Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

1919-20 OHA Junior Season

54,063pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

This is the 1919-20 season of the Ontario Hockey Association's Junior Series:


Group PlayEdit

Group 1Edit

Standings GP W L T GF GA Pts
Royal Military College 4 3 1 0 35 22 6
Kingston 4 2 2 0 20 22 4
Queens University 4 1 3 0 15 26 2


Group 2Edit

Section AEdit

Standings GP W L T GF GA Pts
Belleville 4 4 0 0 39 12 8
Picton 4 2 2 0 29 30 4
Trenton 4 0 4 0 20 46 0


Section BEdit

Standings GP W L T GF GA Pts
Lindsay 5 5 0 0 30 20 10
Peterborough 5 0 5 0 20 30 0


Group FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
Lindsay 5 Belleville 4
Lindsay 5 Belleville 4

Lindsay beat Belleville 10 goals to 8.


Group 3Edit

Standings GP W L T GF GA Pts
Cobourg 5 5 0 0 42 20 10
Bowmanville 5 3 2 0 42 28 6
Oshawa 4 1 3 0 18 25 2
Whitby 4 0 4 0 17 36 0


Group 4Edit

Standings GP W L T GF GA Pts
University of Toronto Schools 8 8 0 0 54 22 16
De La Salle Academy 8 6 2 0 53 26 12
St Michaels College 8 4 4 0 30 27 8
Upper Canada College 8 1 7 0 16 45 2
St Andrews College 8 1 7 0 15 48 2

Note: Upper Canada College defaulted a game to University of Toronto Schools because some of its players were down with influenza.


Group 5Edit

Standings GP W L T GF GA Pts
Toronto Canoe Club 6 6 0 0 55 26 12
Toronto Aura Lee 6 4 2 0 32 31 8
University of Toronto 6 2 4 0 37 41 4
Parkdale Canoe Club 6 0 6 0 25 51 0


Group 6Edit

Standings GP W L T GF GA Pts
Welland 4 3 1 0 21 13 6
Dunnville 4 1 3 0 13 21 2


Group 7Edit

StandingsEdit

Standings GP W L T GF GA Pts
London 8 6 2 0 42 27 12
Woodstock 8 6 2 0 33 22 12
Tilsonburg 8 6 2 0 29 28 12
St. Thomas 8 2 6 0 18 32 4
Ontario 8 0 8 0 8 21 0

Woodstock defaulted out of the playoffs. Its players were called up to the injury-riddled intermediate team.


Group FinalEdit

Sudden death

Date Winner Loser Location
February 6 London 2 Tilsonburg 1 Ingersoll


Group 8Edit

Section AEdit

St. Marys won Seaforth defaulted.


Section BEdit

Standings GP W L T GF GA Pts
Stratford 5 5 0 0 42 18 10
Kitchener 6 4 2 0 33 27 8
Preston 5 1 4 0 12 23 2
Galt 4 0 4 0 9 28 4


Group FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
January 29 Stratford 6 St. Marys 6 St. Marys
February 2 Stratford 17 St. Marys 1 Stratford

Stratford beat St. Marys 23 goals to 7.


Group 9Edit

StandingsEdit

Standings GP W L T GF GA Pts
Collingwood 3 2 1 0 26 18 4
Stayner 3 2 1 0 22 21 4
Alliston 2 0 2 0 6 15 0


Group FinalEdit

Date Winner Loser Location
Stayner 4 Collingwood 0
Stayner 10 Collingwood 4

Stayner beat Collingwood 14 goals to 4.


Group 10Edit

StandingsEdit

Standings GP W L T GF GA Pts
Midland 6 5 1 0 48 26 10
Barrie 6 5 1 0 16 13 10
Orillia 6 2 4 0 26 31 4
Bradford 6 0 6 0 9 29 0


Group FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
January 30 Midland 8 Barrie 6 Midland
February 2 Barrie 6 Midland 3 Barrie

Barrie beat Midland 12 goals to 11.


Group 11Edit

Standings GP W L T GF GA Pts
Shelburne 4 3 1 0 21 16 6
Owen Sound 3 2 1 0 16 10 4
Markdale 3 0 3 0 13 24 0


Provincial PlayoffsEdit

First RoundEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 5 Toronto 15 Shelburne 6 Shelburne
February 10 Toronto 31 Shelburne 3 Toronto

Toronto Canoe Club beat Shelburne 45 goals to 10.

Date Winner Loser Location
February 10 London 3 Welland 3 Welland
February 13 London 7 Welland 1 London

London beat Welland 10 goals to 4.

Date Winner Loser Location
February 10 RMC 9 Cobourg 4 Kingston
February 13 RMC 9 Cobourg 6 Cobourg

Royal Military College beat Coburg 18 goals to 10,

Sudden death

Date Winner Loser Location
February 13 Stayner 6 Barrie 3 Collingwood


Quarter FinalsEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 12 Lindsay 6 Toronto 5 Lindsay
February 19 Toronto 17 Lindsay 5 Toronto

Toronto Canoe Club beat Lindsay 22 goals to 11.

Date Winner Loser Location
February 17 Stratford 11 London 4 London
Stratford 13 London 2

Stratford beat London 24 goals to 6.

Date Winner Loser Location
February 20 Stayner 11 UT Schools 10 Stayner
February 26 UT Schools 5 Stayner 1 Toronto

University of Toronto Schools beat Stayner 15 goals to 12.


Semi FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 26 Stratford 8 UT Schools 2 Stratford
March 1 Stratford 7 UT Schools 3 Toronto

Stratford beat University of Toronto Schools 15 goals to 5.

Date Winner Loser Location
February 24 Toronto 5 RMC 2 Kingston
February 27 Toronto 10 RMC 6 Toronto

Toronto Canoe Club beat Royal Military College 15 goals to 8.


FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
March 4 Stratford 6 Toronto 5 Stratford
March 9 Toronto 10 Stratford 2 Toronto

Toronto Canoe Club beat Stratford 15 goals to 8.

Toronto Canoe Club advanced to the 1919-20 Eastern Canada Memorial Cup Playoffs.

Note: The star of Toronto Canoe Club was Lionel Conacher.

Note: The star of Stratford was Howie Morenz.


Team PhotosEdit


See AlsoEdit

List of OHA Junior Seasons

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki