Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

1920 Olympics

54,151pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

Men's ice hockey
at the Games of the VII Olympiad
Wfalcons
Picture of the Gold Medal-winning Winnipeg Falcons taken en route to the 1920 Olympics (photo includes an unidentified ships' officer and a woman)
VenuePalais de Glace d'Anvers
DatesApril 23–29
Competitors60 from 7 nations
Medalists
Gold medal icon 
Silver medal icon 
Bronze medal icon 
 1924»

Ice hockey was introduced to the Olympic Games at the 1920 Summer Olympics in Antwerp. The matches were played between April 23 and April 29, 1920. All matches took place in the Palais de Glace d'Anvers (ice palace of Antwerp). The rink measured 56 to 18 meters (165 to 58½ feet). All games were played with seven players on each side, with the rover position being used. The gold medalists were the Winnipeg Falcons, representing Canada. The silver went to the United States and Czechoslovakia took the bronze.

MedalistsEdit

Gold Silver Bronze
Flag of Canada-1868-Red Canada
Robert Benson
Walter Byron
Frank Fredrickson
Chris Fridfinnson
Magnus Goodman
Haldor Halderson
Konrad Johannesson
Allan Woodman
Flag of the United States United States
Raymond Bonney
Anthony Conroy
Herbert Drury
Edward Fitzgerald
George Geran
Frank Goheen
Joseph McCormick
Lawrence McCormick
Frank Synott
Leon Tuck
Cyril Weidenborner
Flag of Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia
Karel Hartmann
Vilém Loos
Jan Palouš
Jan Peka
Karel Pešek
Josef Šroubek
Otakar Vindyš
Karel Wälzer

Tournament resultsEdit

Gold Medal RoundsEdit

This was a single-elimination to determine the Gold Medal winner. With seven teams entered, France received a bye to the second round.


First RoundEdit

Second RoundEdit

  • Sunday April 25 Sweden 4 France 0
  • Sunday April 25 Canada 2 United States 0

Gold Medal GameEdit

  • Monday April 26 Canada 12 Sweden 1


Silver and Bronze Medal GamesEdit

The three teams defeated by Canada then played off for the Silver and Bronze medals. Czechoslovakia received a bye.


First RoundEdit

  • Tuesday April 27 United States 7 Sweden 0


Silver Medal GameEdit

  • Wednesday April 28 United States 17 Czechoslovakia 0


Bronze Medal GameEdit

  • Thursday April 29 Czechoslovakia 1 Sweden 0

Matches - Gold medal roundsEdit

[April 23
Quarter-Finals
Palais de Glace d'Anvers Flag of Sweden 8 - 0 Flag of Belgium
Teams: Howander; Svensson, Lundell; Molander; Burman, Lindqvist (capt.), Johansson (5 - 0) Vergult; van Volckxsom, van Volxem; Goeminne; Loicq, Goossens, Deprez
Goals: 1:0 Burman, 2:0 Johansson, 3:0 Burman, 4:0 Lindqvist, 5:0 Burman, 6:0 Johansson, 7:0 Molander, 8:0 Lindqvist
Referee: W. A. Hewitt (CAN)

April 24 Palais de Glace d'Anvers Flag of the United States 29 - 0 Flag of Switzerland
Teams: Bonney; Tuck, Fitzgerald (capt.); Goheen; J. McCormick, Drury, Conroy (15 - 0) Savoie; Jaccard, Lob; Dufour; Holsboer, Sillig, Cuendet
Goals: Conroy (8), J. McCormick (7), Goheen (6), Drury (6), Fitzgerald, Tuck
Referee: Raoul Le Mat (USA)

April 24 Palais de Glace d'Anvers Flag of Canada-1868-Red 15 - 0 Flag of Czechoslovakia
Teams: Byron; Johannesson, Benson; Woodman; Goodman, Fredrickson (capt.), Halderson (7 - 0) Peka; Vindyš, Palouš; Hartmann; Pešek, Šroubek (capt.), Loos
Goals: Halderson (7), Fredrickson (4), Goodman (2), Woodman, Johannesson
Referee: ?
Semi-Finals
April 25 Palais de Glace d'Anvers Flag of Sweden 4 - 0 Flag of France
Teams: Howander; Lindqvist (capt.), Lundell; Molander; Burman, Svensson, Johansson (2 - 0) Gaittet; Couttet, Chaland; Charpentier; de Rauch, Quaglia, Dary
Goals: 1:0 Burman, 2:0 Svensson, 3:0 Molander, 4:0 Lindqvist
Referee: Garon (CAN)

April 25 Palais de Glace d'Anvers Flag of Canada-1868-Red 2 - 0 Flag of the United States
Teams: Byron; Johannesson, Benson; Woodman; Goodman, Fredrickson (capt.), Halderson (0 - 0) Bonney; Geran, Fitzgerald (capt.); Goheen; J. McCormick, Drury, Conroy
Goals: 1:0 Fredrickson, 2:0 Johannesson
Referee: Alfréd de Rauch (FRA)
Gold Medal Match
April 26 Palais de Glace d'Anvers Flag of Canada-1868-Red 12 - 1 Flag of Sweden
Teams: Byron; Johannesson, Benson; Fridfinnson; Goodman, Fredrickson (capt.), Halderson (5 - 1) Howander; Lindqvist (capt.), Arwe; Svensson; Burman, Mattsson, Johansson
Goals: 1:0 (1:15) Halderson, 2:0 (1:55) Fridfinnson, 3:0 (5:20) Fredrickson, 3:1 (15:58) Svensson, 4:1 (16:00) Fredrickson, 5:1 (17:35) Fredrickson, 6:1 (23:47) Goodman,
7:1 (28:09) Benson, 8:1 (29:15) Fredrickson, 9:1 (29:30) Fredrickson, 10:1 (34:55) Fredrickson, 11:1 (36:20) Halderson, 12:1 (39:02) Fredrickson
Referee: Joseph McCormick (USA)

Matches - Silver medal roundEdit


Semi-Finals
April 27 Palais de Glace d'Anvers Flag of the United States 7 - 0 Flag of Sweden
Teams: Weidenborner; Geran, Tuck; Goheen; Synott (capt.), Drury, Conroy (5 - 0) Howander; Lindqvist (capt.), Lundell; Arwe; Burman, Svensson, Johansson
Goals: Drury (4), Geran (3)
Referee: ?
Silver Medal Match
April 28 Palais de Glace d'Anvers Flag of the United States 16 - 0 Flag of Czechoslovakia
Teams: Weidenborner; Fitzgerald, Goheen; Synott; J. McCormick (capt.), L. McCormick, Conroy (7 - 0) Peka; Vindyš, Palouš; Hartmann; Pešek, Šroubek (capt.), Loos
Goals: L. McCormick (7), Drury (4), Conroy (2), J. McCormick, Goheen, Synott
Referee: Paul Loicq (BEL)

Matches - Bronze medal roundEdit


Semi-Finals
April 28 Palais de Glace d'Anvers Flag of Sweden 4 - 0 Flag of Switzerland
Teams: Jansson; Lindqvist (capt.), Lundell; Molander; Säfwenberg, Arwe, Johansson (5 - 0) Savoie; Jaccard, Lob; Dufour; Leuzinger, Sillig, Cuendet
Goals: 1:0 Säfwenberg, 2:0 Johansson, 3:0 Arwe, 4:0 Arwe
Referee: Frank Fredrickson (CAN)
Bronze Medal Match
April 29 Palais de Glace d'Anvers Flag of Czechoslovakia 1 - 0 Flag of Sweden
Teams: Wälzer; Vindyš, Palouš; Hartmann; Pešek, Šroubek (capt.), Loos (1 - 0) Howander; Lindqvist (capt.), Lundell; Molander; Burman, Svensson, Johansson
Goals: 1:0 Šroubek
Referee: Frank Fredrickson (CAN)


Winners Flag of Canada-1868-Red Canada



Top scorerEdit

Team GP G A Pts
Flag of the United States Herbert Drury 414014


Participating nationsEdit

A total of 60 ice hockey players from 7 nations competed at the Antwerp Games:

  • Flag of Belgium (7)
  • Flag of Canada-1868-Red (8)
  • Flag of Czechoslovakia} (8)
  • Flag of France (7)
  • Flag of Sweden (11)
  • Flag of Switzerland (8)
  • Flag of the United States (11)

SummaryEdit

Rank Team GP W L GF GA
1Flag of Canada-1868-Red330291
Coach: W. A. Hewitt
Robert Benson (Winnipeg Falcons)
Walter Byron (Winnipeg Falcons)
Frank Fredrickson (Winnipeg Falcons)
Chris Fridfinnson (Winnipeg Falcons)
Magnus Goodman (Winnipeg Falcons)
Haldor Halderson (Winnipeg Falcons)
Konrad Johannesson (Winnipeg Falcons)
Allan Woodman (Winnipeg Falcons)
2Flag of the United States431522
Coach: Cornelius Fellows
Raymond Bonney (St. Paul A.C.)
Anthony Conroy (St. Paul A.C.)
Herbert Drury (Pittsburgh AA)
Edward Fitzgerald (St. Paul A.C.)
George Geran (Boston AA)
Frank Goheen (St. Paul A.C.)
Joseph McCormick (Pittsburgh AA)
Lawrence McCormick (Pittsburgh AA)
Frank Synott (Boston AA)
Leon Tuck (Boston AA)
Cyril Weidenborner (St. Paul A.C.)
3Flag of Czechoslovakia312131
Coach: ?
Karel Hartmann
Vilém Loos
Jan Palouš
Jan Peka
Karel Pešek
Josef Šroubek
Otakar Vindyš
Karel Wälzer
4Flag of Sweden6331720
Coach: Raoul Le Mat (USA)
Eric Burman (IK Göta)
Seth Howander (IFK Uppsala)
Albin Jansson (Järva IS)
Georg Johansson (IK Göta)
Einar Lindqvist (IFK Uppsala)
Einar Lundell (IK Göta)
Hansjacob Mattsson (England)
Nils Molander (Berliner Schlittschuh Club)
David Säfwenberg (Berliner Sport Club)
Einar Svensson (IK Göta)
Wilhelm Arwe (IK Göta)
Flag of Switzerland202033
Coach: ?
Rodolphe Cuendet
Louis Dufour
Max Holsboer
Marius Jaccard
Bruno Leuzinger
Paul Lob
René Savoie
Max Sillig
Flag of Belgium10108
Coach: ?
Maurice Deprez
Paul Goeminne
Jean-Maurice Goossens
Paul Loicq
Philippe van Volckxsom
Gaston van Volxem
François Vergult
Flag of France10104
Coach: Garon (CAN)
Jean Chaland
Pierre Charpentier
Henri Couttet
Georges Dary
Alfréd de Rauch
Jacques Gaittet
Léonhard Quaglia


Team PhotosEdit

ReferencesEdit

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki