total goals

  • Lindsay 7 Belleville 0
  • Lindsay 5 Belleville 4

Lindsay beat Belleville 12 goals to 4.


  • Toronto St Marys 3 St Andrews College 1
  • Toronto St Marys 4 St Andrews College 3

Toronto St Marys beat St Andrews College 7 goals to 4.


  • Collingwood 6 Parry Sound 4
  • Collingwood 13 Parry Sound 3

Collingwood beat Parry Sound 19 goals to 7.


  • Toronto Aura Lee 10 Woodstock 3
  • Toronto Aura Lee 13 Woodstock 2

Toronto Aura Lee beat Woodstock 23 goals to 5.


  • Kitchener 2 Seaforth 1
  • Kitchener 5 Seaforth 4

Kitchener beat Seaforth 7 goals to 5.


Third RoundEdit

2 games total goals

  • Kitchener 3 Owen Sound 1
  • Kitchener 6 Owen Sound 1

Kitchener beat Owen Sound 9 goals to 2.

  • Lindsay 2 Toronto St Marys 1
  • Toronto St Marys 5 Lindsay 1

Toronto St Marys beat Lindsay 6 goals to 3.


Toronto Aura Lee, Collingwood, byes


Quarter FinalEdit

2 games total goals


  • Toronto Aura Lee 3 Kitchener 1
  • Toronto Aura Lee 3 Kitchener 3

Toronto Aura Lee beat Kitchener 6 goals to 4.

Toronto St Marys, Collingwood, byes.



Semi FinalEdit

2 games total goals

  • Toronto Aura Lee 2 Collingwood 1
  • Toronto Aura Lee 3 Collingwood 2


Toronto Aura Lee beat Collingwood 5 goals to 3.

Toronto St Marys bye


FinalEdit

2 games total goals

  • Toronto Aura Lee 4 Toronto St Marys 2
  • Toronto Aura Lee 2 Toronto St Marys 2


Toronto Aura Lee beat Toronto St Marys 6 goals to 4.

Toronto Aura Lee advanced to the 1921-22 Eastern Canada Memorial Cup Playoffs.


Team PhotosEdit


Game AdsEdit

See alsoEdit

List of OHA Junior Seasons

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki