Wikia

Ice Hockey Wiki

1918-19 Ontario Junior Hockey

53,473pages on
this wiki
Talk0

ONTARIO (OHA) JUNIOR HOCKEY

1918-19 SEASON


Regular SeasonEdit

Group 1Edit

Cornwall(only team)


Group 2Edit

Section AEdit

Queens University		2-2-0-4	20-17
Royal Military College		2-2-0-4	14-14
Kingston			2-2-0-4	17-20

Kingston drew a bye

Semi Final (sudden death) Royal Military College 5 Queens University 3

Final (sudden death) Kingston 3 Royal Military College 1

Section BEdit

Picton(only team)

Group 2 FinalEdit

Because of the delay caused by section A's playoffs, there was no Group 2 final.


Group 3Edit

Peterborough			3-1-0-6	23-19
Lindsay				3-1-0-6	23-20
Port Hope			0-4-0-0	6-13

Port Hope defaulted its last 2 games.

FINAL

2 games total goals

Peterborough 13 Lindsay 6

Lindsay 17 Peterborough 2

Lindsay won 23-15


Group 4Edit

Belleville			5-1-0-10	29-19
Bowmanville			4-2-0-8		45-33
Oshawa				2-4-0-4		26-32
Coburg				1-5-0-2		23-39

Group 5Edit

Toronto Prep Schools

University of Toronto Schools	4-0-0-12	26-6
St Andrews College		4-2-0-8		30-24
Upper Canada College		1-3-1-3		13-24
St Michaels College		0-4-1-1		21-36

University of Toronto Schools lost its first 4 wins beacuse of an ineligible player.Because of deadlines it played one 4 point game each with Upper Canada College and St Michaels to make up the games.

Group 6-7Edit

Toronto and area

Parkdale Canoe Club		7-1-0-14	72-22
Toronto Aura Lee		7-1-0-14	61-22
Toronto Maitlands		2-5-0-4		35-47
Toronto Beaches			2-6-0-4		26-40
Brampton			1-6-0-2		13-76

FINAL

2 games total goals

Aura Lee 4 Parkdale 2

Parkdale 3 Aura Lee 2

Toronto Aura Lee won 6-5


Group 8Edit

Woodstock			6-0-0-12	59-15
Paris				2-2-0-4		21-19
London				1-4-0-2		20-41
Ingersoll			0-3-0-0		7-32

The balance of this group's games were cancelled.


Group 9Edit

Kitchener			6-0-0-12	54-9
Galt				2-3-0-4		43-46
Preston				0-5-0-0		24-66


Group 10Edit

Stratford			4-0-0-8		16-8
Mitchell			1-3-0-2		14-12
Seaforth			1-3-0-2		5-15

Mitchell & Seaforth both defaulted their last games to Stratford.


Group 11Edit

Teams - Bradford, Barrie, Collingwood, Stayner.

FINAL

2 games total goals

Barrie 13 Bradford 9

Barrie 2 Bradford 1

Barrie won 15-10


Group 12Edit

Midland				3-0-0-6		30-12
Penetanguishene			0-3-0-0		12-30


Group 13Edit

Mount Forest			3-1-0-6		26-15
Owen Sound			1-3-0-2		15-26


Group 14Edit

won by Sudbury

Provincial PlayoffsEdit

First RoundEdit

2 games total goals


Belleville 7 Picton 4

Belleville 8 Picton 2

Belleville won 15-6


Barrie 12 Midland 8

Barrie 2 Midland 1

Barrie won 14-9


Kitchener 4 Woodstock 3

Woodstock 5 Kitchener 1

Woodstock won 8-5


Stratford 14 Mount Forest 7

Mount Forest defaulted the 2nd game

Stratford won 14-7


Cornwall 3 Kingston 3

Cornwall 3 Kingston 3

(tied 6-6)

Cornwall 9 Kingston 7

Cornwall won 15-13


byes - University of Toronto Schools, Toronto Aura Lee, Lindsay, Sudbury.


Second RoundEdit

2 games total goals


University of Toronto Schools 15 Lindsay 7

Lindsay 7 University of Toronto Schools 2

University of Toronto Schools won 17-9


Belleville 8 Toronto Aura Lee 4

Toronto Aura Lee 9 Belleville 2

Toronto Aura Lee won 13-10


Woodstock 4 Stratford 2

Woodstock 5 Stratford 4

Woodstock won 9-6


Sudbury 4 Barrie 3

Sudbury 4 Barrie 4

Sudbury won 8-7


bye - Cornwall


Quarter finalsEdit

2 games total goals


University of Toronto Schools 7 Toronto Aura Lee 6

University of Toronto Schools 4 Toronto Aura Lee 2

University of Toronto Schools won 11-8


Woodstock 4 Sudbury 4

Woodstock 9 Sudbury 3

Woodstock won 13-7


bye - Cornwall


Semi FinalEdit

2 games total goals


University of Toronto Schools 2 Cornwall 1

University of Toronto Schools 11 Cornwall 2

University of Toronto Schools won 13-3


FinalEdit

2 games total goals


Woodstock 5 University of Toronto Schools 1

University of Toronto Schools 7 Woodstock 2

University of Toronto Schools won 8-7

Around Wikia's network

Random Wiki