Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

1902-03 OHA Intermediate Groups

54,103pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

This is the 1902-03 season of the Ontario Hockey Association's Intermediate series:

Group winners advanced to the 1902-03 OHA Intermediate Playoffs.


Group 1Edit

StandingsEdit

Group 1 GP W L T GF GA Pts
Kingston Ramblers 6 4 2 0 27 27 8
Prescott 6 4 2 0 33 24 8
Iroquois 6 2 4 0 29 25 4
Morrisburg 6 2 4 0 22 35 4

FinalEdit

Sudden death

February 6 Prescott 9 Kingston Ramblers 3 @ Iroquois

But Kingston Ramblers won on protest.


Group 2Edit

Group 2 GP W L T GF GA Pts
Belleville 4 4 0 0 19 9 8
Port Hope 4 2 2 0 15 16 4
Peterborough 4 0 4 0 11 20 0


Group 3Edit

Group 3 GP W L T GF GA Pts
Port Perry 6 5 1 0 46 26 10
Uxbridge 6 3 3 0 34 30 6
Stouffville 6 3 3 0 31 45 6
Markham 6 1 5 0 21 31 2


Group 4Edit

(Only 4 teams)

Semi FinalsEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
January 9 Niagara Falls 17 Hamilton 4 Niagara Falls
January 14 Hamilton 6 Niagara Falls 4 Hamilton

Niagara Falls beat Hamilton Bankers 21 goals to 10.

Date Winner Loser Location
January 10 Toronto 13 Hamilton 5 Hamilton
January 16 Toronto 8 Hamiloton 3 Toronto

Toronto Marlboros beat Hamilton 21 goals to 13.

FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
January 31 Toronto 30 Niagara Falls 5 Toronto
February 6 Niagara Falls 11 Toronto 9 Niagara Falls

Toronto Marlboros beat Niagara Falls 39 goals to 16.


Group 5Edit

StandingsEdit

Group 5 GP W L T GF GA Pts
Newmarket 4 3 1 0 31 17 6
Toronto St. Georges 4 3 1 0 29 24 6
Toronto Wellesleys 4 0 4 0 11 26 0

FinalEdit

Sudden death

February 3 Newmarket 4 Toronto St Georges 2


Group 6Edit

(Only 3 teams)

Semi FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
January 16 Orangeville 6 Toronto 1 Orangeville
January 23 Toronto 6 Orangeville 3 Toronto

Orangeville beat Toronto Wellingtons 9 goals to 7.

FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 3 Orangeville 5 Owen Sound 5 Orangeville
February 13 Orangeville 4 Owen Sound 3 Owen Sound

Orangeville beat Owen Sound 9 goals to 8.

Result reversed on protest - Owen Sound won.


Group 7Edit

Group 7 GP W L T GF GA Pts
Barrie 6 5 1 0 38 21 10
Collingwood 6 4 2 0 35 23 8
Midland 6 2 4 0 16 37 4
Orillia 6 1 5 0 21 29 2


Group 8Edit

4 games series - most wins

Group 8 GP W L T GF GA Pts
Gravenhurst 4 3 1 0 22 27 6
Bracebridge 4 2 4 0 27 22 2


Group 9Edit

(Only 4 teams)

Semi FinalsEdit

2 games total goals

  • Thessalon 2 Sault Ste Marie 0
  • Thessalon 7 Sault Ste Marie 6

Thessalon beat Sault Ste. Marie 9 goals to 6.

Blind River beat Copper Cliff.

FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
January 22 Blind River 6 Thessalon 3 Blind River
January 28 Thessalon 9 Blind River 1 Thessalon

Thessalon beat Blind River 12 goals to 7.


Group 10Edit

Group 10 GP W L T GF GA Pts
London 7th Regiment 4 4 0 0 35 13 8
London St. John AC 4 1 2 1 14 27 3
Watford 4 0 3 1 24 33 1


Group 11Edit

Listowel (only team)


Group 12Edit

Section AEdit

Section A GP W L T GF GA Pts
Paris 4 4 0 0 36 13 8
Brantford 4 0 4 0 13 36 0

Section BEdit

Galt (only team)

Note: Originally all three teams had been in Group 12. Galt lost 5-2 to Paris and beat Brantford 4-1.

A smallpox epidemic in Galt then isolated the hockey team. Galt was placed in Section B on its own and entered the provincial playoffs when the quarantine ws lifted.


Group 13Edit

Group 13 GP W L T GF GA Pts
Stratford 6 5 1 0 30 22 10
Woodstock 6 3 3 0 20 15 6
Simcoe 6 3 3 0 34 29 6
Ingersoll 6 1 5 0 18 36 2


Team PhotosEdit


See AlsoEdit

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki