Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

1918-19 OHA Junior Season

54,099pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

This is the 1918-19 season of the Ontario Hockey Association's Junior series:


Group PlayEdit

Group 1Edit

Cornwall(only team)


Group 2Edit

Section AEdit

Queens University		2-2-0-4	20-17
Royal Military College		2-2-0-4	14-14
Kingston			2-2-0-4	17-20

Kingston drew a bye

Semi Final (sudden death) Royal Military College 5 Queens University 3

Final (sudden death) Kingston 3 Royal Military College 1

Section BEdit

Picton(only team)

Group 2 FinalEdit

Because of the delay caused by section A's playoffs, there was no Group 2 final.


Group 3Edit

Peterborough			3-1-0-6	23-19
Lindsay				3-1-0-6	23-20
Port Hope			0-4-0-0	6-13

Port Hope defaulted its last 2 games.

Final

2 games total goals

  • Peterborough 13 Lindsay 6
  • Lindsay 17 Peterborough 2

Lindsay beat Peterborough 23-15.


Group 4Edit

Belleville			5-1-0-10	29-19
Bowmanville			4-2-0-8		45-33
Oshawa				2-4-0-4		26-32
Coburg				1-5-0-2		23-39


Group 5Edit

Toronto Prep Schools

University of Toronto Schools	4-0-0-12	26-6
St Andrews College		4-2-0-8		30-24
Upper Canada College		1-3-1-3		13-24
St Michaels College		0-4-1-1		21-36

University of Toronto Schools lost its first 2 wins beacuse of an ineligible player.Because of deadlines it played one 4 point game each with Upper Canada College and St Michaels College to make up the games.


Group 6-7Edit

Parkdale Canoe Club		7-1-0-14	72-22
Toronto Aura Lee		7-1-0-14	61-22
Toronto Maitlands		2-5-0-4		35-47
Toronto Beaches			2-6-0-4		26-40
Brampton			1-6-0-2		13-76

Final

2 games total goals

  • Aura Lee 4 Parkdale 2
  • Parkdale 3 Aura Lee 2

Toronto Aura Lee beat Parkdale Canoe Club 6-5.


Group 8Edit

Woodstock			6-0-0-12	59-15
Paris				2-2-0-4		21-19
London				1-4-0-2		20-41
Ingersoll			0-3-0-0		7-32

The balance of this group's games were cancelled.


Group 9Edit

Kitchener			6-0-0-12	54-9
Galt				2-3-0-4		43-46
Preston				0-5-0-0		24-66


Group 10Edit

Stratford			4-0-0-8		16-8
Mitchell			1-3-0-2		14-12
Seaforth			1-3-0-2		5-15

Mitchell & Seaforth both defaulted their last games to Stratford.


Group 11Edit

Teams - Bradford, Barrie, Collingwood, Stayner.

Final

2 games total goals

  • Barrie 13 Bradford 9
  • Barrie 2 Bradford 1

Barrie beat Bradford 15-10.


Group 12Edit

Midland				3-0-0-6		30-12
Penetang			0-3-0-0		12-30

Group 13Edit

Mount Forest			3-1-0-6		26-15
Owen Sound			1-3-0-2		15-26


Group 14Edit

Sudbury (only team)


Provincial PlayoffsEdit

First RoundEdit

2 games total goals

  • Belleville 7 Picton 4
  • Belleville 8 Picton 2

Belleville beat Picton 15-6.

  • Barrie 12 Midland 8
  • Barrie 2 Midland 1

Barrie beat Midland 14-9.

  • Kitchener 4 Woodstock 3
  • Woodstock 5 Kitchener 1

Woodstock beat Kitchener 8-5.

  • Stratford 14 Mount Forest 7
  • Mount Forest defaulted the 2nd game

Stratford beat Mount Forest 14-7.

  • Cornwall 3 Kingston 3
  • Cornwall 3 Kingston 3

(tied 6-6)

  • Cornwall 9 Kingston 7

Cornwall beat Kingston 15-13.


byes - University of Toronto Schools, Toronto Aura Lee, Lindsay, Sudbury.


Second RoundEdit

2 games total goals

  • University of Toronto Schools 15 Lindsay 2
  • Lindsay 7 University of Toronto Schools 2

University of Toronto Schools beat Lindsay 17-9.

  • Belleville 8 Toronto Aura Lee 4
  • Toronto Aura Lee 9 Belleville 2

Toronto Aura Lee beat Belleville 13-10.

  • Woodstock 4 Stratford 2
  • Woodstock 5 Stratford 4

Woodstock beat Stratford 9-6.

  • Sudbury 4 Barrie 3
  • Sudbury 4 Barrie 4

Sudbury beat Barrie 8-7.

bye - Cornwall


Quarter FinalsEdit

2 games total goals


  • University of Toronto Schools 7 Toronto Aura Lee 6
  • University of Toronto Schools 4 Toronto Aura Lee 2

University of Toronto Schools beat Toronto Aura Lee 11-8.

  • Woodstock 4 Sudbury 4
  • Woodstock 9 Sudbury 3

Woodstock beat Sudbury 13-7.

bye - Cornwall


Semi FinalEdit

2 games total goals


  • University of Toronto Schools 2 Cornwall 1
  • University of Toronto Schools 11 Cornwall 2

University of Toronto Schools beat Cornwall 13-3.


FinalEdit

2 games total goals


  • Woodstock 5 University of Toronto Schools 1
  • University of Toronto Schools 7 Woodstock 2

University of Toronto Schools beat Woodstock 8-7.

University of Toronto Schools advanced to the 1918-19 Eastern Canada Memorial Cup Playoffs.


Team PhotosEdit


Game AdsEdit


See AlsoEdit

List of OHA Junior Seasons

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki