Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

1915-16 OHA Junior Season

54,153pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

This is the 1915-16 season of the Ontario Hockey Association's Junior series:

Group PlayEdit

Group 1Edit

Group 1 GP W L T GF GA Pts
Kingston Collegiate 4 4 0 0 24 10 8
Kingston Frontenacs 4 0 4 0 10 24 0


Group 2Edit

Group 2 GP W L T GF GA Pts
Port Hope 6 6 0 0 43 25 12
Oshawa 6 4 2 0 42 26 8
Cobourg 6 2 4 0 18 33 4
Bowmanville 6 0 6 0 12 31 0

Bowmanville dropped out Jan. 13.


Group 3Edit

Section AEdit

Section A GP W L T GF GA Pts
Lindsay 4 3 1 0 23 14 6
Belleville 4 3 1 0 9 8 6
Peterborough 4 0 4 0 5 15 0

Peterborough dropped out Jan. 19.

Final

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 6 Belleville 3 Lindsay 2 Lindsay
February 9 Belleville 5 Lindsay 2 Belleville

Belleville beat Lindsay 8 goals to 4.


Section BEdit

Section B GP W L T GF GA Pts
St Andrews College 4 3 1 0 23 17 6
De La Salle Academy 4 2 2 0 18 20 4
Pickering College 4 1 3 0 14 18 2

Group FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 11 Belleville 10 St. Andrews 4 Belleville
February 17 St. Andrews 8 Belleville 4 Toronto

Belleville beat St Andrews College 14 goals to 12.


Group 4Edit

Group 4 GP W L T GF GA Pts
Toronto Aura Lee 8 7 1 0 87 25 14
Newmarket 8 6 2 0 47 28 12
Markham 7 4 3 0 37 38 8
Aurora 7 2 5 0 13 58 4
Milton 8 0 8 0 4 39 0

Milton dropped out Jan. 18.


Group 5Edit

(Just 2 Teams)

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
Port Colborne 4 Simcoe 1
February 2 Simcoe 7 Port Colborne 1 Simcoe

Simcoe Norfolks beat Port Colborne 8 goals to 2.


Group 6Edit

Group 6 GP W L T GF GA Pts
London 8 7 1 0 - - 14
Brantford 6 4 2 0 - - 8
Ingersoll 6 3 3 0 - - 6
Woodstock 8 4 4 0 - - 8
Hamilton Rowing Club 8 0 8 0 - - 0

Hamilton Rowing Club dropped out Jan. 16

Woodstock dropped out Jan. 24.


Group 7Edit

Sarnia St Georges (only team)


Group 8Edit

StandingsEdit

Group 8 GP W L T GF GA Pts
Berlin Union Jacks 4 3 1 0 32 11 6
Stratford Midgets 4 3 1 0 16 16 6
Preston 4 0 4 0 8 29 0

FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 2 Berlin 7 Stratford 5 Berlin
February 8 Berlin 5 Stratford 2 Stratford

Berlin Union Jacks beat Stratford 12 goals to 7.


Group 9Edit

Group 9 GP W L T GF GA Pts
Collingwood 4 4 0 0 36 9 8
Meaford 4 1 3 0 10 19 2
Stayner 4 1 3 0 9 27 2


Group 10Edit

Group 10 GP W L T GF GA Pts
Barrie 76th Battalion 4 4 0 0 42 21 8
Orillia 4 2 2 0 13 21 4
Midland 4 0 4 0 8 21 0


Group 11Edit

Toronto High Schools

Won by Harbord High School


Group 12Edit

Owen Sound (only team)


Provincial PlayoffsEdit

First RoundEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 1 London 6 Sarnia 2 Sarnia
February 5 London 7 Sarnia 0 London

London beat Sarnia 13 goals to 2.

Date Winner Loser Location
February 9 Kingston 11 Port Hope 2 Kingston
February 11 Kingston 7 Port Hope 6 Port Hope

Kingston beat Port Hope 18 goals to 8.

Date Winner Loser Location
February 10 Toronto 5 Owen Sound 4 Owen Sound
February 12 Toronto 22 Owen Sound 2 Toronto

Toronto Aura Lee beat Owen Sound 27 goals to 6.

Date Winner Loser Location
February 11 Berlin 11 Simcoe 3 Simcoe
February 14 Berlin 23 Simcoe 0 Berlin

Berlin Union Jacks beat Simcoe Norfolks 34 goals to 3,


Quarter FinalsEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 8 Barrie 7 Collingwood 6 Barrie
February 11 Collingwood 9 Barrie 7 Collingwood

Collingwood beat Barrie 14 goals to 9.

Date Winner Loser Location
February 18 Berlin 7 London 2 Berlin
February 22 London 7 Berlin 6 London

Berlin Union Jacks beat London 13 goals to 9.

Date Winner Loser Location
February 21 Belleville 4 Kingston 4 Belleville
February 23 Belleville 8 Kingston 2 Kingston

Belleville beat Kingston Collegiate 12 goals to 6.

Sudden death


Semi FinalsEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 28 Toronto 11 Belleville 3 Belleville
March 1 Toronto 13 Belleville 1 Toronto

Toronto Aura Lee beat Belleville 24 goals to 4.

Date Winner Loser Location
February 28 Collingwood 8 Berlin 5 Collingwood
March 1 Berlin 3 Collingwood 0 Berlin
March 6 Berlin 3 Collingwood 1 Toronto

Berlin Union Jacks beat Collingwood 11 goals to 9.


FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
March 9 Toronto 4 Berlin 2 Berlin
March 15 Toronto 2 Berlin 2 Toronto

Toronto Aura Lee beat Berlin Union Jacks 6 goals to 4.


Team PhotosEdit


Game AdsEdit


See AlsoEdit

List of OHA Junior Seasons

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki